ページの画像
PDF
ePub

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION - HIGGINBOTTOM NOMINATION Pursuant to an order of October 19, 2011,

The Senate proceeded to executive session to consider the nomination of Heather A. Higginbottom, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President.

YEAS AND NAYS ORDERED

Following debate, and

On request by Mr. Kerry and with a sufficient second, the yeas and nays were ordered on the nomination.

VOTE - HIGGINBOTTOM NOMINATION
The question being, Will the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of
Heather A. Higginbottom, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director of
the Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President?

The bill clerk proceeded to call the roll (No. 171 Ex.) and
The vote resulted - yeas 64, nays 36 - as follows:

Yeas: Akaka, Alexander, Baucus, Begich, Bennet, Bingaman, Blumenthal, Boxer, Brown (OH), Cantwell, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Collins, Conrad, Coons, Corker, Durbin, Feinstein, Franken, Gillibrand, Graham, Hagan, Harkin, Inouye, Johanns, Johnson (SD), Kerry, Klobuchar, Kohl, Kyl, Landrieu, Lautenberg, Leahy, Levin, Lieberman, Manchin, McCaskill, Menendez, Merkley, Mikulski, Moran, Murkowski, Murray, Nelson (NE), Nelson (FL), Portman, Pryor, Reed, Reid, Rockefeller, Sanders, Schumer, Shaheen, Snowe, Stabenow, Tester, Toomey, Udall (CO), Udall (NM), Warner, Webb, Whitehouse, Wyden – 64.

Nays: Ayotte, Barrasso, Blunt, Boozman, Brown (MA), Burr, Chambliss, Coats, Coburn, Cochran, Cornyn, Crapo, DeMint, Enzi, Grassley, Hatch, Heller, Hoeven, Hutchison, Inhofe, Isakson, Johnson (WI), Kirk, Lee, Lugar, McCain, McConnell, Paul, Risch, Roberts, Rubio, Sessions, Shelby, Thune, Vitter, Wicker - 36.

So it was,
Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination.
Pursuant to an order of the Senate of October 19, 2011, it was

Ordered, That the motion to reconsider the vote be considered made and laid upon the table; that the President be immediately notified of the action of the Senate and that the Senate return to legislative session.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION - BRYSON NOMINATION
Pursuant to an order of October 19, 2011, and
On motion by Mr. Reid,

The Senate proceeded to executive session to consider the nomination of John Edgar Bryson, of California, to be Secretary of Commerce, Department of Commerce.

YEAS AND NAYS ORDERED

Following debate, and

On request by Mr. Rockefeller and with a sufficient second, the yeas

and

nays were ordered on the nomination.

VOTE - BRYSON NOMINATION

The question being, Will the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of John Edgar Bryson, of California, to be Secretary of Commerce, Department of Commerce?

The assistant legislative clerk proceeded to call the roll (No. 176 Ex.) and
The vote resulted - yeas 74, nays 26 - as follows:

Yeas: Akaka, Alexander, Ayotte, Baucus, Begich, Bennet, Bingaman, Blumenthal, Boxer, Brown (MA), Brown (OH), Cantwell, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Chambliss, Coats, Cochran, Collins, Conrad, Coons, Corker, Durbin, Feinstein, Franken, Gillibrand, Graham, Hagan, Harkin, Hutchison, Inouye, Isakson, Johanns, Johnson (SD), Kerry, Kirk, Klobuchar, Kohl, Landrieu, Lautenberg, Leahy, Levin, Lieberman, Lugar, Manchin, McCain, McCaskill, Menendez, Merkley, Mikulski, Moran, Murkowski, Murray, Nelson (NE), Nelson (FL), Portman, Pryor, Reed, Reid, Rockefeller, Sanders, Schumer, Shaheen, Snowe, Stabenow, Tester, Thune, Toomey, Udall (CO), Udall (NM), Warner, Webb, Whitehouse, Wyden – 74.

Nays: Barrasso, Blunt, Boozman, Burr, Coburn, Cornyn, Crapo, DeMint, Enzi, Grassley, Hatch, Heller, Hoeven, Inhofe, Johnson (WI), Kyl, Lee, McConnell, Paul, Risch, Roberts, Rubio, Sessions, Shelby, Vitter, Wicker - - 26.

So it was,
Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination.
Pursuant to an order of the Senate of October 19, 2011, it was

Ordered, That the motion to reconsider the vote be considered made and laid upon the table; that the President be immediately notified of the action of the Senate and that the Senate return to legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT - HIGGINSON NOMINATION

As in executive session,
On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, October 31, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Stephen A. Higginson, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit; that there be 1 hour for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time the Senate proceed to vote without intervening action or debate on the nomination; the motion to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; and that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

NOMINATIONS CONFIRMED

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations on the Executive Calendar:

OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION

James A. Torrey, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2013.

Matthew Maxwell Taylor Kennedy, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2012.

Roberto R. Herencia, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2012.

COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

Mark P. Wetjen, of Nevada, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring June 19, 2016.

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Luis A. Aguilar, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2015.

Daniel M. Gallagher, Jr., of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2016.

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Janice Eberly, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Michael W. Punke, of Montana, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the Rank of Ambassador.

Islam A. Siddiqui, of Virginia, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Paul Piquado, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

UNITED STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC DIPLOMACY

Anne Terman Wedner, of Illinois, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2013.

OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION

Katherine M. Gehl, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2013.

Terry Lewis, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2011.

Terry Lewis, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2014.

UNITED NATIONS

Russ Carnahan, of Missouri, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-sixth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-sixth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Steven R. Frank, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.

Martin J. Pane, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.

David Blake Webb, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.

FOREIGN SERVICE

Foreign Service nominations beginning with Nicholas E. Gutierrez and ending with John L. Shaw. (See Executive Journal proceedings of September 8, 2011, for complete list.)

Foreign Service nominations beginning with Erik M. Anderson and ending with Larry G. Padget, Jr.. (See Executive Journal proceedings of September 8, 2011, for complete list.)

Foreign Service nominations beginning with Robert Donovan, Jr. and ending with Brenda Vanhorn. (See Executive Journal proceedings of September 15, 2011, for complete list.)

NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration nominations beginning with Richard R. Wingrove and ending with Linh K. Nguyen. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 30, 2011, for complete list.)

On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motion to reconsider en bloc be considered made and laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions and that the Senate return to legislative session.

PRO FORMA SESSIONS-ADJOURNMENT AGREEMENT On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate adjourn until 3:45 p.m. on Monday, October 24, 2011 for a pro forma session only with no business conducted and that following the pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until 11:00 a.m. on Thursday, October 27, 2011 for a pro forma session only with no business conducted and that following the pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until 3:00 p.m. on Monday, October 31, 2011.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, October 31, 2011.

To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES COAST GUARD UNDER TITLE 14, U.S.C., SECTION 271:

To be lieutenant commander

ALONZO D. ALDAY
DAVID J. ALDOUS
JONATHAN A. ALEXANDER
CRAIG H. ALLEN
EARL F. ALLEN
WALNER W. ALVAREZ

BRAD J. ANDERSON
KARL M. ANFORTH
JASON K. APPLEBERRY
NEAL E. ARMSTRONG
RICHARD P. ARMSTRONG
MICHAEL P. ATTANASIO

MATTHEW S. BAKER DONALD A. BALDWIN GEOFFREY M. BARELA ANTHEL E. BARNES SCOTT P. BARTON KEVIN M. BECK MALCOLM D. BELT JOHN M. BETTENCOURT ADAM R. BIRST KATHERINE D. BITEL BRYAN R. BLACKMORE JOY E. BLAIR WILLIAM K. BLAIR CHRISTOPHER W. BLOMSHIELD JEFFREY S. BOGDANOVICH PETER F. BOSMA ROBERT M. BOTNEN JASON A. BOYER BRIAN W. BOYSTER KENNETH T. BOYT CONNIE L. BRAESCH MATTHEW J. BRECKEL DEVON S. BRENNAN KEVIN A. BROYLES JONATHAN W. BURBY JOSHUA D. BURCH MELANIE A. BURNHAM ROBERT L. BYRD JAMES A. CABASE ERIC A. CAIN MATTHEW A. CALVERT ANDRES CAMARGO GERALD A. CANAVAN TAYLOR J. CARLISLE JUSTIN M. CASSELL XOCHITL L. CASTANEDA HECTOR A. CASTRO ERIC W. CHANG DEMETRIUS T. CHEEKS ERIN R. CHRISTENSEN DARYL C. CLARY JEFFREY R. CLOSE DAVID M. COBURN EMILE F. COCHET ROBERT A. COLE PAUL J. COLEMAN TRAVIS S. COLLIER BRIAN T. CONLEY JAMES T. CORBETT STACEY L. CRECY ROBERT H. CREIGH CARLOS M. CRESPO MELBA J. CRISP CHARLENE R. CRISS CHRISTOPHER A. CULPEPPER CHRISTOPHER J. DAVIS BIEN J. DECENA ANDREW D. DEGEORGE AARON W. DELANO-JOHNSON KAREN DENNY SHAWN B. DEWEESE JOHN F. DEWEY JASON D. DOLBECK WILLIAM E. DONOHUE ADAM H. DREWS KEVIN M. DUGAN WILLIAM R. DUNBAR JASON R. DUNN TRAVIS M. EMGE JOSHUA M. EMPEN THOMAS E. ENGLISH

BRENDAN M. EVANS
PETER M. EVONUK
JAY S. FAIR
KERRY A. FELTNER
KRYSTYON N. FINCH
CHARLENE S. FORGUE
BRETT A. FREELS
ANGEL M. GALINANES
BRENDAN T. GAVIN
JASON M. GELFAND
WILLIAM J. GEORGE
JOSEPH S. GIAMMANCO
WILLIAM S. GIBSON
GLENN H. GOETCHIUS
BENJAMIN F. GOFF
DENNIS D. GOOD
DERRICK S. GREER
MICHAEL C. GRIS
CHRISTOPHER L. GROOMS
BENEDICT S. GULLO
JAY W. GUYER
JASON W. HAAG
DEREK C. HAM
TREVOR M. HARE
TEDDY D. HARRE
BRENDAN J. HARRIS
LEE J. HARTSHORN
TERESA K. HATFIELD
ANDREW T. HAWTHORNE
MOLLY J. HAYES
JASON M. HEERING
CHRISTIAN J. HERNAEZ
DOROTHY J. HERNAEZ
ROBERT P. HILL
JENNIFER L. HNATOW
JACOB A. HOBSON
LOUIS J. HODAC
JASON A. HOPKINS
PETER J. IGOE
DONALD K. ISOM
WESTON R. JAMES
DOUGLAS A. JANNUSCH
VINCENT J. JANSEN
JESSICA L. JOHNSON
CHRISTOPHER L. JONES
MARC A. JONES
JOHN W. KASER
CHAD E. KAUFFMAN
DARAIN S. KAWAMOTO
ROBIN H. KAWAMOTO
BENJAMIN R. KEFFER
LUANN J. KEHLENBACH
LYLE E. KESSLER
JEFFERY A. KING
STEVEN A. KOCH
JENNIFER M. KONON
RONALD J. KOOPER
WILLIAM J. KOTOWSKI
ADAM KOZIATEK
DONALD R. KUHL
TIMOTHY J. KULZER
JOSEPH W. KUSEK
SHAWN A. LANSING
CHRISTOPHER W. LAVIN
HERBERT C. LAW
TIMOTHY J. LEE
LANCE D. LEONE
KAREN R. LEYDET
JEFFREY D. LYNCH
EZEKIEL J. LYONS
RICHARD A. MACH

« 前へ次へ »