ページの画像
PDF
ePub

NOMINATIONS WITHDRAWN BY THE PRESIDENT

DURING THE FIRST SESSION
OF THE ONE HUNDRED TWELFTH CONGRESS

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6, 2011

Alan F. Estevez, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics and Materiel Readiness. (New Position), which was sent to the Senate on March 14, 2011.

FRIDAY, APRIL 8, 2011 Jonathan Andrew Hatfield, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Corporation for National and Community Service, vice Gerald Walpin, which was sent to the Senate on January 26, 2011.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4, 2011 Ryan C. Crocker, of Washington, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2012, vice Penne Percy Korth, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on February 17, 2011.

MONDAY, MAY 9, 2011 Paul M. Tiao, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Department of Labor, vice Gordon S. Heddell, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on January 26, 2011.

THURSDAY, JUNE 9, 2011

Peter A. Diamond, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2000, vice Frederic S. Mishkin, which was sent to the Senate on January 5, 2011.

THURSDAY, JUNE 16, 2011

Public Health Service nominations beginning with Kenia P. Altamirano and ending with Brandy Torres, which nominations were sent to the Senate on May 11, 2011. (See Executive Journal proceedings as of May 11, 2011, for complete list.)

FRIDAY, JULY 29, 2011

Goodwin Liu, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice a new position created by Public Law 110-177, approved January 7, 2008, which was sent to the Senate on January 5, 2011.

Michael F. Mundaca, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Eric Solomon, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on January 26, 2011.

Barbara K. McQuiston, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense. (New Position), which was sent to the Senate on May 9, 2011.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 2, 2011

Leon Rodriguez, of Maryland, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor, vice Paul DeCamp, which was sent to the Senate on January 5, 2011.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2011 Terry D. Garcia, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce, vice Dennis F. Hightower, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on May 16, 2011.

James T. Ryan, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2013, vice James Broaddus, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on July 22, 2011.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2011

Charles Bernard Day, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, vice Peter J. Messitte, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 5, 2011.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2011 Thomas Hoenig, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term expiring December 12, 2015, vice Thomas J. Curry, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on October 20, 2011.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2011

Edward Carroll DuMont, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, vice Paul R. Michel, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 5, 2011.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2011

Donald M. Berwick, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, vice Mark B. McClellan, which was sent to the Senate on January 26, 2011.

MONDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2011

Jonathan Don Farrar, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Nicaragua, which was sent to the Senate on April 14, 2011.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2011

Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2014, vice Dennis P. Walsh, which was sent to the Senate on January 26, 2011.

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2011 Richard Sorian, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, vice Christina H. Pearson, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on January 26, 2011.

NOMINATIONS RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT
UNDER THE SENATE RULES AT THE TIME OF THE

ADJOURNMENT OF THE FIRST SESSION
OF THE ONE HUNDRED TWELFTH CONGRESS

BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION Richard Cordray, of Ohio, to be Director, Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection for a term of five years.

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Rebecca R. Wodder, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife.

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Philip E. Coyle, III, of California, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE William J. Boarman, of Maryland, to be Public Printer, to which position he was appointed during the recess of the Senate from December 22, 2010, to January 5, 2011.

THE JUDICIARY

Victoria Frances Nourse, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

Caitlin Joan Halligan, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.

Louis B. Butler, Jr., of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Wisconsin.

Michael Charles Green, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York.

V. Natasha Perdew Silas, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Linda T. Walker, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Arvo Mikkanen, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Oklahoma.

Steve Six, of Kansas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.

« 前へ次へ »