ページの画像
PDF
ePub

To be commander

Kathleen A. Duignan

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

MONDAY, JULY 11, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 11, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Charles DeWitt McConnell, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Fossil Energy), vice James J. Markowsky, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 11, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate John Francis McCabe, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice James E. Boasberg, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 11, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Peter Arno Krauthamer, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice John Henry Bayly, Jr., retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 11, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Danya Ariel Dayson, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Stephanie Duncan-Peters, retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 11, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Joseph H. Gale, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years. (Reappointment)

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Finance.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 11, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Michael A. Hammer, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Public Affairs), vice Philip J. Crowley, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 11, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated.

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Timothy C. Cannon, of North Dakota
Sarah J. Cook, of Florida

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Nisha Abraham, of the District of Columbia
Marc S. Abramson, of the District of Columbia
Starynee Adams, of the District of Columbia
Nadia Shairzay Ahmed, of Virginia
Thomas W. Albrecht, of Virginia
Christina N. Atkins, of Virginia
Robert A. Bal, of Virginia
Nicole C. Bayer, of California
Shailaja Bista, of Georgia
Sean Boda, of Ohio
Timo Brandstetter, of Virginia
Courtney Jean Brasier, of Maryland
Jane C. Britting, of Virginia
Hector R. Brown, of Texas
Jason Brown, of Virginia
Andrew D. Burchfield, of Virginia
Kevin J. Burgwinkle, of Virginia
Andrew G. Bury III, of Virginia
Bryan A. Carter, of Virginia
Ryan B. Chavez, of Virginia
Grace Woori Choi, of the District of Columbia
Roger Vincent Chuang, of California
D. Marko Cimbaljevich, of Indiana
Shoshauna A. Clark, of Colorado
Julia Hartt Kentnor Corby, of Virginia

Elise S. Crane, of Colorado
Andrew A. Daehne, of Texas
Annette Delaney, of Virginia
Phillip S. Demske, of Virginia
Jennifer L. Denhard, of Florida
Krikor Deurdulian, of Virginia
Kirk Edward Donahoe, of Pennsylvania
Richard L. Dubois III, of Kansas
Laura S. Eddy, of Virginia
Christopher Charles Ellis, of Oregon
Shannon Eskow, of the District of Columbia
Jessica T. Farmer, of Maine
Roxana W. Feldman, of Virginia
Sharyn C. Fitzgerald, of Virginia
Robert William Folley, of Wisconsin
Amira A. Fouad, of Virginia
Evan M. Fritz, of Texas
Isaac N. Gibbons, of Virginia
Brian A. Gillespie, of Tennessee
Darrow S. Godeski Merton, of New York
Brian O. Gorman, of the District of Columbia
Mathew L. Hagengruber, of Montana
Amy K. Hansen, of Virginia
Michael J. Harker, of New York
Evan J. Hickey, of Virginia
Katherine Lan Ho, of Texas
Yuliana Vladimirovna Holmes, of Virginia
John Matthew Hopper, of Virginia
Richard Daniel Hughes, of New York
Josanda E. Jinnette, of Colorado
Douglas Mayes Johnson, of Hawaii
Nadine Farid Johnson, of Washington
Nicholas Daniel Joyce, of Virginia
Philip R. Kern, of Wyoming
Jeff Khurgel, of California
Mark R. LaFeir, of Maryland
Adrian J. Lanspeary, of New Jersey
Yale Hughes Layton, of Wyoming
Benjamin Lazarus, of the District of Columbia
Judith K. Lepuschitz, of California
Steve D. Leu, of California
Nannette N. Lewis, of Maryland
Olivier F. Lindemann, of Virginia
Amy E. Long, of Virginia
Bradford R. Lovelace, of Maryland
Jessica A. Lundberg, of New York
Scott T. Maciejewski, of Virginia
Christoph Alexis Mark, of California
Doreen Vaillancourt Maroney, of Maryland
Kevin Michael Martindale, of Virginia
Plesah L. Mayo, of Virginia
Edison S. McBayne, of Maryland
Saul Mercado, of New York
Shannon R. Miles, of the District of Columbia
Roger Miller, of Virginia
Michael John Mitchell, of Minnesota

Michael A. Mohr, of Virginia
Tauva A. Montas Colon, of Virginia
Amal Moussaoui Haynes, of New York
Joseph J. Narus, of Oregon
Charles I. Okonkwo, of Virginia
Joo Weon Park, of Pennsylvania
Cornelius A. Parker, of Maryland
Tyler Partridge, of Arizona
Cassandra J. Payton, of Kansas
Gregory M. Pearman, of California
Anna G. Pearson, of Virginia
Kimberly A. Pease, of Wisconsin
Migael Sharod Penix, of North Carolina
Thai Pham, of Virginia
Robert Matthew Pickett, of Oregon
Brandon N. Pierce, of Virginia
Lisa N. Podolny, of Florida
Jacob M. Portnoy, of Massachusetts
Cameron E. Powell, of Virginia
Renee N. Powell, of Virginia
Christopher A. Pullella, of Virginia
Judith A. Puzio, of Virginia
Amanjit Ramesh, of Virginia
James Patrick Reidy, of Texas
Elliot M. Repko, of the District of Columbia
Clifford K. Robertson, of Maryland
Gregory L. Robinson, of Virginia
Thad W. Ross, of Idaho
Mark Anthony Saavedra, of California
Scott Sanford, of Wyoming
John David Sarraf, of Pennsylvania
Joanna Schenke, of Texas
Ehren Scott Schimmel, of Rhode Island
Stephanie Laura Schmid, of Pennsylvania
Curtis L. Schmucker, of Florida
Saowanee K. Shanahan, of Virginia
Diviya Sharma, of Maryland
Jennifer Lynn Sihrer, of Virginia
Joan L. Simon Bartholomaus, of Washington
Christopher Frederic Smith, of Texas
Jennifer A. Smith, of Virginia
Rachel E. Smith, of California
Sean Robert Smith, of Connecticut
Nicholas A. Stalick, of the District of Columbia
Joia Ashlee Starks, of Delaware
Adam T. Stevens, of Connecticut
James R. Stewart, of Virginia
Lucija Bajzer Straley, of Minnesota
Tracy M. Strauch, of Virginia
Robert S. Streator, of Virginia
Mary Marie Streetzel, of Tennessee
Alexander Lande Suderow, of Massachusetts
Sarah H. Swatzburg, of Nevada
Cody Welles Swyer, of California
Geoffrey Bruce Terril, of Virginia
Jefferson E. Thompson, of Virginia

Vicki Shihing Ting, of California
Leslie M. Tokiwa, of the District of Columbia
Daniel R. Tripp, of Indiana
Thomas T. Tsoupelis, of Virginia
William J. Tuttle, of Virginia
Jacqueline A. Vavra, of Virginia
Rebecca L. Weidner, of Virginia
Christopher A. Welch, of Virginia
Nelson H. Wen, of New York
Elizabeth Anne Wewerka, of Florida
Emily Butler White, of Colorado
Travis I. Williams, of Virginia
T. Ian Wilson, of New York
Andrew G. Winkelman, of North Carolina
Dennis D. Wong, of Virginia
Thomas Worth, of Maryland
Nicole Wykoff, of the District of Columbia
Brian Scott Zabin, of Virginia
Joerg Zeppenfeld, of North Carolina
Michelle Renee Zia, of the District of Columbia

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated:

Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor, effective October 12, 2008: Mark Jeffrey Hipp, of Virginia

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 11, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Clyde D. Moore II

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 11, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Janet C. Wolfenbarger

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

« 前へ次へ »