ページの画像
PDF
ePub

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Joseph L. Votel

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be brigadier general

Col. Kaffia Jones

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for Regular appointment in the grade indicated in the United States Army Judge Advocate General's Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 3064:

To be major

Stacy J. Taylor

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL'S CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

To be major

TEMIDAYO L. ANDERSON
ALISON F. ATKINS
ANDREW R. ATKINS
MICHAEL E. BAHM
NATHAN J. BANKSON
AIMEE M. BATEMAN
JEFFREY K. BLANK
ANDREW T. BOCHAT
LOUIS J. BOSTON, JR.
CATHERINE L. BRANTLEY
LYNN Y. BRUCKELMEYER
PATRICK L. BRYAN
ERIK J. BURRIS

PAUL S. BUTLER
ERIK CLAUDIO
JASON A. COATS
CLAY A. COMPTON
MICHAEL C. CUSACK
TIFFANY K. DEWELL
JASON M. ELBERT
SHELLEY R. FARMER
REBECCA L. FARRELLKLIEM
NICOLE L. FISH
THERESA R. FORD
SEAN D. FOSTER
MELISSA E. GOFORTHKOENIG

NATHAN T. GOLDEN
MICHAEL P. GORDON
ALISON L. GREGOIRE
SAMUEL E. GREGORY
ROBERT A. GUILLEN, JR.
KARI L. HADLEY
CHARLES D. HALVERSON
ERIC K. HANSON
CHRISTOPHER S. HARRY
JOHN F. HARWOOD
JOE N. HILL
DANA M. HOLLYWOOD
ERIC C. HUSBY
LEWIS V. KLIEM
JOE B. KOBS
DAVID J. KRYNICKI
JAMES P. LEARY
ANDRE LEBLANC
NANCY J. LEWIS
LEAH D. LINGER
JOHN R. LONGLEY III
MATTHEW H. LUND
TYLER J. MCINTYRE
TRACY MORRIS
CHRISTOPHER P. MORSE
PAUL F. MUETHING III
DANIEL J. MURPHY
JENEVIEVE R. MURPHY
SEAN T. NGUYEN
EMEKA NWOFILI
THOMAS W.OAKLEY
MARK S. OPACHAN

MARK J. OPPEL
BOBIE B. OSEI
BRIAN B. OWENS
MARLIN D. PASCHAL
SHAWN L. PATTEN
KEITH A. PETTY
JEFFREY H. ROBERTSON
HANA A. ROLLINS
JUAN M. ROMAN, JR.
LAURA R. ROMAN
JESSE J. RONGITSCH
LISA M. SATTERFIELD
ALEXANDER R. SCHNEIDER
EVAN R. SEAMONE
EDWIN H. SHIN
CORY S. SIMPSON
SHAY STANFORD
JEREMY W. STEWARD
JOCELYN C. STEWART
JOSEPH L. STRAWN
LUCIUS E. TILLMAN
ELIZABETH A. TURNER
JENNIFER L. VENGHAUS
JOSEPH K. VENGHAUS
THEOLOGOS A. VOUDOURIS
WILLIAM D. WARD III
JASON C. WELLS
EAN P. WHITE
CANDACE N. WHITEHALVERSON
WAYNE H. WILLIAMS
SARAH E. WOLF
ALLEN P. ZENT

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

JOE H. ADKINS, JR.
JOHN L. ALBERS
TRAY J. ARDESE
JON M. AYTES
JAMES M. BAKER
ANTHONY S. BARNES
SCOTT F. BENEDICT
PAUL F. BERTHOLF
ANTHONY J. BIANCA
STEFAN E. BIEN
JASON Q. BOHM
WILLIAM J. BOWERS
MARK T. BRINKMAN
THOMAS A. BRUNO
GLEN G. BUTLER
CHRISTIAN G. CABANISS
MICHEL C. CANCELLIER
JOHN J. CARROLL, JR.
MITCHELL E. CASSELL
BRIAN W. CAVANAUGH
CLIFFORD D. CHEN
JEFFREY S. CHESTNEY
JAMES D. CHRISTMAS
VINCENT E. CLARK

To be colonel

SHAWN J. COAKLEY
SHANE B. CONRAD
MATTHEW H. COOPER
MATTHEW R. CRABILL
CHARLES M. CROMWELL
ROBERT D. CURTIS
DONALD J. DAVIS
MATTHEW A DAY
TODD S. DESGROSSEILLIERS
JEFFREY J. DILL
TODD S. ECKLOFF
KATHERINE J. ESTES
JOHN P. FARNAM
ANTHONY A. FERENCE
ROBERT A. FIFER
JOHN S. FITZPATRICK
MICHAEL D. FLYNN
TODD D. FORD
JAMES S. FRAMPTON
TYSON B. GEISENDORFF
SEAN D. GIBSON
GREGORY G. GILLETTE
FLAY R. GOODWIN
GERALD C. GRAHAM

VERNON L. GRAHAM
STEVEN J. GRASS
THOMAS E. GRATTAN III
JESSE L. GRUTER
GLENN R. GUENTHER
WAYNE C. HARRISON
RYAN P. HERITAGE
JAMES B. HIGGINS, JR.
JONATHAN W. HITESMAN
TODD A. HOLMQUIST
CHRISTOPHER W. HUGHES
JAMES T. JENKINS II
JEFFREY J. JOHNSON
PAUL H. JOHNSON III
RICHARD E. JORDAN
GARY F. KEIM
BRIAN M. KENNEDY
GLENN M. KLASSA
ERIC R. KLEIS
TIMOTHY A. KOLB
ANDREW J. KOSTIC, JR.
ERIK B. KRAFT
DANIEL T. LATHROP
KEVIN J. LEE
STEPHEN E. LISZEWSKI
TODD W. LYONS
ARTURO J. MADRIL
BRIAN L. MAGNUSON
JOHN A. MANNLE
ANTHONY J. MANUEL
GREGORY R. MARTIN
RICARDO MARTINEZ
DOUGLAS S. MAYER
ROBERT E. MCCARTHY III
DEBORAH M. MCCONNELL
BRANDON D. MCGOWAN
ARCHIBALD M. MCLELLAN
CHRISTOPHER A. MCPHILLIPS
JOHN S. MEADE
JOHN P. MEE
MARK J. MENOTTI
JOHN E. MERNA
ANDREW R. MILBURN
LAWRENCE F. MILLER
MICHAEL A. MOORE
JOSEPH M. MURRAY

CHRISTOPHER L. NALER
TODD J. ONETO
DUANE A. OPPERMAN
CHRIS PAPPAS III
TIMOTHY M. PARKER
ARTHUR J. PASAGIAN
DOUGLAS R. PATTERSON
RICHARD W. PAULY
JOHN M. PECK
VON H. PIGG
WILLIAM N. PIGOTT, JR.
TRAVIS M. PROVOST
STEPHEN E. REDIFER
JOHN M. REED
KEITH D. REVENTLOW
GEORGE W. RIGGS
DONALD J. RILEY, JR.
DAVID W. ROWE
JOSEPH J. RUSSELL
KEITH E. RUTKOWSKI
MARK G. SCHRECKER
STEPHEN S. SCHWARZ
ROBERT R. SCOTT
CHARLES L. SIDES
STEVEN A. SIMMONS
ROBERT B. SOFGE, JR.
MARK E. SOJOURNER
JOSEPH P. SPATARO
CLAY A. STACKHOUSE
ROGER D. STANDFIELD
SCOTT F. STEBBINS
JAMES A. STOCKS
DANIEL M. SULLIVAN
MICHAEL W. TAYLOR
DAVID C. THOMPSON
ALPHONSO TRIMBLE
MATTHEW G. TROLLINGER
JEFFREY D. TUGGLE
LORETTA L. VANDENBERG
MICHAEL E. WATKINS
SEAN D. WESTER
DWAYNE A. WHITESIDE
TIMOTHY E. WINAND
JOSEPH A. WOODWARD, JR.
JAMES B. ZIENTEK

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

REPORT OF COMMITTEE
As in executive session,
The following favorable report of a nomination was submitted:
By Mr. Harkin, Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

Public Health Service nominations beginning with Eric P. Goosby and ending with Jeffrey L. Sumter. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Mari Carmen Aponte, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of El Salvador.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Thomas M. Countryman, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Security and Non-Proliferation), vice John C. Rood.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Michelle D. Gavin, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Botswana.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Mara E. Rudman, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Sean R. Mulvaney.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Ryan C. Crocker, of Washington, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2012, vice Penne Percy Korth, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Sim Farar, of California, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2012, vice John E. Osborn, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate William J. Hybl, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2012. (Reappointment)

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Anne Terman Wedner, of Illinois, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2013, vice Jay T. Snyder, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Thomas M. Harrigan, of New York, to be Deputy Administrator of Drug Enforcement, vice Michele M. Leonhart.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 17, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Thomas L. Conant

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES
As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:

« 前へ次へ »