ページの画像
PDF
ePub

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. John W. Hesterman III

IN THE ARMY

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be brigadier general Col. David C. Coburn

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Joseph E. Martz

The following named officers for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be major general
Brigadier General Ralph O. Baker
Brigadier General Allen W. Batschelet
Brigadier General Heidi V. Brown
Brigadier General John A. Davis
Brigadier General Patrick J. Donahue II
Brigadier General Robert S. Ferrell
Brigadier General Stephen G. Fogarty
Brigadier General Charles W. Hooper
Brigadier General Paul J. LaCamera
Brigadier General Sean B. MacFarland
Brigadier General Kevin W. Mangum
Brigadier General Roger F. Mathews
Brigadier General Austin S. Miller
Brigadier General Camille M. Nichols
Brigadier General John R. O'Connor
Brigadier General Gustave F. Perna
Brigadier General Warren E. Phipps, Jr.
Brigadier General Gregg C. Potter
Brigadier General Nancy Lee S. Price
Brigadier General Jefforey A. Smith
Brigadier General Jeffrey J. Snow
Brigadier General Kenneth E. Tovo
Brigadier General Stephen J. Townsend
Brigadier General Thomas S. Vandal
Brigadier General Mark W. Yenter

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Peter M. Vangjel

The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be major general Brig. Gen. Gill P. Beck

The following named officer for appointment as the Vice Chief of Staff of the Army and appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 3034:

To be general Gen. Lloyd J. Austin III

The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be major general Brig. Gen. Janet L. Cobb

The following named officer for reappointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. William B. Caldwell IV

The following named officer for appointment as the Director, Army National Guard and for appointment to the grade indicated in the Reserve of the Army under title 10, U.S.C., sections 10506 and 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. William E. Ingram, Jr.

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be major general Brig. Gen. Raymond A. Thomas III

The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the Army's Veterinary Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 3064 and 3084:

To be brigadier general Col. John L. Poppe

IN THE NAVY

The following named officer for appointment as Chief of the Bureau of Medicine and Surgery and Surgeon General and for appointment to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 5137:

To be vice admiral Rear Adm. Matthew L. Nathan

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be rear admiral Rear Adm. (1h) Earl L. Gay

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be vice admiral Rear Adm. Timothy M. Giardina

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be vice admiral

Rear Adm. William D. French

IN THE AIR FORCE

Air Force nominations beginning with Michael W. Aamold and ending with Jeffrey T. Zurick. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 9, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Jesse Acevedo and ending with Jesse B. Zydallis. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with David S. Choi and ending with Muhannad Kassawat. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 18, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Kristine M. Autorino and ending with Jason S. Wrachford. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 1, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Michael J. Apol and ending with Dawn M. K. Zoldi. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 1, 2011, for complete list.)

IN THE ARMY

Army nomination of Kari L. Crawford, to be Captain.
Army nomination of Kent T. Critchlow, to be Colonel.

Army nominations beginning with Carleton W. Birch and ending with Jerry M. Woodbery. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 5, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Scott D. Stewart and ending with Susumu Uchiyama. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Ralph M. Crum and ending with James E. Lowery. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Amanda E. Harrington, to be Major.
Army nomination of Ramon M. Angelucci, to be Major.
Army nomination of Charles S. Moore, to be Major.
Army nomination of Steven Gandia, to be Major.

Army nominations beginning with Adam R. Lieberman and ending with Kenneth J. Zenker. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Bronson B. White and ending with Michael K. Doney. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 11, 11, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Gary R. Allen and ending with Oran L. Roberts. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 12, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Patrick A. Barnett and ending with Jeffrey P. Van. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 12, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Russel E. Perry, to be Colonel.

Army nominations beginning with Sherry L. Graham and ending with Noreen A. Murphy. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Jonathan H. Jaffin and ending with Charles E. Mcqueen. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with John P. Gerber and ending with Gregory A. Weaver. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Lloynetta H. Artis and ending with Edward E. Yackel. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Mark R. Baggett and ending with James E. Tuten. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Susan K. Arnold and ending with Randolph Swansiger. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 31, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Serafina Sauia, to be Major.

Army nominations beginning with Terry L. Clark and ending with Darron T. Smith. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 1, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with David Butler and ending with Timothy W. Smith. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 1, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Randall D. Isom and ending with Michael A. Mitchell. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 1, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Joseph C. Barker and ending with James W. Ring. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 1, 2011, for complete list.)

IN THE NAVY

Navy nomination of Paul E. Ware, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Stephen A. Tankersley, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of William B. Carter, to be Captain.

Navy nomination of Judith A. Ciesla, to be Commander.

Navy nominations beginning with Ben D. Ramaley and ending with Bernhard Zunkeler. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nomination of David S. Fuchs, Jr., to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nominations beginning with Daniel J. Traub and ending with William N.
Solomon. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 12, 2011, for complete
list.)

Navy nomination of Matthew J. Powers, to be Lieutenant Commander.
On further request by Ms. Cantwell and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid on the table; that no further motions be in order to any of the nominations; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions and that the Senate return to legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT - JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS On request by Ms. Cantwell and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 11:00 a.m. on Tuesday, November 15, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations:

Sharon L. Gleason, of Alaska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska, and

Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California.

Ordered further, That there be one hour for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time the Senate proceed to vote without intervening action or debate on the nominations in the order listed; the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to any of the nominations; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and the Senate then return to legislative session.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011

MESSAGE RECEIVED - TREATY

As in executive session,

A message from the President of the United States was laid before the Senate, transmitting a treaty (Agreement on Port State Measures to Prevent, Deter, and Eliminate łīlegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing).

TREATY REFERRED
As in executive session,
On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the injunction of secrecy be removed from the Agreement on Port State Measures to Prevent, Deter, and Eliminate Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing (Treaty Doc. 112-4) transmitted to the Senate today by the President of the United States, and the letter of transmittal was read as follows:

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 14, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I transmit herewith, for the advice and consent of the Senate to its ratification, the Agreement on Port State Measures to Prevent, Deter, and Eliminate Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing, done at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, in Rome, Italy, on November 22, 2009 (the

« 前へ次へ »