ページの画像
PDF
ePub

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 22, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be major general Brig. Gen. Bert K. Mizusawa

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 22, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:

To be brigadier general

Col. Brian R. Copes

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 22, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment as Chief of Naval Operations, United States Navy and appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 5033:

To be admiral

Adm. Jonathan W. Greenert

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 22, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment as Vice Chief of Naval Operations, United States Navy and appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 5035:

To be admiral

Vice Adm. Mark E. Ferguson III

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 22, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be vice admiral

Vice Adm. Harry B. Harris, Jr.

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 22, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be admiral

Vice Adm. Cecil E. D. Haney

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 22, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be vice admiral Rear Adm. Scott H. Swift

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT – JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS On request by Mr. Durbin and by unanimous consent, it w

Ordered, That at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, July 25, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations: Paul A. Engelmayer, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, and Ramona Villagomez Manglona, of the Northern Mariana Islands, to be Judge for the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands; that there be one hour for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time, the Senate proceed to vote without any intervening action or debate on the Engelmayer and Manglona nominations in that order; that the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions and the Senate resume legislative session.

MONDAY, JULY 25, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 25, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212:

To be major general
Brigadier General Trulan A. Eyre
Brigadier General Mark R. Johnson
Brigadier General Bruce W. Prunk
Brigadier General Harold E. Reed
Brigadier General Roy E. Uptegraff III

To be brigadier general
Colonel Patrick D. Aiello
Colonel Aaron J. Booher
Colonel Kevin W. Bradley
Colonel David T. Buckalew
Colonel Peter J. Byrne
Colonel Paul D. Cummings
Colonel Vyas Deshpande
Colonel Brian T. Dravis
Colonel Brent J. Feick
Colonel Mark K. Foreman
Colonel David R. Fountain
Colonel Timothy L. Frye
Colonel Paul D. Gruver
Colonel Michael A. Hudson
Colonel Salvatore J. Lombardi
Colonel Stephen E. Markovich
Colonel Richard L. Martin
Colonel Brian A. Miller
Colonel William W. Pond
Colonel Jonathan T. Wall
Colonel Jennifer L. Walter

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services. .

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 25, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:

To be major general
Brigadier General David B. Enyeart

To be brigadier general
Colonel Randy A. Alewel
Colonel Karen D. Gattis
Colonel Catherine F. Jorgensen
Colonel Blake C. Ortner
Colonel Timothy P. Williams
Colonel David E. Wilmot

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 25, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate -
The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for
appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10,
U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:

To be major general
Brigadier General Stephen E. Bogle
Brigadier General Dominic A. Cariello
Brigadier General David J. Elicerio
Brigadier General Sheryl E. Gordon
Brigadier General Ronald W. Huff
Brigadier General Gerald W. Ketchum
Brigadier General William L. Seekins
Brigadier General Richard E. Swan
Brigadier General Joe M. Wells

To be brigadier general
Colonel Matthew P. Beevers
Colonel Joel E. Best
Colonel Michael E. Bobeck
Colonel Joseph M. Bongiovanni
Colonel Brent E. Bracewell
Colonel Allen E. Brewer
Colonel Leon M. Bridges
Colonel Eric C. Bush
Colonel Scott A. Campbell
Colonel William R. Coats
Colonel Albert L. Cox
Colonel Sylvia R. Crockett
Colonel Terry A. Ethridge
Colonel Kevin R. Griese
Colonel John J. Jansen
Colonel Donald O. Lagace, Jr.
Colonel Louis J. Landreth
Colonel William S. Lee
Colonel Jerry H. Martin
Colonel Robert A. Mason
Colonel Craig M. McGalliard
Colonel Christopher J. Morgan

Colonel Todd M. Nehls
Colonel Kevin L. Neumann
Colonel Michael J. Osburn
Colonel Lannie D. Runck
Colonel George M. Schwartz
Colonel David O. Smith
Colonel Terence P. Sullivan
Colonel Alicia A. Tate-Nadeau
Colonel Thomas P. Wilkinson
Colonel Wilbur E. Wolf III
Colonel David C. Wood

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 25, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment as Chief of Naval Personnel, United States Navy, and appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 5141:

To be vice admiral

Vice Adm. Scott R. Van Buskirk

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, July 25, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be general

Lt. Gen. Charles H. Jacoby, Jr.

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

NOMINATIONS CONSIDERED

Pursuant to an order of the Senate of July 22, 2011,

The Senate proceeded to executive session to consider the following nominations on the Executive Calendar:

THE JUDICIARY

Paul A. Engelmayer, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Ramona Villagomez Manglona, of the Northern Mariana Islands, to be Judge for the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands for a term of ten years.

« 前へ次へ »