ページの画像
PDF
ePub

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be lieutenant commander

JOSEPH H. ADAMS II
JONATHAN V. AHLSTROM
JASON A. AHMANSON
ROBERT AHO
ROBEN E. ALFONSO
PATRICK M. ALFONZO
DOUGLAS W. ALLEY
ANTHONY E. AMODEO, JR.
ERIC R. ANDREWS
ROBERT J. ARELLANES
ANTHONY R. ARENDT
LUCAS R. ARGOBRIGHT
RICHARD K. ARLEDGE
DEVIN K. ARNOLD
FRANK J. AZZARELLO
JOSHUA L. BACCA
ROBERT J. BALLARD
BRIAN J. BAUMGAERTNER
MATTHEW W. BEAGHLEY
ANDREW R. BEARD
KEVIN A. BEATLEY
JOHN C. BEHNCKE
JAYSON L. BEIER
ERIC J. BELL
ANDREW J. BELLINA
MATTHEW L. BERGER
AARON T. BERGMAN
MICHAEL T. BETSCH
DAVID M. BIGAY
ROBERT C. BIGGS
CHARLES G. BIRCHFIELD
BLYTHE A. BLAKISTONE
MATTHEW P. BLAZEL
KENNETH W. BRADFORD
CHRISTOPHER J. BRADSHAW
UBIE S. BRANTLEY
ADAM J. BROCK
CHRISTOPHER A. BROWN
DARRELL W. BROWN II
CASEY R. BRUCE
JEFFREY S. BRUNER
WILLIAM S. BUFORD
DOUGLAS J. BULLIS
MATTHEW S. BURICH
WILLIAM L. BURTON
MELANE A. BYRD
ROBERT P. CARR
WILLIAM L. CARR
BRAD A. CARSTENS
BENJAMIN R. CARTER
CHRISTOPHER J. CARTER
RYAN C. CARTER
STEVEN M. CARTER
JOHN A. CAUTHEN
ROBERT D. CERAVOLO
MICHAEL G. CHARNOTA
ANDREW J. CHAUVIN
DANIEL F. CHIAFAIR
DANIEL K. CHOUDHURY
ASHLEY E. CHURCH
CHARLES R. CLARK
JOHN R. CLARK, JR.

TOMMY M. CLARKE
JESSICA E. CLEARY
JEEN S. CLEMITSON
TODD R. CLEVELAND
DANIEL B. CNOSSEN
JAMES O. COKER II
DANIEL M. COLON
MARK A. CONLEY
RYAN P. CONOLE
JAMES V. CONSALVI
DANNY M. COOK
NATHAN M. COOK
SEAN R. COOK
LARRY E. COOPER
THOMAS M. CORCORAN
MATTHEW B. COURTNEY
SPENCER M. COX
ANDREW D. CRAIG
PAUL A. CRAIG
CALEB T. CRAMER
CHRISTOPHER M. CRISLER
MATTHEW R. CROOK
ROBERT CROSBY
STEVEN C. CROUCH
JAMES K. CUNNINGHAM
MATTHEW E. CURNEN
ROY B. DALTON III
ADDISON G. DANIEL
DAVID J. DARTEZ
MARK C. DAVID
FELIX B. DAVIGNON, JR.
MATTHEW E. DAVIN
JUSTIN P. DAVIS
JARROD D. DAY
BRANDON J. DECKER
CHARLES B. DENNISON
JEFFREY M. DESMOND
MARCOS DIAZ, JR.
TROY J. DICKEY
SARAH E. DIXON
CHRISTOPHER A. DOBSON
REBECCA M. DOMZALSKI
MEGAN M. DONNELLY
TIMOTHY G. DROSINOS
MARIUSZ K. DROZDZOWSKI
MICHAEL F. DUEZ
JULIE A. DUNNIGAN
SHANE A. DURKEE
PETER J. EBERHARDT
KATHLEEN R. EHRESMANN
BRETT E. ELKO
MATTHEW L. ENOS
CHARLES E. ESCHER
MICHAEL C. ESCOBAR
ROGELIO ESPINOZA
JOHN R. ESPOSITO
DUSTIN E. EVANS
JAMES L. EVANS
RYAN E. EVANS
JOHNPAUL A. FALARDEAU
PETER R. FANNO
JEREMY B. FARMER

STANLEY A. FAULDS
THOMAS P. FAULDS
HARRY R. FEIGEL III
CHRISTINE FELICE
SANDRA L. FENNELL
JEFFREY A. FERGUSON
MEGAN M. FINE
DANIEL K. FINNEGAN
JOHN E. FITZPATRICK
MEAGAN V. FLANNIGAN
ERIN E. FLINT
PAUL A. FLUSCHE
SYLVESTERR. FOLEY IV
DANIEL A. FOLLETT
EDWARD H. FONG
MICHELLE R. FONTENOT
TYLER W. FORREST
BENJAMIN W. FOSTER
ERICH C. FRANDRUP
ROBERT A. FRANTZ III
KURT N. FREDLAND
JOHN A. FRENCH
MICHAEL D. FRENCH
KEVIN R. FRIEL
MICHAEL D. GALDIERI
KEVIN D. GAMBLE
BRYAN E. GEISERT
THOMAS C. GENEST
KIMBERLY N. GEORGE
PHILIP D. GIFT
SHANNON N. GILBERT II
MICHAEL L. GIVENS
CHRISTOPHER D. GLANDON
MATTHEW D. GLEASON
DEREK J. GORDON
ROYAL P. GORDON IV
WALTER D. GRAHAM IV
MEGAN M. GRANGER
STUART C. GRAZIER
NICHOLAS M. GREEN
ALLEN H. GRIMES
CHRISTOPHER M. GROCKI
RYAN F. GUARD
WILLIAM M. GUHEEN III
CHRISTOPHER M. GZYBOWSKI
KEVIN R. HAAKSMA
STEVEN D. HACKER
JARROD S. HAIR
GERMAINE E. HALBERT
DANIEL A. HANCOCK
BRYAN M. HANEY
STANTON R. HANLEY
BRIAN M. HANSEN
CHRISTIAN A. HANSEN
HAYWARD W. HARGROVE III
CHAD H. HARVEY
BRIAN J. HASSE
NATHANIEL M. HATHAWAY
PETER W. HAYNES
STEVEN G. HEGGIE
MARK D. HELLER
JARED E. HENDERSON
JAMES M. HENRY
COURTNEY S. HERDT
TREVOR F. HERMANN
DIRK H. HERON
STEPHEN A. HIERS
BRIAN R. HIGGINS
JERRY C. HIGGINS
EDWARD F. V. HILL
JOHN P. HILTZ

DEVON M. HOCKADAY
GABRIEL J. HOHNER
ROBERT D. HOLT
JARED J. HOOPER
JOSHUA A. HOOPS
HEATH D. HOPPES
MATTHEW G. HORTON
TIMOTHY J. HOUSEHOLDER
BRADLEY A. HOYT
GREGORY J. HRACHO
JAMES D. HUDDLESTON
CORY D. HUDSON
DAVID E. HUDSON
ALLAN C. HUEBNER
WILLIAM T. HUEBNER, JR.
JOHN R. HUMPHREYS
NATHANIEL L. HUNTER
MICHAEL Y. HUNTSMAN
TIMOTHY P. HURLEY
VINCENT J. JAKAWICH
MARK C. JANSEN
ERIC H. JEWELL
DEBORAH A. JIMENEZ
ERIC R. JOHNSON
LUKE R. JOHNSON
SCOTT G. JOHNSON
ANDREW T. JONES
JOSHUA F. JONES
SHANE P. JONES
DOUGLAS L. KAY
KENNETH P. KEEPES
WARREN R. KEIERLEBER
MAXWELL M. KEITH
JONATHAN A. KELLEY
ERIK J. KENNY
HENRY N. KEYSER IV
CHRIS M. KIESEL
IAN J. KIRSCHKE
KRISTOPHER D. KLAIBER
CHRISTOPHER M. KLUTCH
BRIAN D. KOCH
KENNETH C. KOKKELER
JAMES KOTORA
DANIEL D. KUITU
GEORGE G. KULCZYCKI
ROBERT W. KURRLE, JR.
IAN P. LAMBERT
DANIEL W. LANDI
VICTOR M. LANGE
JOSHUA A. LARSON
JASON A. LAUTAR
COLETTE B. LAZENKA
DANIELLE M. LEDBETTER
GREGORY P. LEMBO
CHRISTOPHER K. LEMON
LEONARD M. LEOS
GARY D. LEWIS
MATTHEW K. LEWIS
WAYNE G. LEWIS, JR.
HUGO M. LIMA
EDWARD C. L. LIN
KYLE D. LINDSEY
PHILIPP A. LINES
DANIELLE L. LITCHFORD
CHARLES C. LITTON
MICHAEL E. LOFGREN
GEORGE P. LORANGER
BENGT G. LOWANDER
JAMES E. LUCAS
THOMAS W. LUFT
JEREMY N. LYON

NATHAN W. LYON
MARQUETTE H. MAGEE
GWENDOLYN N. MAJOR
NICHOLAS C. MALOKOFSKY
JAMES M. MALVASIO
ROBERT W. MARRS
MATTHEW L. MARTIN
RION W. MARTIN
CARLOS F. MARTINEZ
MICHAEL D. MARTINKO
BRANDEN R. MARTY
CHRISTOPHER M. MARTYN
DEREK MASON
SAMUEL P. MASON
ANTHONY S. MASSEY
TODD R. MATSON
DAVID B. MATSUMOTO
RICHARD T. MCCANDLESS
DAVID S. MCCLINTOCK
ANDREW P. MCCLUNE
MATTHEW L. MCDERMOTT
LOUIS P. MCFADDEN III
JACKSON R. MCFARLAND
TIMOTHY J. MCKAY
ANDREW M. MCKEE
SCOTT A. MCKEE
EDWARD P. MCKINNON
BRADFORD J. MCNEESE
CHRISTOPHER MENDOZA
JOHN C. MERWIN
MICHAEL J. MESSEMER
GEORGE U. MESSNER III
CHRISTOPHER G. METZ
BRYAN W. MILLER
MICHAEL L. MINUKAS
MATTHEW L. MINZES
MICHAEL MOODY
PHILIP C. MOORE
STEPHEN J. MOORE
DANIEL A. MORREIRA
SAMUEL P. MORRISON
JASON B. MORTON
BRIAN T. MURPHY
REBEKAH J. MURPHY
CAROLINE C. MURTAGH
ELIZABETH A. NELSON
JONATHAN P. NELSON
DOUGLAS J. NEVES
SEAN M. NEWBY
JESSE H. NICE
CHRISTOPHER J. NICOLETTI
ROBERT W. NIEMEYER
JOHN P. NILLES
GERONIMO F. NUNO
TIMOTHY D. OBRIEN
PATRICK J. OCONNOR
GEORGE A. OKVIST
MARTIN C. OLIVER
MATTHEW P. OLSON
MICHAEL L. OSULLIVAN
CHRISTOPHER J. OTTO
RYAN P. OVERHOLTZER
WENDY J. OWCZAREK
ELI C. OWRE
PAUL C. OYLER
RICHARDO V. PADILLA
CRISTINA M. PAOLICCHI
JASON N. PAPADOPOULOS
JOHN W. PARKER
JOSEPH D. PARSONS
LESTER O. PATTERSON

SCOTT W. PAUL
FORREST S. PENDLETON
BRIAN H. PENNELL
MICHAEL A. PEREZ
SAVERIO PERROTTA
JOSEPH C. PERRY
BENJAMIN D. PETERMANN
NELS E. PETERSON
ANTHONY M. PETROSINO
DUSTIN W. PEVERILL
MATTHEW M. PIANETTA
MICHAEL E. PIANO
BRADLEY S. PIKULA
BRYAN S. PINCKNEY
ALICIA J. PING
CHRISTOPHER S. PISEL
MICHAEL T. PLAGEMAN
JASON R. POHL
COREY POLITINO
JOHN P. PONTRELLO
EMELIA S. PROBASCO
STEVEN C. PUSKAS
THOMAS F. RADICH III
THOMAS G. RALSTON
CASEY M. RAYBURG
JARRED T. REDFORD
JESSE M. REED
ERIC T. REEVES
STEVE C. REIS
CRAIG M. REPLOGLE
QUINN J. RHODES
MICHAEL T. RICE
THOMAS D. RICHARDSON
DAWN T. RICKETTS
TREVOR J. RITLAND
ANDREW P. RIVAS
DUSTIN W. ROBBINS
MATTHEW P. ROCHA
MATT W. RODGERS
ARTHUR S. RODRIGUEZ
GEORGE P. ROLAND
JACOB M. ROSE
NICHOLAS A. ROTUNDA
ALEXANDER A. RUCKER
CHRISTOPHER J. SABBATINI
CRAIG R. SALVESON
JAMES O. SAMMAN
SUZANNE L. SAMPSON
ADAM SCHANTZ
JONATHAN K. SCHEIN
PETER S. SCHEU
DANIEL J. SCHLESINGER
GEORGE A. SCHMUKE
NATHAN A. SCOTT
ERIC D. SEVERSON
LUKE N. SHANK
ARDIS C. SHANNON
LEIGH C. SHANNON
KENNETH M. SHEFFIELD
MICHAEL S. SHELTON II
NIKOLAOS SIDIROPOULOS
CHRISTIAN J. SIMONSEN
BRANDON L. SIMPSON
MICHAEL J. SIMPSON
RICHARD D. SITHIBANDITH
BRANDON D. SMITH
CHARLES R. SMITH
DENNIS H. SMITH
JARED C. SMITH
JASON C. SMITH
JEFFREY A. SMITH

MICHAEL C. SMITH
WILLIAM D. SMITH
WAYNE O. SPARROW
RYAN E. SROGI
MICHAEL B. STANFIELD
SUSAN M. STARKEY
MICHAEL R. STEPHEN
JOHN W. STIGI
ROBERT G. STIMIS
JENNIFER D. STIMSON
SHARON K. STORTZ
JASON T. SUROWIEC
MATHEW J. SWENSON
JASON S. TARRANT
TYLER R. TENNILLE
DANIEL N. TERESHKO
MATTHEW S. THATCHER
JI J. THERIOT
ADAM J. THOMAS
COLIN J. THOMPSON
NATHANIEL B. THOMPSON
QUERON THOMPSON
SARAH E. THOMPSON
SCOTT M. THOMPSON
JOHN M. THORPE
DAVID A. TICKLE
DAVID M. TIGRETT
SCOTT K. TIMMESTER
MARTY D. TIMMONS
RYAN A. TOMKINS
NICHOLAS M. TRAMONTIN
JARROD M. TRANT
STEPHEN M. TROY
MICHAEL P. TRUMBULL
GEORGE A. TSUKATOS
SARAH E. TURSE
CHRISTOPHER D. TYCHNOWITZ
THOMAS J. UHL

PATRICK M. VEITH
JASON C. VINING
CLAY S. WADDILL
DORNELIEO A. WAITS
ANTHONY J. WAKEFIELD
CHRISTOPHER L. WALLACE
DONALD J. WALLACE
RICHARD B. WALSH
DAVID M. WALSTON
ANTHONY M. WATERS
BRIAN P. WATT
ROBERT C. WATTS IV
BRYAN T. WEATHERUP
WESLEY D. WEIBEL
JOSHUA W. WELLE
JASON D. WELLS
KYLE C. WELSHANS
MICHAEL F. WENDELKEN
BRIAN K. WHITE
CARL E. WHITE
TIMOTHY R. WHITE
WILLIAM R. WHITE
BRIAN R. WHITTEN
JOHN C. WIEDMANN III
DAVID B. WILLIAMS
SCOTT A. WILLIAMS
THOMAS W. WILLIAMS
JAMES P. WILLIAMSON
JUSTIN A. WILSON
ANDREW N. WINBERRY
PATRINIA R. WINFREY
CHRISTOPHER T. WINTERS
JASON M. WITT
MICHAEL A. WOEHRMAN
NATHAN M. WOLF
MATTHEW A. WRIGHT
GABRIEL D. YANCEY
JEREMY S. YARBROUGH

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named limited duty officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Marine Corps under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be major John L. Hyatt, Jr.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES
As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:

By Mr. Johnson, of South Dakota, for the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

Anthony Frank D'Agostino, of Maryland, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2011.

Anthony Frank D'Agostino, of Maryland, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2014.

Gregory Karawan, of Virginia, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2013.

Luis A. Aguilar, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2015.

Daniel M. Gallagher, Jr., of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2016.

S. Roy Woodall, Jr., of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Financial Stability Oversight Council for a term of six years.

Martin J. Gruenberg, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term expiring December 27, 2018.

Martin J. Gruenberg, of Maryland, to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of five years.

Thomas J. Curry, of Massachusetts, to be Comptroller of the Currency for a term of five years.

By Mr. Leahy for the Committee on the Judiciary.

Morgan Christen, of Alaska, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

S. Amanda Marshall, of Oregon, to be United States Attorney for the District of Oregon for the term of four years.

John Malcolm Bales, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Kenneth Magidson, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Robert Lee Pitman, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Texas for the term of four years.

Sarah Ruth Saldana, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Edward M. Spooner, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years.

Scott Wesley Skavdahl, of Wyoming, to be United States District Judge for the District of Wyoming.

Sharon L. Gleason, of Alaska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska.

Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California.

Richard G. Andrews, of Delaware, to be United States District Judge for the District of Delaware.

Jennifer Guerin Zipps, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2011

REPORTS OF COMMITTEE
As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:
By Mr. Kerry for the Committee on Foreign Relations.

Wendy Ruth Sherman, of Maryland, to be an Under Secretary of State (Political Affairs).

Robert Stephen Ford, of Vermont, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Syrian Arab Republic, to

« 前へ次へ »