ページの画像
PDF
ePub

THOMAS J. ANDERSON
MICHAEL J. BARETELA
SCOTT M. BROWN
JOHN A. CHRISTENSEN
SCOTT A. DAVIS
GARRETT J. FARMAN
JAMES K. KALOWSKY
KEITH W. LEHNHARDT
JOHN J. LUND

WILLIAM B. MCNEAL
CASEY J. MOTON
MARK H. OESTERREICH
DOUGLAS B. OGLESBY
ROBERT D. PHILLIPS
DARREN R. PLATH
JOHN J. SZATKOWSKI
ALLAN R. WALTERS

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

KYLE B. BECKMAN
CHRISTOPHER C. BONE
STEVEN V. BROCK
GARY M. BRUCE
ROBIN A. Y. DAHLIN
ROBERT J. ENGELHARDT
WILLIAM P. GARRITY, JR.
STEVEN L. HORRELL
DAVID M. HOUFF

GREGORY A. HUSMANN
DARRYL F. JACKSON
JAMES H. LEWIS III
SHERYL S. RICHARDSON
KELLY A. ROBINSON
STEVEN B. SHEPARD
MICHAEL J. VERNAZZA
TRACY A. VINCENT

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services. .

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

TIMOTHY A. ACKERMAN
MARC E. A. ARENA
WILLIAM C. BEUTEL
FRANK A. BIVINS
PETER C. COLELLA
KARINE M. CURETON
NADJMEH M. HARIRI
DONALD A. LONERGAN
DAVID A. LOWREY
KAREN M. LYNCH
BRETT T. METCALF

JOSEPH B. MICHAEL
JOSEPH D. MOLINARO
CHARLES W. I. PADDOCK
KEVIN T. PRINCE
BRIAN K. RITTER
IVAN ROMAN
WILLIAM G. SHOEMAKER
JONATHAN M. STAHL
JERRY TORRES
RANDALL J. WALKER

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

ANTHONY A. ARITA
REBECCA L. BATES

DAVID N. BREIER
MARQUEZ F. CAMPBELL

DAVID C. COLLINS
CATHLEEN M. DONOHUE
KIMBERLY A. FERLAND
TONYA A. HALL
GARY B. HOYT
CHRISTOPHER J. IRWIN
CHRISTINE W. MANKOWSKI
SCOTT A. MCCLELLAN
BRUCE M. MILLER
JULIE K. MILLER
ALAN F. NORDHOLM

PATRICK W. PAUL
LYNDA M. RACE
STEVEN E. RANKIN
PHILLIP M. SANCHEZ
TODD C. SANDER
MARY S. SEYMOUR
RITA G. SIMMONS
PAULINE M. TAYLOR
RUBY M. TENNYSON
PETER P. TOLAND, JR.
JONATHAN P. WILCOX

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

RAYMOND W. BICHARD
PAUL J. BOURGEOIS
ROBERT A. BROOKS, JR.
JOHN D. CASSANI
KURT M. CHIVERS
WILBURN A. CLARKE
RACHEL M. FANT
MARK R. GOODRICH
JAMES C. GOUDRE
PHILIPPE J. GRANDJEAN
ARISTIDES ILIAKIS
KEVIN M. JONES
BERNARD D. KNOX

JAMES A. LAPOINTE
KYLE P. LUKSOVSKY
PATRICK J. MCCLANAHAN
THOMAS J. MOREAU
DANIEL J. NOLL
PATRICK J. OCONNOR
GARY J. POWE
MICHAEL L. RENEGAR
JEFFREY A. SCHMIDT
JOHN D. SORACCO
KURT J. WENDELKEN
MARK S. WHEELER
EDWARD L. ZAWISLAK

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

KARLYNA L. D. ANDERSEN
ADAM W. ARMSTRONG
ANTHONY G. BATTAGLIA
CHARLES R. BENSON
DAVID T. BEVERLY IV
MICHAEL A. BIDUS
STEVEN J. BLIVIN
DAVID C. BLOOM
KEVIN D. BUCKLEY
RONALD B. BURBANK
LLOYD G. BURGESS
TIMOTHY H. BURGESS
EDWARD G. BUTLER II
DONALD R. CARR
WILLIAM R. CARTER
TIMOTHY L. CLENNEY
PATRICK W. CLYDE
EUGENIO G. CONCEPCION II
SCOTT A. COTA
JOHN G. CRABILL

NANCY R. DELANEY
PAUL J. DEMIERI
DARIN L. DINELLI
RICHARD R. DOBHAN
BARBARA J. DROBINA
THEODORE D. EDSON
KURT R. EICHENMULLER
KATHRYN ELLIOTT
ERIC A. ELSTER
BRIAN T. FITZGERALD
KIM M. FORMAN
KIRK P. GASPER
ERIC M. GESSLER
MARK M. GOTO
JONATHAN C. GROH
TIMOTHY W. HALENKAMP
JOHN V. HARDAWAY
JAMES F. HARRIS
STELLA M. HAYES
RUSSELL B. HAYS, JR.

ROBERT D. JACKSON
CHRISTINE L. JOHNSON
LORI M. KREVETSKI
THOMAS R. LATENDRESSE
CHRISTOPHER T. LEWIS
MATTHEW L. LIM
ROBERT J. LIPSITZ
JOHN W. LOVE
SCOTT A. LUZI
LISA M. MCGOWAN
JEFFREY D. MCGUIRE
DAVID B. MCLEAN
JOANNE F. MCMANAMAN
DEANA J. MILLER
DIPAK D. NADKARNI
LORRAINE S. NADKARNI
JOHN W. NELSON
THOMAS J. NELSON
WILLIAM S. PADGETT
SHELLEY K. PERKINS
KYLE PETERSEN
CHRISTOPHER H. REED
EDWARD A. REEDY
ROBERT D. REUER
ALLISON J. ROBINSON

THOMAS D. ROBINSON
ANDREW A. RUSNAK
MCHUGH L. A. SAVOIA
ERIK J. SCHWEITZER
GEORGE J. SEMPLE
ERIC M. SERGIENKO
ERIC S. SHERCK
WILLIAM T. SHIMEALL
ALFRED F. SHWAYHAT
CLIFFORD L. SMITH
BRETT V. SORTOR
FREDERIC R. SYLVIA
DAVID A. TARANTINO, JR.
JAMES E. TOLEDANO
THERON C. TOOLE
JACK W. L. TSAO
ANDREW F. VAUGHN
TODD L. WAGNER
GRANT C. WALLACE
ROLAND O. WILLOCK
JEFFREY WINEBRENNER
KIMBERLY S. WYATT
JAMES C. YOUNG
CRAIG M. ZELIG
TARA J. ZIEBER

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

LYNN ACHESON
EDWARD L. ANDERSON
ERIC J. ANDERSON
WILLIAM S. ANDERSON
MONTY G. ASHLIMAN, JR.
SEAN R. BAILEY
CARROLL W. BANNISTER
MICHAEL W. BAZE
ROBERT E. BEAUCHAMP
PAUL A. BECKLEY
MARK D. BEHNING
ROBERT W. BODVAKE
BRENT M. BREINING
JODY G. BRIDGES
PUTNAM H. BROWNE
DANIEL J. BRUNK
DANIEL W. BRYAN II
WILLIAM A. BULIS
WARREN R. BULLER II
KENNETH B. CANETE
HERBERT E. CARMEN
FRANCIS X. I. CASTELLANO
WYATT N. CHIDESTER
HEEDONG CHOI
JAMES L. CHRISTIE
ROBERT J. CLARK
VINCENT T. CLARK
KENNETH M. COLEMAN
CHRISTOPHER M. CORGNATI
MICHAEL R. COUGHLIN
MARK A. CREASEY
DENNIS R. CREWS

JEFFREY R. CRONIN
JAMES E. CROSLEY
GORDON A. CROSS
ROGER L. CURRY, JR.
JEFFREY J. CZEREWKO
RICHARD J. DAVIS
RICHARD W. DAVIS
EDWARD W. DEVINNEY II
NICHOLAS J. DIENNA
THOMAS C. DISY
THAD J. DOBBERT
CRAIG M. DORRANS
ALAN D. DORRBECKER
RICHARD J. DROMERHAUSER
MARK A. EDWARDS
CHRISTOPHER M. ENGDAHL
ERIK O. ETZ
MATTHEW G. FLEMING
PETER G. GALLUCH
EDWARD M. GALVIN
JAMES R. GARNER
BRIAN M. GARRISON
DAVID T. GLENISTER
STEVEN A. GLOVER
GREGORY W. GOMBERT
BRIAN J. GOSZKOWICZ
DALE F. GREEN
JEFFREY M. GRIMES
WILLIAM R. GROTEWOLD
WILLIAM J. GUARINI, JR.
MARK D. HAMILTON
SAM R. HANCOCK, JR.

MARTIN H. HARDY
STEVEN M. HARRISON
CHRISTOPHER H. HEANEY
RICHARD B. HENCKE
RAYMOND J. HESSER
KYLE P. HIGGINS
LYLE E. HOAG
TERENCE A. HOEFT
BRIAN A. HOYT
MICHAEL P. HUCK
JEFFREY D. HUTCHINSON
BURCHARDC. JACKSON
TROY S. JACKSON
KRISTIN E. JACOBSEN
GLENN R. JAMISON
CHARLES A. JOHNSON
STANLEY C. JONES
FREDERICK W. KACHER
MICHAEL I. KATAHARA
DAVID D. KINDLEY
JAMES A. KIRK
SCOTT L. KNAPP
KEITH A. KNUTSEN
TIMOTHY J. KOTT
JEFFREY R. KRUSLING
TRENTON S. LENNARD
KEVIN P. LENOX
GLEN S. LEVERETTE
ROBERT W. LYONNAIS
SHAWN P. MALONE
PETER M. MANTZ
WESLEY R. MCCALL
JEFFREY W. MCCAULEY
MICHAEL J. MCCLINTOCK
RICHARD C. MCCORMACK
RUSSELL S. MCCORMACK
DOUGLAS A. MCGOFF
KEVIN MCGOWAN
JOHN P. MCGRATH
WILLIAM C. MCKINNEY
BRENDAN R. MCLANE
MICHAEL M. MCMILLAN, JR.
JOHN V. MENONI
DAVID J. MERON
JAMES R. MIDKIFF
GERALD N. MIRANDA, JR.
TROY E. MONG
KEITH G. MOORE
MICHAEL R. MOORE
BRIAN C. MOUM
SCOTT W. MURDOCK
GERALD D. MURPHY
FRANK W. NAYLOR III
KENNETH A. NIEDERBERGER
DONALD A. NISBETT, JR.
NORBERTO M. D. NOBREGA
RICHARD F. OCONNELL
ROBERT R. OSTERHOUDT
MATTHEW D. OVIOS
DAVID M. PADULA

ENRIQUE N. PANLILIO ROBERT E. PAULEY STEVEN PETROFF JESSICA PFEFFERKORN CHRISTOPHER T. PHILLIPS CURTIS K. M. PHILLIPS JOSEPH N. POLANIN MATTHEW S. PREGMON MARK A. PROKOPIUS FRED I. PYLE CARL S. REED LEONARD E. REED FERDINAND A. REID BARON V. REINHOLD CURT A. RENSHAW TIMOTHY A. REXRODE GARY J. RICHARD MICHAEL B. RILEY KEVIN M. ROBINSON JON P. RODGERS MALACHY D. SANDIE GREGORY M. SANDWAY CARLOS A. SARDIELLO LOUIS J. SCHAGER, JR. THEODORE H. SCHROEDER TRAVIS C. SCHWEIZER VINCENT W. SEGARS GREGORY M. SHEAHAN TODD M. SIDDALL ANTHONY L. SIMMONS COURTNEY B. SMITH JOHN J. SNIEGOWSKI PAUL C. SPEDERO, JR. TIMOTHY S. STEADMAN LEIF E. STEINBAUGH MICHAEL J. STEVENS JAMES G. STONEMAN STEPHEN R. TEDFORD THOMAS R. TENNANT JACK S. THOMAS MARVIN E. THOMPSON MONTE L. ULMER MATTHEW R. VANDERSLUIS MICHAEL S. VARNEY PETER G. VASELY DARRYL L. WALKER DOUGLAS H. WALKER HOWARD WANAMAKER CARDEN F. WARNER MARK W. WEISGERBER ANDREWN. WESTERKOM CRAIG M. WEVLEY ERIC S. WIESE GEORGE M. WIKOFF RICHARD A. WILEY CHRISTOPHER T.J. WILSON HAROLD T. WORKMAN GREGORY J. ZACHARSKI JOHN M. ZUZICH

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services. .

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES

As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:

By Mr. Johnson, of South Dakota, for the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

Timothy G. Massad, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

By Mr. Leahy for the Committee on the Judiciary.

John Andrew Ross, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.

Timothy M. Cain, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.

Nannette Jolivette Brown, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

Nancy Torresen, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine.

William Francis Kuntz, II, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION – VERRILLI NOMINATION

On request by Ms. Klobuchar and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, Department of Justice.

CLOTURE MOTION FILED - VERRILLI NOMINATION Pending debate,

Ms. Klobuchar presented a motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, Department of Justice, which was stated as follows:

We, the undersigned Senators, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, do hereby move to bring to a close debate on the nomination of Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, Department of Justice:

Patrick Leahy, Kent Conrad, John Kerry, Sheldon Whitehouse, Amy Klobuchar, Benjamin Cardin, Jeff Bingaman, Barbara Boxer, Jeff Merkley, Ron Wyden, Robert Menendez, Jeanne Shaheen, Bernard Sanders, Frank Lautenberg, Jack Reed, Patty Murray, and Richard Durbin.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT – VERRILLI NOMINATION

On request by Ms. Klobuchar and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, June 6, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States; that there be one hour for debate equally divided in the usual form prior to the cloture vote on the nomination.

Ordered further, That with respect to the cloture motion filed on the nomination, the mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII be waived.

On request by Ms. Klobuchar and by unanimous consent, it was
Ordered, That the Senate resume legislative session.

« 前へ次へ »