ページの画像
PDF
ePub

THE JUDICIARY

John Francis McCabe, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Peter Arno Krauthamer, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Danya Ariel Dayson, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years. COURT SERVICES AND OFFENDER SUPERVISION AGENCY FOR THE DISTRICT OF

COLUMBIA Nancy Maria Ware, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia for a term of six years.

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Michael A. Hughes, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Marshal for the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of four years.

FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT BOARD

David Avren Jones, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2014 On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motion to reconsider en bloc be considered made and laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions and that the Senate return to legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT – DRONEY NOMINATION

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 5 p.m. on Monday, November 28, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Christopher Droney, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit; that there be 30 minutes for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time the Senate proceed to vote without intervening action or debate on the nomination; the motion to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT – JUDICIAL NOMINATION On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Republican Leader, but not prior to December 5, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations:

THE JUDICIARY

Edgardo Ramos, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Andrew L. Carter, Jr., of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

James Rodney Gilstrap, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.

Dana L. Christensen, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the District of Montana.

Ordered further, That there be a total of one hour for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time the Senate proceed to vote without intervening action or debate on the nominations in the order listed;

Ordered further, That on all the listed nominations, the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to any of the nominations; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT - RECESS/PRO FORMAS

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That when the Senate completes its business today, it adjourn until 11 a.m., on Tuesday, November 22, 2011, for a pro forma session only, with no business conducted; that following the pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until 10:30 a.m., on Friday, November 25, 2011, for a pro forma session only, with no business conducted; that following the pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until 1 p.m., on Monday, November 28, 2011.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2011 PRIVILEGED NOMINATIONS PLACED ON THE EXECUTIVE CALENDAR Pursuant to S. Res. 116, 112th Congress the following nominations were placed on the Executive Calendar for consideration following the November 22, 2011 pro forma session:

James R. Hannah, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring

term expiring September 17, 2013. (Reappointment)

Daniel J. Becker, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2013. (Reappointment)

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION – DRONEY NOMINATION Pursuant to an order of the Senate of November 18, 2011,

The Senate proceeded to executive session to consider the nomination of Christopher Droney, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

YEAS AND NAYS ORDERED Following debate, and

On request by Mr. Grassley and with a sufficient second, the yeas and nays were ordered on the nomination.

VOTE - DRONEY NOMINATION

The question being, Will the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of Christopher Droney, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit?

The assistant bill clerk proceeded to call the roll (No. 209 Ex.) and
The vote resulted - yeas 88, nays 0 - as follows:

Yeas: Akaka, Alexander, Ayotte, Barrasso, Baucus, Bennet, Bingaman, Blumenthal, Boozman, Boxer, Brown (MA), Brown (OH), Burr, Cantwell, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Chambliss, Coats, Coburn, Cochran, Collins, Conrad, Coons, Corker, Cornyn, Crapo, Durbin, Enzi, Feinstein, Franken, Gillibrand,

Graham, Grassley, Hagan, Hatch, Heller, Hoeven, Hutchison, Inhofe, Inouye,
Isakson, Johanns, Johnson (SD), Johnson (WI), Kerry, Klobuchar, Kohl, Kyl,
Lautenberg, Leahy, Lee, Levin, Lieberman, Lugar, Manchin, McCain,
McCaskill, McConnell, Merkley, Mikulski, Moran, Murray, Nelson (NE),
Nelson (FL), Portman, Pryor, Reed, Reid, Risch, Roberts, Rockefeller, Rubio,
Sanders, Schumer, Sessions, Shaheen, Shelby, Snowe, Stabenow, Tester, Thune,
Udall (CO), Udall (NM), Warner, Webb, Whitehouse, Wyden - 88.

Nays: -0.
So it was,
Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination.
Pursuant to the previous order,

The motion to reconsider the vote was considered made and laid upon the table; the President was immediately notified of the action of the Senate and the Senate returned to legislative session.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2011

REPORTS OF COMMITTEE
As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:
By Mr. Kerry for the Committee on Foreign Relations.

Mari Carmen Aponte, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of El Salvador.

Adam E. Namm, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Ecuador.

Michael Anthony McFaul, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Russian Federation.

Roberta S. Jacobson, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Western Hemisphere Affairs).

Elizabeth M. Cousens, of Washington, to be Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

Elizabeth M. Cousens, of Washington, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.

Mr. Kerry, Committee on Foreign Relations, reported favorably the following nomination lists which had previously appeared in the Congressional Record on the dates indicated and, at the Senator's request and by unanimous consent, it was ordered that they lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of Senators.

Foreign Service nominations beginning with John Ross Beyrle and ending with Daniel J. Weber. (See Executive Journal proceedings of September 15, 2011, for complete list.)

Foreign Service nominations beginning with Timothy M. Bashor and ending with Rafaela Zuidema. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 3, 2011, for complete list.)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Marie F. Smith, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board for a term expiring September 30, 2016, vice Dana K. Bilyeu, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA Pursuant to S. Res. 116, 112th Congress, nomination placed on the Executive Calendar under Privileged Nominations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Arunava Majumdar, of California, to be Under Secretary of Energy, vice Kristina M. Johnson, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources.

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Frederick D. Barton, of Maine, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Conflict and Stabilization Operations), vice Bradford R. Higgins.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Frederick D. Barton, of Maine, to be Coordinator for Reconstruction and Stabilization. (New Position)

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Timothy S. Hillman, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Nancy Gertner, retired.

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Robin S. Rosenbaum, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Alan S. Gold, retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Robert J. Shelby, of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, vice Tena Campbell, retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment as Vice Commandant of the United States Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under Title 14, U.S.C., Section 47:

To be vice admiral

Vice Adm. John P. Currier

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate The following named officer for appointment to a position of importance and responsibility in the U.S. Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under Title 14, U.S.C., Section 50:

To be vice admiral

Rear Adm. Paul F. Zukunft

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

THE WHITE HOUSE, November 30, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment to a position of importance and responsibility in the U.S. Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under Title 14, U.S.C., Section 50:

To be vice admiral

Vice Adm. Manson K. Brown

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

« 前へ次へ »