ページの画像
PDF
ePub

ANDREW V. PESATURE
ANDREA M. PETERS
DERRICK A. PETERS
NATHANAEL W. PETERSON
ROSLYN M. PETERSON
JOHN F. PETKOVICH III
TRUC T. PHAM
GARY A. PHILLIPS
JOHN M. PHILLIPS
WILLIAM L. PHILLIPS
LEROY J. PHOENIX
DAVID C. PIERSON
STEPHAN J. PIKNER
BRIAN W. PILCH
ANTONIO M. PITTMAN
AUDREY M. PITTMAN
DAVID W. PITTMAN
TODD L. POINDEXTER
RICHARD A. POLEN
ALAIN M. POLYNICE
ADAM F. POOLEY
JASON T. PORTER
JONATHAN F. POST
ANDREW A. POTTS
SIMON J. POWELSON
PAUL A. POWER
JOSHUA S. POWERS
JAMES G. PRADKE
MATTHEW R. PRESCOTT
TAYLOR J. PRESLEY
BLAKE M. PRICE
GREG A. PRICE
NICHOLE L. PROPES
RYAN N. PROPST
ROLAND I. PUGH
ROBIN R. PULLEY
RYAN J. PURSEL
EUGENE C. PURSIFULL
PATRICIA R. QUIGLEY
CARL K. QUINLAN
MATTHEW F. QUINN
PETER D. QUINN
ROBERT P. QUINT, JR.
RENEE E. RAMSEY
MATTHEW J. RARIDEN
ADAM M. RASMUSSEN
DANIEL P. RAYMOND
JAMES F. RAZURI
DONALD K. REED
WALTER A. REED IV
ZACHARY A. REED
ADAM J. REEVES
RYAN T. REICHERT
DUKE W. REIM
JUAN A. RENAUD
KIMBIA A. REY
SHAUN A. REYNOLDS
MARY A. RICKS
MARLON S. RINGO
JONATHAN S. RITTENBERG
JULIO RIVERA
REINALDO RIVERA
RICHARD RIVERA
CORY L. ROBERTS
PAUL E. ROBERTS
RODNEY R. ROBERTS
KELVIN N. ROBINSON
KENDALL A. ROBINSON
JANINE A. ROBINSONTURNER
TRAVIS E. ROBISON
PETER S. RODGERS

MIGUEL RODRIGUEZ, JR.
EDGARD RODRIGUEZRIVERA
ANTHONY M. ROH
JESSIE R. ROMERO
ANDREW R. ROSE
JIMMY M. ROSS
HAROLD D. ROUSE
JOSEPH P. ROZYCKI
JOEL D. RYALS
NICHOLAS D. RYAN
MATTHEW C. SACRA
ANN M. SAGE
JOSEPH D. SAGE
PATRICIA N. SALING
VICTOR S. SALYER
BRIAN A. SANSOM
DANIEL SANTOS
MICHAEL A. SARRO
TIMOTHY E. SARTORI
AARON D. SARVER
EDWARD B. SAUTER
KEEFE A. SAVIN
PETER V. SCHMITT
BRIAN H. SCHONFELD
KEITH A. SCHRECKENGOST
LAURA M. SCHROEDER
JEREMY J. SCHWENDEMAN
ARON G. SCOTT
CHRISTOPHER J. SCOTT
ROBIN N. SCOTT
RYAN J. SCOTT
KENNETH P. SELBY
PHILLIP J. SERPICO
MICHAEL W. SERVER
SHANNON W. SHACKELFORD
CHRISTOPHER A. SHARPE
DOMINIQUE J. SHAW
PETER J. SHAW
HOUSTON B. SHEETS
JEFFREY M. SHELNUTT
HARRY L. SHERWOOD
LAURA E. SHIPLET
SCOTT A. SHOOP
LEAH C. SHUBIN
BENJAMIN L. SHUMAKER
KEVIN W. SIEGRIST
TIMOTHY J. SIKORA
JONATHAN E. SILK
WARREN O. SIMMONS
RANDY C. SIMON
JOSEPH E. SIMS
JOSEPH M. SINCERE
NICHOLAS C. SINCLAIR
ERINN C. SINGMAN
JASON R. SINN
JOHN C. SIVLEY
KIM M. SLADEK
FRANKLIN P. SLAVIN III
CHARLES V. SLIDER
ARCHIE L. SMITH
BRADLEY J. SMITH
ERVIN D. SMITH
JAY K. SMITH
JOHN A. SMITH
MATTHEW J. SMITH
MICHAEL A. SMITH
NATHAN J. SMITH
ROBERT J. SMITH
SCOTT R. SMITH
TERRENCE N. SMITH
CARTER M. SMYTH

JASON S. SNELGROVE
DANIEL P. SNOW
JAMES M. SNOWDEN
JAVIER E. SOSTRECINTRON
STACY R. SOUTTER
MICHAEL V. SOYKA
DAVID M. SPANTON
LUCAS SPARKS
JASON G. SPENCER
BERNDT F. SPITTKA
COLE A. SPITZACK
LLOYD E. SPORLUCK
ADAM C. SPRINGER
DANIEL J. SQUYRES
STEVEN J. STANEART
JAMES T. STARTZELL
SCOTT D. STEELE
DUANE G. STEFANIAK
RICHARD T. STEINBACHER
KRISTIN E. STEINBRECHER
PATRICK M. STEVENS
TERRY W. STEVENSON
TARA M. STILES
WAYNE L. STILES
DANIEL W. STOCKTON
GALEN D. STONE, JR.
JEFFREY B. STONE
ARTHUR T. STRINGER
DANIEL R. STUEWE
THOMAS B. STURM
MICHAEL J. STUTTS
MATTHEW W. SUCEC
CHRISTOPHER M. SWICKARD
DERRICK J. SWIM
JOSEPH D. SWINNEY
MARVIN E. SWITZER, JR.
NICHOLAS R. TALBOT
CHRISTOPHER S. TALLEY
TODD A. TATUM
ISAAC L. TAYLOR
JASON M. TAYLOR
JAY A. TAYLOR
JOSHUA D. TEITGE
STEVEN B. TEMPLETON
CHRISTOPHER D. TERRILL
PAUL J. THIESSEN
CARLA A. THOMAS
CHRISTOPHER D. THOMAS
HANS J. THOMAS
MARLON A. THOMAS
RUSSELL B. THOMAS
JOHN D. THOMASON
ANTHONY R. THOMPSON
DALTON W. THOMPSON
DAVID T. THOMPSON
KRISTOFER J. THOMPSON
MICHAEL R. THOMPSON
NICHOLAS R. THOMPSON
CASEY H. THOREEN
BRANDON E. THRASHER
DANIEL S. THRELKELD
JEREMY M. TILLEY
JOHN C. TISSERAND
WENDY R. TOKACH
KEVIN E. TOMS
JAMES E. TOWLE
TRAVIS I. TRAMMELL
JEREMY W. TRENTHAM
MICHAEL J. TRUJILLO
DAVID S. TURNER
JOHN D. TURNER

RYAN M. TURNER
ERICA J. TYE
CLINTON B. UNDERWOOD
TIMOTHY P. UNGARO
CURTIS J. UNGER
ERNEST M. URQUIETA
JAN R. URSO
NICHOLAS M. UTZIG
MATTHEW R. VANGILDER
BRYAN R. VANRIPER
PEDRO E. VAZQUEZ
JAMES S. VCHULEK II
RYAN L. VENEBERG
RONALD T. VERNON
THOMAS J. VETTER
MELISSA A. VIATOR
ADRIAN VILLA
JASON T. VINCENT
AMANDA M. VIOLETTE
RICKY L. VITTITOW, JR.
DANIEL J. VONBENKEN
JAMES W. WADE
JOSEPH B. WAID
PATRICK M. WALKER
CHRISTOPHER E. WALSH
OLIN L. WALTERS
ROGER A. WANG, JR.
ELIJAH M. WARD
STEPHEN P. WARD
PHILLIP S. WARREN
JASON B. WASHBURN
MICHAEL S. WASHBURN
DAVID E. WATERS
JOHN N. WAUGH
JESSICA C. WAYMENT
ELIZABETH A. WEAVER
TONY G. WEAVER, JR.
DAVID A. WEBB
ADAM C. WEECE
ERIC J. WEEKS
PEDER WEIERHOLT
BRIAN H. WEIGHTMAN
ALEXANDRE E. WEIS
DAVID M. WEISING
JAMES P. WELCH
GREGORY B. WELLS
CHRISTOPHER S. WENNER
RICHARD W. WERTZ III
KYLE D. WHEELER
JACOB E. WHITE
ROHN P. WHITE
WILLIAM G. WHITE
JACOB A. WHITESIDE
CRAIG R. WHITING
STEVEN L. WHITMORE
ANTHONY J. WHITTAKER
BRYAN S. WHITTIER
JOSEPH S. WIER
ERIC M. WIGLEY
BENJAMIN B. WILLIAMS
CARLIE A. WILLIAMS, JR.
CRISTINA WILLIAMS
DAVID G. WILLIAMS
EDWARD E. WILLIAMS
JOHN M. WILLIAMS, JR.
KEITH R. WILLIAMS
WESTON T. WILLIAMS
JEREMIAH J. WILLIS
TAMEKA R. WILSON
RAYMOND D. WINDMILLER
JASON M. WINGEART

BRIAN R. WINKELMAN
CONOR M. WINSLOW
JEFFREY R. WINSTON
LUKE A. WITTMER
SARAH R. WOLBERG
CHRISTINE T. WOLFE
GABRIEL M. WOLFE
JEFFREY J. WOLFE
ROBERT W. WOLFENDEN
MATTHEW L. WOLVERTON
JASON C. WOOD
JERRY L. WOOD, JR.
ROBERT A. WOOD
ROBERT S. WOOD
GUY F. WORKMAN

SHANNON R. WORTHAN
ADAM WOYTOWICH
NICHOLAS A. WRIGHT
ABDUL R. WURIE
JONATHAN T. YASUDA
MARK M. YEARY
AARON YOUNG III
ARTHUR G. YOUNG
CRAIG M. YOUNG
PETER C. ZAPPOLA, JR.
BRYAN C. ZESIGER
ROMAS J. ZIMLICKI
KURT P. ZORTMAN
JOSEPH V. ZULKEY

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 4, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the grade indicated in the United States Navy under title 10, U.S. Code, section 531:

To be commander

Valerie R. Overstreet

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 4, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

THE FOLLOWING NAMED INDIVIDUALS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE REGULAR NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 531:

[blocks in formation]

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following message from the President of the United States, transmitting a withdrawal of a nomination, which was laid on the table:

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 4, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I withdraw the nomination of Ryan C. Crocker, of Washington, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2012, vice Penne Percy Korth, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on February 17, 2011.

BARACK OBAMA

REPORTS OF COMMITTEE
In executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:
By Mrs. Murray for the Committee on Veterans' Affairs.

Allison A. Hickey, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Benefits of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

Steve L. Muro, of California, to be Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Memorial Affairs.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT – MCCONNELL NOMINATION On request by Mr. Reed and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the remaining time postcloture be yielded back and the Senate proceed to vote on the nomination of John J. McConnell, Jr., of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island; that, the motion to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to the nomination; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action; and the Senate then resume legislative session.

YEAS AND NAYS ORDERED

Following debate, and

On request by Mr. Whitehouse and with a sufficient second, the yeas and nays were ordered on the nomination.

VOTE - MCCONNELL NOMINATION

The question being, Will the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of John J. McConnell, Jr., of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island?

The assistant legislative clerk proceeded to call the roll (No. 66 Ex.) and
The vote resulted - yeas 50, nays 44 - as follows:

Yeas: Baucus, Begich, Bennet, Bingaman, Blumenthal, Brown (OH), Cantwell, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Conrad, Coons, Durbin, Feinstein, Franken, Gillibrand, Hagan, Harkin, Inouye, Johnson (SD), Kerry, Klobuchar, Kohl, Landrieu, Lautenberg, Leahy, Levin, Lieberman, Manchin, McCaskill, Menendez, Merkley, Mikulski, Nelson (NE), Nelson (FL), Pryor, Reed, Reid, Rockefeller, Sanders, Schumer, Shaheen, Stabenow, Tester, Udall (CO), Udall (NM), Warner, Webb, Whitehouse, Wyden – 50.

Nays: Alexander, Ayotte, Barrasso, Blunt, Boozman, Brown (MA), Burr, Chambliss, Coats, Cochran, Collins, Corker, Cornyn, Crapo, DeMint, Enzi, Graham, Grassley, Hatch, Hoeven, Hutchison, Inhofe, Isakson, Johanns, Johnson (WI), Kirk, Kyl, Lee, Lugar, McCain, McConnell, Moran, Murkowski, Paul, Portman, Risch, Rubio, Sessions, Shelby, Snowe, Thune, Toomey, Vitter, Wicker - 44.

So it was,
Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination.
Pursuant to a previous order,

The motion to reconsider was considered made and laid upon the table; the President was immediately notified of the action of the Senate and the Senate returned to legislative session.

THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2011

REPORTS OF COMMITTEE
As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:

By Mr. Rockefeller for the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

Scott C. Doney, of Massachusetts, to be Chief Scientist of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

Mr. Rockefeller, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, reported favorably the following nomination lists which had previously appeared in the Congressional Record on the dates indicated and, at the Senator's request and by unanimous consent, it was ordered that they lie at the Secretary’s desk for the information of Senators.

Coast Guard nomination of William G. Dwyer, to be Lieutenant Commander.

Coast Guard nominations beginning with Jessica L. Bohn and ending with Jeremy A. Weiss. (See Executive Journal proceedings of April 8, 2011, for complete list.)

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION - COLE NOMINATION On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of James Michael Cole, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Attorney General.

CLOTURE MOTION FILED - COLE NOMINATION

Mr. Reid presented a motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of James Michael Cole, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Attorney General, which was stated as follows:

We, the undersigned Senators, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, do hereby move to bring to a close debate on the nomination of James Michael Cole, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Attorney General, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate, Department of Justice:

Harry Reid, Patrick J. Leahy, Herb Kohl, Dianne Feinstein, Al Franken, Christopher A. Coons, Richard Blumenthal, Amy Klobuchar, Sheldon Whitehouse, Sherrod Brown, Mark Udall, Richard J. Durbin, Thomas R. Carper, Bernard Sanders, John D. Rockefeller IV, Jeanne Shaheen, and Charles E. Schumer. On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the mandatory quorum under Rule XXII be waived with respect to the cloture motion on the nomination.

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was
Ordered, That the Senate resume legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT - COLE NOMINATION

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, May 9, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of James Michael Cole, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Attorney General; that there be one hour for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of

« 前へ次へ »