ページの画像
PDF
ePub

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 12, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Mark P. Wetjen, of Nevada, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring June 19, 2016, vice Michael V. Dunn, term expiring.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 12, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated.

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America,

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Naadia Lisa Porter, of California

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America,

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Enrique A. Brunet, of Texas
Ryan Andrew Laird McGonagle, of Washington
Christine N. Nteireho, of Virginia
Roshanak Salimi, of Virginia
The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers
and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Jay Biggs, of Ohio
Maria B. Galindo, of New Jersey
Joshua Halpern, of New York

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Owen Gilbert Abbe, of Virginia
Casey L. Addis, of the District of Columbia
Ryan J. Alsabagh, of Virginia
Lauren A. Arestie, of Virginia
Stacey Anne Ba, of Kansas
Kevin M. Barry, of Virginia
David G. Beavers, of Virginia
Julie Anne Beberman, of the Virgin Islands
Rain Che Bian, of New York
Ian Mitchell Billard, of Missouri
Christina J. Bobadilla, of Florida
Carl D. Booksing, of Virginia
Kenneth C. Brennan, of Virginia
Michael David Brewer, of New York
Robert A. Brink, of Virginia
James M. Brodt, of Virginia
M. Laura Brookins, of the District of Columbia
Kevin J. Brosnahan, of the District of Columbia

Thomas V. B. Brouns, of California
Angela Y. Brown, of Florida
Wyatt L. Busbee, of Virginia
John K. Byington, of Virginia
Meagan M. Byxbee, of West Virginia
Merlyn Calderon, of California
Adriana Calejo, of Maryland
Brian W. Campbell, of New York
David Scott Campbell, of New Mexico
Tanya R. Canady, of Maryland
David Ryan Carr, of Oregon
Mariyam A. Cementwala, of California
Christina Charchar, of Virginia
Daniel J. Chassen, of the District of Columbia
Alice B. Cheung, of Virginia
Joshua L. Chu, of Virginia
Emily Kathleen Cintora, of Arizona
William Benjamin Cocks, of Virginia
Eric C. Concha, of Florida
Andrew Willis Cook, of Virginia
Devin Wayne Cooper, of Virginia
Diana L. Costa, of Missouri
Eva Helene d'Ambrosio, of Indiana
Jane L. Denham, of Texas
Randall E. DePaul, of Maryland
Joe Dickerson, of Virginia
Matthew J. Dilber, of Virginia
Jordan T. Dover, of Virginia
Aimee Dowl, of California
Philip Martin Drewry, of Texas
J. Spencer Driscoll, of Washington
Paul A. Dufresne, of Virginia
Andrew Scott Dunn, of the District of Columbia
Thomas M. Edsall, of Virginia
Tracy Ellerby, of Maryland
John D. Elliott, of Georgia
Andrew J. Ellis, Jr., of Maryland
Christopher Elsasser, of Maryland
Angela K. Eng, of Virginia
Scott Epstein, of Virginia
Anna Estrina, of New York
Nicole M. Finnemann, of Michigan
Terrence Finneran, of Florida
Catherine Delia Campbell Fischer, of California
Bon Fleming, of the District of Columbia
Claudia S. Foss, of Virginia
Ruth A. Gaskell, of Virginia
Bryan M. Giblin, of Maryland
Kenneth W. Gibson, of Virginia
William C. Gilbert, of Missouri
Karen Andrea Glocer, of Florida
Jennifer L. Goldstein, of Illinois
Paul Garrett Graddon, of Washington
Sarah R. Grossblatt, of Maryland
Robert E. Grossman, of New York
Alexis Hart Haftvani, of California

Jerrod E. Hansen, of Washington
Jeffrey William Hermanson, of Virginia
Valerie E. Hill, of Virginia
John Omar Hishmeh, of Virginia
Noah Benjamin Hogan, of Indiana
Julia Magdalena Hozakowska, of Pennsylvania
Jason Hughes, of Missouri
Cheryl O. Igiri, of the District of Columbia
Ogniana Vassileva Ivanova-Sriram, of New York
Kyle B. Jemison, of Virginia
John P. Jenks, of Maryland
Jessica R. John, of the District of Columbia
Eric W. Johnson, of the District of Columbia
Rufus H. Johnson, of Virginia
Staci R. Johnson, of Virginia
Adrienne A. Jones, of Virginia
Andrew J. Jones, of the District of Columbia
Eliot S. Jung, of New York
Khulood Kandil, of Florida
James R. Kawka, of the District of Columbia
Christopher A. Kelland, of Virginia
Derek R. Kelly, of New York
John Thomas Stuart Kennedy, of Florida
John H. Kent, of Virginia
Justin M. Kerns, of Virginia
Kimberly Kerr, of Utah
Dae Gun Kim, of California
Michael R. Kiselycznyk, of Virginia
Daniel D. Kohanski, of California
Jeremy K. Kolosovsky, of the District of Columbia
Jay J. Kommers, of Virginia
Kirsten M. Krawczyk, of Virginia
Robert Mathew Kubinec, of Virginia
Peter M. Lappe, of Maryland
Mary LeBeau, of Florida
Chung Joon Lee, of California
Frank Lee, of Maryland
Jacob Joseph Levin, of Illinois
Laura E. Lipinski, of Virginia
Gina C. Lopresto, of Virginia
Jennifer G. Lukowitz, of New York
Holly M. Mackey, of Virginia
Diane D. Maender, of the District of Columbia
Charles S. Maffey, of Virginia
Michelle D. Malloy, of Virginia
Denise R. Marques, of Virginia
Paul Edwin Mastin, of Colorado
Trina C. Briscoe Matthews, of Maryland
Alexander Mayer, of Texas
Dimitry Medvedev, of New Jersey
Kelly R. Merrick, of California
Stephanie G. Mirabello, of Virginia
William James Miskelly, III, of Indiana
Thomas R. A. Montgomery, of California
David D. Moo, of Missouri
Andrew Nelson, of California

Michael A. Nili, of Virginia Manuel A. Orellana, Jr., of Maryland Brendan Owen, of Virginia Steven C. Page, of Virginia Joseph Robert Palombo, Jr., of New Hampshire David D. Pemberton, of Virginia Jeremy Ross Peterson, of Washington Richard T. Phelan, of Virginia Danielle M. Picariello, of Virginia Gavin Douglas Piercy, of Alaska Jonathan Pinoli, of Florida Allen Lewis Powell, of Virginia Paul Prokop, of Washington John E. Reeke, of Virginia Theresa Ann Repede, of Virginia Nathaniel David Rettenmayer, of Virginia Michelle J. Riffe, of Virginia Kevin J. Riley, of the District of Columbia Christopher R. Ringenbach, of Virginia Daniel O'Malley Rittenhouse, of New York Bruce W. Ritter, of Virginia Jamie Azi Roberts, of the District of Columbia Tam T. Roberts, of Virginia Dan Rosenthal, of Florida Martin Paul Ryan, of Wisconsin Mindy Nicole Sarafi-Wiggin, of Virginia Robert Lawrence Schwartz, of the District of Columbia Brian A. Seifipour, of Virginia Brian A Sells, of Ohio Gregory Sizemore, of Colorado Andrew R. Smith, of Virginia Jeffrey S. Smith, of Virginia Damian J. Stafford, of New York James E. Stevenson, of Virginia Laura Ann Swanson, of Virginia Eric Sy, of Virginia Earl Symonds III, of Virginia Jennifer Ann Symonds, of Virginia Daniel S. Szasz, of Virginia Jessica N. Tai, of Virginia Denis Test, of Connecticut Stephanie P. Thomas, of Virginia Kenneth S. Tomlinson, of Virginia Joseph E. Ulmschneider, of Maryland Jason J. Van Norman, of Virginia Sharon Vandenabeele, of Michigan Jacqueline D. Vaughan, of Virginia Julia B. Velazquez, of Virginia Halima Kamran Voyles, of Indiana Karin S. Wallace, of Texas Brandon Thomas Watkins, of Virginia Kathy A. Wehrly, of Washington Carolee Anne Williamson, of Minnesota Warren Wilson, of Tennessee Katherine W. Winkler, of Virginia Abraham D. Wise, of Washington

Todd G. Witt, of Virginia
Alexander T. Wolf, of the District of Columbia
Jeffrey Gordon Woodahl, of Virginia
Derek H. Wright, of Indiana
Jennifer T. Wu, of the District of Columbia
Seth F. Yeager, of Virginia
Nicholas Zinsmeister, of Virginia

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated:

Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor, effective January 16, 2010:

Ronald D. Acuff, of Florida
Mara R. Tekach-Ball, of Florida

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 12, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Navy Reserve under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be captain

William L. Nooney

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES
As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:

By Mr. Johnson, of South Dakota, for the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

Peter A. Diamond, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2000.

David S. Cohen, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes.

Daniel L. Glaser, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing, Department of the Treasury.

Wanda Felton, of New York, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2013.

Sean Robert Mulvaney, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2015.

By Mr. Schumer for the Committee on Rules and Administration.

William J. Boarman, of Maryland, to be Public Printer, to which position he was appointed during the recess of the Senate from December 22, 2010, to January 5, 2011.

By Mr. Leahy for the Committee on the Judiciary.

Henry F. Floyd, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.

« 前へ次へ »