ページの画像
PDF
ePub

EXECUTIVE SESSION

NOMINATIONS CONFIRMED

On request by Ms. Klobuchar and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations on the Executive Calendar:

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Jo Ann Rooney, of Massachusetts, to be Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.

IN THE AIR FORCE

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. David L. Goldfein

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

Allison A. Hickey, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Benefits of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

Steve L. Muro, of California, to be Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Memorial Affairs.

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Denise Ellen O'Donnell, of New York, to be Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance.

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Daniel L. Glaser, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing, Department of the Treasury.

EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES

Wanda Felton, of New York, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2013.

Sean Robert Mulvaney, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2015.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

George Albert Krol, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Daniel Benjamin Shapiro, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Israel.

Henry S. Ensher, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria.

Stuart E. Jones, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

UNITED STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC DIPLOMACY

Sim Farar, of California, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2012.

William J. Hybl, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2012.

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION Cora B. Marrett, of Wisconsin, to be Deputy Director of the National Science Foundation.

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Martha Wagner Weinberg, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2016

Paula Barker Duffy, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2016.

Cathy N. Davidson, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2016

Constance M. Carroll, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2016.

Albert J. Beveridge III, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2016.

NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY Clyde E. Terry, of New Hampshire, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2013.

Janice Lehrer-Stein, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2013.

UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE

Judith A. Ansley, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for the remainder of the term expiring September 19, 2011.

Judith A. Ansley, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years.

John A. Lancaster, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for the remainder of the term expiring September 19, 2011.

John A. Lancaster, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four

years.

NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION BOARD

Michael E. Guest, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Security Education Board for a term of four years.

Ana Margarita Guzman, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Security Education Board for a term of four years.

Christopher B. Howard, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Security Education Board for a term of four years.

IN THE AIR FORCE

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Brooks L. Bash

The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212:

To be brigadier general Col. David E. Deputy

The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212:

To be major general
Brig. Gen. James D. Demeritt
Brig. Gen. Joseph K. Martin, Jr.

The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be major general
Brigadier General Mark A. Atkinson
Brigadier General William J. Bender
Brigadier General Brian T. Bishop
Brigadier General Christopher C. Bogdan
Brigadier General Michael J. Carey
Brigadier General John B. Cooper
Brigadier General Samuel D. Cox
Brigadier General Barbara J. Faulkenberry
Brigadier General Russell J. Handy
Brigadier General Michael A. Keltz
Brigadier General Steven L. Kwast
Brigadier General Frederick H. Martin
Brigadier General Thomas J. Masiello
Brigadier General Earl D. Matthews
Brigadier General Robert P. Otto
Brigadier General John W. Raymond
Brigadier General Darryl L. Roberson
Brigadier General Anthony J. Rock
Brigadier General Jay G. Santee
Brigadier General Rowayne A. Schatz, Jr.
Brigadier General John F. Thompson
Brigadier General Thomas J. Trask
Brigadier General Joseph S. Ward, Jr.
Brigadier General Jack Weinstein
Brigadier General Robert E. Wheeler
Brigadier General Martin Whelan
Brigadier General Stephen W. Wilson
Brigadier General Tod D. Wolters
Brigadier General Timothy M. Zadalis

IN THE NAVY

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be vice admiral

Rear Adm. David H. Buss

IN THE AIR FORCE

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be brigadier general Col. David J. Buck

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be general Lt. Gen. Gilmary M. Hostage III

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Mark F. Ramsay

IN THE ARMY The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be brigadier general

Col. Mark W. Palzer

The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:

To be major general Brig. Gen. Gerald E. Lang

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 624 and 3064:

To be brigadier general Col. Charles R. Bailey

The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:

To be major general Brig. Gen. Omer C. Tooley, Jr.

To be brigadier general Col. Brian R. Carpenter

IN THE MARINE CORPS

The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be brigadier general
Colonel Charles G. Chiarotti
Colonel David W. Coffman
Colonel Thomas A. Gorry
Colonel Paul J. Kennedy
Colonel Joaquin F. Malavet
Colonel Niel E. Nelson
Colonel Loretta E. Reynolds
Colonel Russell A. Sanborn
Colonel George W. Smith, JR.
Colonel Craig Q. Timberlake
Colonel Mark R. Wise
Colonel Daniel D. Yoo

The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Richard P. Mills

The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. George J. Flynn

The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general

Lt. Gen. John R. Allen

The following named officer for appointment as Commander, Marine Forces Reserve to the grade indicated in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 5144:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Steven A. Hummer

IN THE NAVY

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be vice admiral

Rear Adm. Kendall L. Card

« 前へ次へ »