ページの画像
PDF
ePub

Air Force nominations beginning with Keith Allen Allbritten and ending with Gregory S. Woodrow. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Christon Michael Gibb and ending with Thad M. Reddick. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Michael S. Funk and ending with John W. Rueger. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Jarrod W. Hudson and ending with Charles B. Wagenblast. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Kari L. Crawford, to be Major.

Army nominations beginning with Henry H. Beaulieu and ending with Eric K. Little. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Donald B. Absher and ending with Irene M. Zoppi. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with James S. Aranyi and ending with Mark A. Young. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Mitchell J. Abel and ending with Thomas M. Zubik. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Nancy L. Davis and ending with Sheila Villines. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Genevieve L. Costello, to be Major.

Army nominations beginning with Robert J. Newsom and ending with Richard Y. Yoon. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Richard A. Daniels and ending with Stephen M. Langlois. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Arthur E. Rabenhorst and ending with Steven J. Svabek. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Harvey D. Hudson, to be Major.
Army nomination of William H. Carothers, to be Major.

Army nominations beginning with Todd S. Albright and ending with D001765. (See Executive Journal proceedings of December 5, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Larrington R. Connell and ending with Ricardo J. Vendrell. (See Executive Journal proceedings of December 5, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nomination of Andrew K. Ledford, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Matthew R. Loe, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Thomas P. English, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nominations beginning with Richard A. Ackerman and ending with
Adam I. Zaker. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for
complete list.)

By Mr. Bingaman for the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources.
Arunava Majumdar, of California, to be Under Secretary of Energy.

By Mr. Leahy for the Committee on the Judiciary.

Brian C. Wimes, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION - CHRISTEN NOMINATION Pursuant to an order of the Senate of December 14, 2011,

The Senate proceeded to executive session to consider the nomination of Morgan Christen, of Alaska, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

YEAS AND NAYS ORDERED

Following debate, and
On request by Mr. Whitehouse and with a sufficient second, the yeas

and

nays were ordered on the nomination.

VOTE - CHRISTEN NOMINATION

The question being, Will the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of Morgan Christen, of Alaska, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit?

The legislative clerk proceeded to call the roll (No. 231 Ex.) and
The vote resulted - yeas 95, nays 3 - as follows:

Yeas: Akaka, Alexander, Ayotte, Barrasso, Baucus, Begich, Bennet,
Bingaman, Blumenthal, Blunt, Boozman, Boxer, Brown (MA), Brown (OH),
Burr, Cantwell, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Chambliss, Coats, Coburn, Cochran,
Collins, Conrad, Coons, Corker, Cornyn, Crapo, Durbin, Enzi, Feinstein,
Franken, Gillibrand, Graham, Grassley, Hagan, Harkin, Hatch, Heller, Hoeven,
Hutchison, Inhofe, Inouye, Isakson, Johanns, Johnson (SD), Johnson (WI), Kirk,
Klobuchar, Kohl, Kyl, Landrieu, Lautenberg, Leahy, Lee, Levin, Lieberman,
Lugar, Manchin, McCain, McCaskill, McConnell, Menendez, Merkley,
Mikulski, Murkowski, Murray, Nelson (NE), Nelson (FL), Portman, Pryor,
Reed, Reid, Risch, Roberts, Rockefeller, Rubio, Sanders, Schumer, Sessions,
Shaheen, Shelby, Snowe, Stabenow, Tester, Thune, Toomey, Udall (CO), Udall
(NM), Warner, Webb, Whitehouse, Wicker, Wyden - 95.
Nays: DeMint, Paul, Vitter – 3.
So it was,
Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination.
Pursuant to an order of the Senate of December 14, 2011,

The motion to reconsider the vote was considered made and laid upon the table; the President was immediately notified of the action of the Senate and the Senate returned to legislative session.

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, December 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

John Thomas Fowlkes, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, vice Bernice B. Donald, elevated.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, December 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Kevin McNulty, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Garrett E. Brown, Jr., retiring.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, December 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Richard B. Berner, of Massachusetts, to be Director, Office of Financial Research, Department of the Treasury, for a term of six years. (New Position)

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, December 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Nancy J. Powell, of Iowa, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Personal Rank of Career Ambassador, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to India.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, December 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203:

To be brigadier general
Colonel Jeffrey K. Barnson
Colonel Abel Barrientes
Colonel Kimberly A. Crider
Colonel Theron G. Davis
Colonel Christopher L. Eddy
Colonel Lyman L. Edwards
Colonel John C. Flournoy, Jr.
Colonel Kathryn J. Johnson
Colonel Kenneth D. Lewis, Jr.
Colonel Stephen J. Linsenmeyer, Jr.
Colonel Vincent M. Mancuso
Colonel Udo K. McGregor
Colonel Eric S. Overturf

Colonel Karen A. Rizzuti
Colonel Vincent M. Saroni
Colonel James P. Scanlan

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

WITHDRAWAL

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following message from the President of the United States, transmitting a withdrawal of a nomination, which was laid on the table:

THE WHITE HOUSE, December 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I withdraw the nomination of Richard Sorian, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, vice Christina H. Pearson, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on January 26, 2011.

BARACK OBAMA

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2011

REPORTS OF COMMITTEE

As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:
By Mr. Baucus for the Committee on Finance.
Mary John Miller, of Maryland, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.

Henry J. Aaron, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board for a term expiring September 30, 2014.

Kathleen Kerrigan, of Massachusetts, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for the term of fifteen years.

Alastair M. Fitzpayne, of Maryland, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

NOMINATIONS CONFIRMED

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive business to consider the follo nominations on the Executive Calendar:

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Joyce A. Barr, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Assistant Secretary of State (Administration).

Michael Anthony McFaul, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Russian Federation.

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Brad Carson, of Oklahoma, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army.

Michael A. Sheehan, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

IN THE AIR FORCE

The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be brigadier general Col. Merle D. Hart

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Frank Gorenc

The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be brigadier general Col. Brian E. Dominguez

The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212:

To be brigadier general

Col. John P. Currenti

The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be brigadier general
Colonel John D. Bansemer
Colonel David B. Been
Colonel Michael T. Brewer
Colonel Thomas A. Bussiere
Colonel Clinton E. Crosier
Colonel Albert M. Elton II
Colonel Michael A. Fantini
Colonel Timothy G. Fay
Colonel Edward A. Fienga
Colonel Steven D. Garland
Colonel Thomas W. Geary
Colonel Cedric D. George
Colonel Blaine D. Holt
Colonel Scott A. Howell
Colonel Ronald L. Huntley
Colonel Allen J. Jamerson
Colonel James C. Johnson
Colonel Mark D. Kelly
Colonel Scott A. Kindsvater
Colonel Donald E. Kirkland
Colonel Bruce H. McClintock
Colonel Martha A. Meeker
Colonel John E. Michel
Colonel Charles L. Moore, Jr.
Colonel Gregory S. Otey

« 前へ次へ »