ページの画像
PDF
ePub

Colonel John T. Quintas
Colonel Michael D. Rothstein
Colonel Kevin B. Schneider
Colonel Scott F. Smith
Colonel Ferdinand B. Stoss
Colonel Jacqueline D. Van Ovost
Colonel James C. Vechery
Colonel Christopher P. Weggeman
Colonel Kevin B. Wooton
Colonel Sarah E. Zabel

IN THE ARMY

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be major general Brig. Gen. Michael J. Lally III

The following named officers for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be brigadier general
Colonel John W. Baker
Colonel Margaret W. Burcham
Colonel Richard D. Clarke, Jr.
Colonel Roger L. Cloutier, Jr.
Colonel Timothy R. Coffin
Colonel Peggy C. Combs
Colonel Bruce T. Crawford
Colonel Jason T. Evans
Colonel Stephen E. Farmen
Colonel John G. Ferrari
Colonel Kimberly Field
Colonel Duane A. Gamble
Colonel Ryan F. Gonsalves
Colonel Wayne W. Grigsby, Jr.
Colonel Steven R. Grove
Colonel William B. Hickman
Colonel Christopher P. Hughes
Colonel Daniel P. Hughes
Colonel Daniel L. Karbler
Colonel Ronald F. Lewis
Colonel James B. Linder
Colonel Michael D. Lundy
Colonel David K. MacEwen
Colonel Todd B. McCaffrey
Colonel Paul M. Nakasone
Colonel Paul A. Ostrowski
Colonel Laura J. Richardson
Colonel Steven A. Shapiro
Colonel James E. Simpson
Colonel Mark R. Stammer
Colonel Michael C. Wehr
Colonel Eric P. Wendt

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be major general Brig. Gen. Lynn A. Collyar

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Mary A. Legere

The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the Army Nurse Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 3064 and 3069(b):

To be major general Col. Jimmie O. Keenan

IN THE AIR FORCE

Air Force nominations beginning with Christine L. Blicebaum and ending with Abner Perry V. Valenzuela. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 1, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Joel O. Almosara and ending with Annette J. Williamson. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 1, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Keith Allen Allbritten and ending with Gregory S. Woodrow. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Christon Michael Gibb and ending with Thad M. Reddick. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

IN THE ARMY Army nominations beginning with Michael S. Funk and ending with John W. Rueger. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Jarrod W. Hudson and ending with Charles B. Wagenblast. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Kari L. Crawford, to be Major. Army nominations beginning with Henry H. Beaulieu and ending with Eric K. Little. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Donald B. Absher and ending with Irene M. Zoppi. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with James S. Aranyi and ending with Mark A. Young. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Mitchell J. Abel and ending with Thomas M. Zubik. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Nancy L. Davis and ending with Sheila Villines. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Genevieve L. Costello, to be Major.

Army nominations beginning with Robert J. Newsom and ending with Richard Y. Yoon. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Richard A. Daniels and ending with Stephen M. Langlois. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Arthur E. Rabenhorst and ending with Steven J. Svabek. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Harvey D. Hudson, to be Major. Army nomination of William H. Carothers, to be Major. Army nominations beginning with Todd S. Albright and ending with D001765. (See Executive Journal proceedings of December 5, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Larrington R. Connell and ending with Ricardo J. Vendrell. (See Executive Journal proceedings of December 5, 2011, for complete list.)

FOREIGN SERVICE

Foreign Service nominations beginning with John Ross Beyrle and ending with Daniel J. Weber. (See Executive Journal proceedings of September 15, 2011, for complete list.)

Foreign Service nominations beginning with Timothy M. Bashor and ending with Rafaela Zuidema. (See Executive Journal proceedings of October 3, 2011, for complete list.)

NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration nominations beginning with Benjamin M. Lacour and ending with Brian D. Prestcott. (See Executive Journal proceedings of December 5, 2011, for complete list.)

IN THE NAVY

Navy nomination of Andrew K. Ledford, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Matthew R. Loe, to be Lieutenant Commander.
Navy nomination of Thomas P. English, to be Lieutenant Commander.

Navy nominations beginning with Richard A. Ackerman and ending with Adam I. Zaker. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 30, 2011, for complete list.)

PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE

Public Health Service nominations beginning with Jose G. Bal and ending with Kendra J. Vieira. (See Executive Journal proceedings of November 8, 2011, for complete list.)

On further request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nominations be considered and confirmed en bloc; that the motion to reconsider en bloc be considered made and laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions and that the Senate return to legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT - STATUS QUO
As in executive session,
On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That all the nominations received by the Senate during the 112th Congress, 1st session, remain as status quo, notwithstanding the provisions of

Rule XXXI, paragraph 6, of the Standing Rules of the Senate, with the following exceptions:

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT Philip E. Coyle, III, of California, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE William J. Boarman, of Maryland, to be Public Printer, to which position he was appointed during the recess of the Senate from December 22, 2010, to January 5, 2011.

BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION Richard Cordray, of Ohio, to be Director, Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection for a term of five years.

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Rebecca R. Wodder, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife.

THE JUDICIARY

Michael Charles Green, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York.

Victoria Frances Nourse, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

Louis B. Butler, Jr., of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Wisconsin.

V. Natasha Perdew Silas, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Linda T. Walker, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Arvo Mikkanen, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Oklahoma.

Steve Six, of Kansas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.

Caitlin Joan Halligan, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT – GERRARD NOMINATION On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 4 p.m. on Monday, January 23, 2012, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of John M. Gerrard, of Nebraska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska; that there be 90 minutes for debate; 60 minutes divided in the usual form and 30 minutes under the control of the Senator from Alabama (Mr. Sessions); that upon the use or yielding back of time, the Senate proceed to vote without intervening action or debate on the nomination; the motion to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to the nomination; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT - REPORTING AUTHORIZATION On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That notwithstanding the Senate's recess, committees be authorized to report legislative and executive matters on Friday, January 13, 2012, from 10 a.m. to 12 noon.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT - PRO FORMA SESSIONS

On request by Mr. Wyden and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That when the Senate completes its business today, it adjourn and convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business conducted on the following dates and times, and that following each pro forma session the Senate adjourn until the following pro forma session: Tuesday, December 20, at 11 a.m.; Friday, December 23, at 9:30 a.m.; Tuesday, December 27, at 12 p.m.; Friday, December 30, at 11 a.m.; and that the second session of the 112th Congress convene on Tuesday, January 3, at 12 p.m. for a pro forma session only, with no business conducted, and that following the pro forma session the Senate adjourn and convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business conducted on the following dates and times, and that following each pro forma session the Senate adjourn until the following pro forma session: Friday, January 6, at 11 a.m.; Tuesday, January 10, at 11 a.m.; Friday, January 13, at 12 p.m.; Tuesday, January 17, at 10:15 a.m.; Friday, January 20, at 2 p.m.; and that the Senate adjourn on Friday, January 20, until 2 p.m. on Monday, January 23; 2012.

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2011

(Pro Forma Session) PRIVILEGED NOMINATIONS PLACED ON THE EXECUTIVE CALENDAR Pursuant to S. Res. 116, 112th Congress the following nominations were placed on the Executive Calendar for consideration following the December 27, 2011 pro forma session:

Margaret Ann Sherry, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Homeland Security, .

Eduardo Arriola, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2016, .

J. Kelly Ryan, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for the remainder of the term expiring September 20, 2012, . and

Michael James Warren, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2014. (Reappointment).

« 前へ次へ »