ページの画像
PDF
ePub

The Senate proceeded consideration of the nomination of Vincent L. Briccetti, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

The nomination was considered and confirmed; the motion to reconsider was considered made and laid on the table; the President was immediately notified of the Senate's action.

CONSIDERATION - KRONSTADT NOMINATION

Pursuant to an order of the Senate of April 8, 2011,

The Senate proceeded to consideration of the nomination of John A. Kronstadt, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

YEAS AND NAYS ORDERED

Following debate, and

On request by Mr. Cornyn and with a sufficient second, the yeas and nays were ordered on the nomination.

VOTE - KRONSTADT NOMINATION

The question being, Will the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of John A. Kronstadt, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California?

The assistant editor of the Daily Digest proceeded to call the roll (No. 58 Ex.) and

The vote resulted - yeas 96, nays 0 - as follows:

Yeas: Akaka, Alexander, Ayotte, Barrasso, Baucus, Begich, Bennet, Bingaman, Blumenthal, Blunt, Boozman, Boxer, Brown (MA), Brown (OH), Cantwell, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Chambliss, Coats, Coburn, Cochran, Collins, Conrad, Coons, Corker, Cornyn, Crapo, DeMint, Durbin, Ensign, Enzi, Feinstein, Franken, Gillibrand, Grassley, Hagan, Harkin, Hatch, Hoeven, Hutchison, Inhofe, Inouye, Isakson, Johanns, Johnson (SD), Johnson (WI), Kerry, Kirk, Klobuchar, Kohl, Kyl, Landrieu, Lautenberg, Leahy, Lee, Levin, Lieberman, Lugar, Manchin, McCain, McCaskill, McConnell, Menendez, Merkley, Mikulski, Moran, Murkowski, Murray, Nelson (NE), Nelson (FL), Paul, Portman, Pryor, Reed, Reid, Risch, Roberts, Rockefeller, Rubio, Sanders, Schumer, Sessions, Shaheen, Shelby, Snowe, Stabenow, Tester, Thune, Toomey, Udall (CO), Udall (NM), Warner, Webb, Whitehouse, Wyden - 96. Nays: -0. So it was, Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination. Pursuant to an order of the Senate of April 8, 2011,

The motion to reconsider the vote was considered made and laid upon the table; the President was immediately notified of the action of the Senate and the Senate returned to legislative session.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES
As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:
By Mr. Bingaman for the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources.

Peter Bruce Lyons, of New Mexico, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Nuclear Energy).

By Mr. Kerry for the Committee on Foreign Relations.

Ben S. Bernanke, of New Jersey, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Monetary Fund for a term of five years.

Nils Maarten Parin Daulaire, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization.

Joseph M. Torsella, of Pennsylvania, to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador.

Joseph M. Torsella, of Pennsylvania, to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform.

Kurt Walter Tong, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Senior Official for the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Forum.

Suzan D. Johnson Cook, of New York, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom.

Robert Patterson, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Turkmenistan.

Jonathan Scott Gration, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kenya.

Michelle D. Gavin, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Botswana.

David Bruce Shear, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2011

REPORT OF COMMITTEE
As in executive session,
The following favorable report of a nomination was submitted:

By Mr. Lieberman for the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.

Rafael Borras, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT - SEQUENTIAL REFERRAL On request by Mr. Whitehouse and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That when the Committee on Finance reports the nomination of David S. Cohen, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes, the nomination be referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Development.

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Jonathan Don Farrar, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Nicaragua.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Stuart E. Jones, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Lisa J. Kubiske, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Honduras.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Derek J. Mitchell, of Connecticut, to be Special Representative and Policy Coordinator for Burma, with the rank of Ambassador. (New Position)

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate William Charles Ostendorff, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2016. (Reappointment)

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Environment and Public Works.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Robert J. Zimmer, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2016, vice Jon C. Strauss, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES

As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:
By Mr. Levin for the Committee on Armed Services.

Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. David L. Goldfein, to be Lieutenant General.

Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Robert W. Cone, to be General.
Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. David S. Fadok, to be Lieutenant General.
Army nomination of Lt. Gen. David M. Rodriguez, to be General.

Army nominations beginning with Colonel Norvell V. Coots and ending with Colonel Brian C. Lein. (See Executive Journal proceedings of April 8, 2011, for complete list.)

Mr. Levin, Committee on Armed Services, reported favorably the following nomination lists which had previously appeared in the Congressional Record on the dates indicated and, at the Senator's request and by unanimous consent, it was ordered that they lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of Senators.

Air Force nominations beginning with Travis R. Adams and ending with Ilaina M. Wingler. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Frederick C. Aban and ending with Catherine L. Wynn. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Allan K. Doan and ending with Andrew L. Wright. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Budi R. Bahureksa and ending with Muhammad A. Sheikh. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Michael K. Pyle, to be Colonel.
Army nomination of Janet Manning, to be Colonel.

Army nominations beginning with John H. Barkemeyer and ending with D010566. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Michael G. Pond and ending with William M. Stephens. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Juan J. Derojas, to be Colonel.
Army nomination of David S. Goins, to be Major.
Army nomination of Kimberly A. Speck, to be Major.
Army nomination of Lyndall J. Soule, to be Major.

Army nominations beginning with James J. Houlihan and ending with Jason S. Kim. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Joshua P. Stauffer and ending with Bridget C. Wolfe. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 31, 2011, for complete Army nominations beginning with Edwin Robins and ending with Jeffrey M. Tiede. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Richard J. Schoonmaker and ending with Edward W. Lumpkins. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with John H. Bordes and ending with Edna J. Smith. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Richard R. Jordan and ending with April B. Turner. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Carlson A. Bradley and ending with Sylvester E. Waller. (See Executive Journal proceedings of April 8, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Peter G. Bailiff and ending with Timothy D. Sechrest. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Joe H. Adkins, Jr. and ending with James B. Zientek. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nomination of Medrina B. Gilliam, to be Lieutenant Commander. Navy nomination of David S. Plurad, to be Captain. Navy nominations beginning with James P. Kitzmiller and ending with Jonathan D. Szczesny. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 31, 2011, for complete list.)

By Mr. Johnson, of South Dakota, for the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

Eric L. Hirschhorn, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration.

Katharine G. Abraham, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers.

Carl Shapiro, of California, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers.

By Mr. Baucus for the Committee on Finance.

David S. Cohen, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes; sequentially referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs under authority of the order of the Senate of April 13, 2011.

Jenni Rane LeCompte, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was Ordered, That at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, May 2, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations:

THE JUDICIARY

Roy Bale Dalton, Jr., of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

Kevin Hunter Sharp, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.

Ordered further, That there be one hour for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time, the nomination of Roy Bale

« 前へ次へ »