ページの画像
PDF
ePub

Army nominations beginning with Colleen M. Murphy and ending with James T. Nora. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Amy A. Blank and ending with Peter V. Huynh. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Marti J. Bissell and ending with Carla S. Romero. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with David A. Auch and ending with James M. Rollins. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

IN THE COAST GUARD

Coast Guard nominations beginning with Michael J. Plumley and ending with Mariette C. Ogg. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Coast Guard nomination of Kristin L. Conville, to be Lieutenant.
Coast Guard nomination of Edward L. Lacy, to be Lieutenant.
Coast Guard nomination of Jason M. Biggar, to be Lieutenant Commander.

FOREIGN SERVICE

Foreign Service nominations beginning with Naadia Lisa Porter and ending with Mara R. Tekach-Ball. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 12, 2011, for complete list.)

IN THE NAVY

Navy nomination of Jose Ayala, to be Captain.
Navy nomination of Michael B. Tanner, to be Captain.
Navy nomination of Kenneth S. Mitchell, to be Captain.
Navy nomination of Gregory D. Mitchell, to be Captain.
Navy nomination of Theresa H. Dewitt, to be Captain.

Navy nominations beginning with Thomas J. Lopez and ending with Gregory D. Rowe. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Randy L. Crysel and ending with Susan M. Heller. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Katherine A. Mccabe and ending with Jay M. Standring. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Mark G. Benton and ending with Scott W. Thomas. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Thomas M. Adkins and ending with Christopher T. Scholl. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Peter B. Bell and ending with Eric A. Wills. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Errin P. Armstrong and ending with Lyle D. Stuffle. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Brian M. Ackerman and ending with Frank J. Zelenka. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Bradley H. Boyer and ending with Thomas J. Vonkolnitz. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 2, 2011, for complete list.) Navy nomination of William L. Nooney, to be Captain. Navy nomination of Calvin B. Suffridge, to be Lieutenant Commander.

list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Elizabeth J. Jackson and ending with John M. Miyahara. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 23, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nomination of Jeffrey R. Macris, to be Captain. Navy nomination of Toby C. Swain, to be Captain. Navy nomination of Daniel J. Hernandez, to be Captain. Navy nominations beginning with Raymond R. Delgado III and ending with Steven P. Sopko. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with John S. Crawmer and ending with Joseph A. Rodriguez. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Clifford W. Bean III and ending with Andrew D. Stewart. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Steven J. Averett and ending with John A. Watkins. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete

Navy nominations beginning with Louis W. Arny IV and ending with Brian A. Treat. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Christopher D. Bownds and ending with Karin A. Vernazza. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with James T. Denley and ending with Thomas B. Webber. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Elizabeth J. French and ending with Yvonne Tapia. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Thomas W. Armstrong and ending with James S. Talbert. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with John W. Carson III and ending with Charles S. Willmore. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Karl A. Andina and ending with Norman M. Tobler II. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Syed N. Ahmad and ending with Scott F. Thompson. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Thomas J. Anderson and ending with Allan R. Walters. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Kyle B. Beckman and ending with Tracy A. Vincent. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2017, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Timothy A. Ackerman and ending with Randall J. Walker. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Anthony A. Arita and ending with Jonathan P. Wilcox. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Raymond W. Bichard and ending with Edward L. Zawislak. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Karlyna L. D. Andersen and ending with Tara J. Zieber. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Lynn Acheson and ending with John M. Zuzich. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nomination of Roger S. Thompson, to be Commander.
Navy nomination of Monserrat Jorden, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Timothy W. Grasmick, to be Lieutenant Commander.

Navy nominations beginning with Jeanette D. Groeneveld and ending with John T. Schofield. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with David A. Abernathy and ending with James G. Zoulias. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Kertreck V. Brooks and ending with Michael G. Wheeler. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with John A. Anderson and ending with Benjamin D. Zittere. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Ryan G. Batchelor and ending with Christopher M. Sylvester. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with James M. Belmont and ending with David A. Vondrak. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Gregory A. Francioch and ending with William J. Yoder. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Michael Cornelius and ending with Douglas T. Wahl. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with James W. Adkisson III and ending with Sherri R. Zimmerman. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Marc C. Fryman and ending with James J. Watson. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Christopher R. Anderson and ending with David P. Wolynski. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Amy R. Alcorn and ending with Michael A. Zurich. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nomination of Gregory A. Pinkley, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Li Sung, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Gregory C. Pedro, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Chad W. Gagnon, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Julie R. Wetmore, to be Captain.
Navy nomination of Phillip E. Lee, Jr., to be Captain.

Navy nominations beginning with Paul D. Hanson and ending with Michael J. Stiglitz. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Carmen I. Bois and ending with Brent B. Hutson. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Christopher A. Asselta and ending with Ernst K. Walge. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Rebecca L. Dunavent and ending with Christine C. Rivera. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Heather C. Beasley and ending with Russell J. Verby. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Kevin J. Bartol and ending with Bruce J. Weidner. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Shane A. Bowen and ending with Warren D. Wollin II. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.)

On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motion to reconsider be considered made en bloc and laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action.

NOMINATIONS DISCHARGED AND CONFIRMED

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions be discharged from further consideration of the following nominations:

PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE

Public Health Service nominations beginning with Mary J. W. Choi and ending with Christopher P. Morris. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 16, 2011, for complete list.) On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motion to reconsider be considered made en bloc and laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action.

On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Committee on Environment and Public Works be discharged from further consideration of the following nominations.

MISSISSIPPI RIVER COMMISSION

Major General Michael J. Walsh, United States Army, to be a Member and President of the Mississippi River Commission.

Rear Admiral Jonathan W. Bailey, NOAA, to be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission.

On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motion to reconsider en bloc be considered made and laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and that the Senate return to legislative session.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONFIRMATION – ASHE NOMINATION

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Daniel M. Ashe, of Maryland, to be Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior.

On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nomination be considered and confirmed; that the motion to reconsider be considered made and laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and that the Senate return to legislative session.

TUESDAY, JULY 5, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 5, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Thomas J. Curry, of Massachusetts, to be Comptroller of the Currency for a term of five years, vice John C. Dugan, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 5, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Mary John Miller, of Maryland, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury, vice Jeffrey Alan Goldstein.

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Finance.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 5, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Wendy Ruth Sherman, of Maryland, to be an Under Secretary of State (Political Affairs), vice William J. Burns, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 5, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Matthew G. Olsen, of Maryland, to be Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence, vice Michael E. Leiter, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Select Committee on Intelligence.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 5, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Coast Guard under title 14, U.S.C., section 211(a)(2):

« 前へ次へ »