ページの画像
PDF
ePub

which position he was appointed during the recess of the Senate from December 22, 2010, to January 5, 2011.

Norman L. Eisen, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Czech Republic, to which position he was appointed during the recess of the Senate from December 22, 2010, to January 5, 2011.

Francis Joseph Ricciardone, Jr., of Massachusetts, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Turkey, to which position he was appointed during the recess of the Senate from December 22, 2010, to January 5, 2011.

John A. Heffern, of Missouri, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONFIRMATION-RUDMAN NOMINATION

On request by Mr. Durbin and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Mara E. Rudman, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

On further request by Mr. Durbin and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nomination be considered and confirmed; that the motion to reconsider be considered made and laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions and that the Senate return to legislative session.

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

David Campos Guaderrama, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, vice David Briones, retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Michael Anthony McFaul, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Russian Federation.

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Coast Guard Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be rear admiral (lower half) Capt. Kurt B. Hinrichs

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment to serve as the Director of the Coast Guard Reserve pursuant to title 14, U.S.C., section 53 in the grade indicated:

To be rear admiral (lower half)

RDML David R. Callahan

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Raymond V. Mason

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the grade indicated in the Reserve of the Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be colonel Hyun S. Sim

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army Nurse Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 624 and 3064:

To be major

Olga Betancourt

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for Regular appointment in the grade indicated in the United States Army Medical Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 3064:

To be major

Michael C. Freidl

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate The following named individual for Regular appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army Nurse Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 3064:

To be major

Natacha L. Miller

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate The following named individual for Regular appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army Dental Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 3064:

To be major

Benjamin D. Owen

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED INDIVIDUALS FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADES INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 531 AND 3064:

To be lieutenant colonel

HEIDI J. COX

To be major

JORDY C. COX
CHRISTOPHER A. KOVELL

RAFAEL NUNEZ
MARK A. RICH

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 531:

To be major

COLIN A. BITTERFIELD
KENNETH H. SCHLORF II

STEPHEN J. SHANK
ANDREAS W. WOOTEN

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS

OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

To be colonel

RICHARD J. ALLINGER
DALE J. BECK
JAMES D. BELLAMY
KENNETH W. BRACE
DANIEL W. CLARK
WILLIAM J. CLERKIN
CLAUDE N. CRESSY
ROBERT G. CROSWELL
TIMOTHY D. EVANS
WILLIAM G. FRANKENBERG
ELIZABETH F. HARRISON
ADRIANNE M. HOLT
ANA I. KUEHNE

JONATHAN R. LANE
KEITH L. LAWSON
WILLIAM R. MCSKIMMING III
JAMES H. MURPHY
ALAN NAPIER
FREDERICK S. REGEL
RICHARD B. SMESTAD
GREGORY J. SWATKOWSKI
PARIS D. UM
MICHAEL T. VAVREK
SHAWN A. WAGNER
ANGELA D. WOODS
MARGARET A. YOUNGBLOOD

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

To be colonel

BRIAN R. BENJAMIN
THOMAS A. JOHNSON
GERALD L. LEMASTERS
CAROL M. PASCO

BRADLEY T. RICHARDSON
DELAINA L. SAWYERS
RICHARD C. SWOOPE, JR.
MARK D. YOUNG

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

To be colonel

TERESE B. ACOCELLA DANIEL F. BOHMER WALTER H. CONNERY JUAN J. FLORES MARIA E. OTERO BRYCE J. TAGGART

KIMBAL R. TAYLOR RONALD S. WALLS JEFFREY J. WEBB LAURA A. WHEELER GARY L. WILLIAMSON

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate -
THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR

NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

To be colonel

MICHAEL D. ALPERIN
JAMES C. ANDERSON
PEDRO J. ARROYO
DAVID A. BALT
ROBERT C. BASS
JAMES L. BUDNY
DARRELL L. CASS
KEVIN B. COSTELLO
TIMOTHY C. COUNIHAN
MANUEL A. ECHANDI
EDGAR A. FIKE IV
VICENTE E. FONT, JR.
JOE B. FOX
LAURENCE W. GEBLER
BERNARD T. GEISER
DENNIS A. GORT
JONATHAN R. GREIFER
PIETRO GUADALUPI
SIMON HAMID
CARL T. HASSELMAN
JOHN W. HUNNICUTT
CYRUS S. KUMP
EDWARD A. LELONEK
CHARLES D. MAGRUDER
LAWRENCE MARTINEK
TAMARIN L. MCCARTIN

BRIAN P. MCGLINCH
JEFFREY J. MCINTURFF
ALEXANDRE F. MIGALA
CARL M. MINAMI
EDWARD A. PEREZCONDE
ANDREW C. PETERSON
SCOTT D. PICKER
STEPHEN E. POST
FABRIZIO REMOTTI
RICHARD A. REUTLINGER
HERBERT W. RIDYARD, JR.
STEVEN L. ROMITI
NELSON G. ROSEN
BROOK D. SCOTT
ROBERT L. SHERIDAN
LANCE S. SMITH
WILLIAM J. STANTON
JERRY J. SVOBODA
JACQUELINE S. THOMPSON
JOHN E. TIS
GINO T. TREVISANI
KURT VONFRICKEN
BARRY K. WADE
STEVE W. WAXMAN
DAVID S. WILLIAMS

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

To be colonel

CLAYTON T. ABE
DANIEL W. ALLEY
ROY G. BASSETT
NATHANIEL F. BROWN
WAYNE A. CAROLEO
PAUL N. CERVONE
PHILIP A. DINGMANN
ALBERT F. DINICOLA
SANTOSH DODDAMANE
STEVEN C. ESHENAUR

CLARENCE L. KEMP RONY R. LEE, JR. MICHAEL D. MONETA JONATHON L. PARK LEE A. PIETRANGELO CARL T. REESE HECTOR L. ROSADO STEPHEN B. SHOOP TERRENCE A. SMITH

« 前へ次へ »