ページの画像
PDF
ePub

Navy nominations beginning with Javier Araujo and ending with Raymond C. Yau. (See Executive Journal proceedings of September 14, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Thomas T. Cook and ending with Leroy C. Young. (See Executive Journal proceedings of September 14, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Adnan S. Ahsan and ending with Rebecca L. Waldram. (See Executive Journal proceedings of September 14, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Fabio O. Austria, Jr. and ending with Donna L. Smoak. (See Executive Journal proceedings of September 14, 2011, for complete list.)

On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motion to reconsider en bloc be considered made and laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions, and the Senate return to legislative session.

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED As in executive session, The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Gary Blumenthal, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2013. (Reappointment)

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Susan A. Maxman, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2012, vice William Hardiman, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA Pursuant to S. Res. 116, 112th Congress, nomination placed on the Executive Calendar under Privileged Nominations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Susan A. Maxman, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2015. (Reappointment)

BARACK OBAMA Pursuant to S. Res. 116, 112th Congress, nomination placed on the Executive Calendar under Privileged Nominations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer in the grade indicated in the Regular Army Judge Advocate General's Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 3064:

To be captain

Kari L. Crawford

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named individual for appointment to the grade indicated in the Regular Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 531:

To be lieutenant commander

Paul E. Ware

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the grade indicated in the Regular Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 531:

To be lieutenant commander

Stephen A. Tankersley

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, October 3, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations:

THE JUDICIARY

Henry F. Floyd, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.

Nannette Jolivette Brown, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

Nancy Torresen, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine.

William Francis Kuntz, II, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

Marina Garcia Marmolejo, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

Jennifer Guerin Zipps, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

Ordered further, That there be one hour for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time the nominations of Nannette Jolivette Brown, Nancy Torresen, William Francis Kuntz, II, Marina Garcia Marmolejo, and Jennifer Guerin Zipps be confirmed and the Senate proceed to vote without intervening action or debate on Henry F. Floyd.

Ordered further, That at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Republican Leader, not prior to October 11, 2011, the Senate proceed to Executive Session to consider the following nominations:

THE JUDICIARY

Jane Margaret Triche-Milazzo, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

Alison J. Nathan, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Susan Owens Hickey, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas.

Katherine B. Forrest, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Ordered further, That there be two hours for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time the Senate proceed to vote without intervening action or debate on the nominations, in the order listed; provided further, that on all the listed nominations, the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to any of the nominations, that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative session.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

NOMINATIONS CONFIRMED

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations on the Executive Calendar:

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Thomas M. Countryman, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Security and Non-Proliferation).

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

Constance Smith Barker, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2016.

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Robert J. Zimmer, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2016.

Arnold F. Stancell, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2014.

RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD

Walter A. Barrows, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2014.

BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION

FOUNDATION

Charles R. Korsmo, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 2011.

Charles R. Korsmo, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 2017.

John H. Yopp, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 2011.

John H. Yopp, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 2017.

Marcos Edward Galindo, of Idaho, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring April 17, 2014.

Maria E. Rengifo-Ruess, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring February 4, 2014.

NATIONAL BOARD FOR EDUCATION SCIENCES

Robert C. Granger, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2014.

Anthony Bryk, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2015.

NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY Matan Aryeh Koch, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2013.

FINANCIAL STABILITY OVERSIGHT COUNCIL S. Roy Woodall, Jr., of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Financial Stability Oversight Council for a term of six

years.

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

S. Amanda Marshall, of Oregon, to be United States Attorney for the District of Oregon for the term of four years.

John Malcolm Bales, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Kenneth Magidson, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Robert Lee Pitman, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Texas for the term of four years.

Sarah Ruth Saldana, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Edward M. Spooner, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

John A. Heffern, of Missouri, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia.

UNITED STATES TAX COURT

Maurice B. Foley, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Juan F. Vasquez, of Texas, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Joseph H. Gale, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

David B. Barlow, of Utah, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah for the term of four years.

On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motion to reconsider en bloc be laid on the table; and that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions.

NOMINATIONS DISCHARGED - CONFIRMED On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs be discharged from further consideration of the following nominations.

POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

Mark D. Acton, of Kentucky, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring October 14, 2016.

Robert G. Taub, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring October 14, 2016.

On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motion to reconsider en bloc be considered made and laid on the table; and that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions.

TREATIES CONSIDERED
On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to consideration of the following treaties on the Executive Calendar:

Treaty Doc. 110-23: Investment Treaty with Rwanda.
Treaty Doc. 111-6: Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty with Bermuda.

RATIFICATION RESOLUTIONS PRESENTED
On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent,

The treaties were moved through their parliamentary stages up to and including the presentation of the resolutions of advice and consent to ratification.

Following debate,

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, a division vote on each of the resolutions was agreed to.

DIVISION VOTE - PENDING TREATIES

Upon division, two-thirds of the Senators present and having voted in the affirmative, the following resolutions of ratification were agreed to.

Treaty Doc. 110-23: Investment Treaty with Rwanda.
SECTION 1. SENATE ADVICE AND CONSENT SUBJECT TO A DECLARATION

« 前へ次へ »