ページの画像
PDF
ePub

By Mr. Levin for the Committee on Armed Services.
Air Force nomination of Lt. Gen. Eric E. Fiel, to be Lieutenant General.
Air Force nomination of Col. Howard D. Stendahl, to be Brigadier General.
Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Ellen M. Pawlikowski, to be Lieutenant
General.

Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Michael J. Basla, to be Lieutenant General.
Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Dennis L. Via, to be Lieutenant General
Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Mark P. Hertling, to be Lieutenant General.
Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Susan S. Lawrence, to be Lieutenant General.
Army nomination of Maj. Gen. John M. Bednarek, to be Lieutenant General.

Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Francis J. Wiercinski, to be Lieutenant General.

Army nomination of Brig. Gen. Renaldo Rivera, to be Major General.
Army nomination of Brig. Gen. William M. Buckler, Jr., to be Major General.
Army nomination of Brig. Gen. Mark J. MacCarley, to be Major General.
Army nomination of Col. Arlen R. Royalty, to be Brigadier General.
Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Rhett A. Hernandez, to be Lieutenant General.
Army nomination of Col. Johnny M. Sellers, to be Brigadier General.
Army nomination of Col. Janson D. Boyles, to be Brigadier General.
Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Vincent K. Brooks, to be Lieutenant General.

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Brigadier General Juan G. Ayala and ending with Brigadier General Glenn M. Walters. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Mr. Levin, Committee on Armed Services, reported favorably the following nomination lists which had previously appeared in the Congressional Record on the dates indicated and, at the Senator's request and by unanimous consent, it was ordered that they lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of Senators.

Air Force nominations beginning with Erwin Rader Bender, Jr. and ending with Catherine A. Hallett. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with David M. Crawford and ending with James H. Walsh. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Richard T. Aldridge and ending with Vicky J. Zimmerman. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Stephen L. Buse and ending with Angela P. Pettis. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Thomas J. Collins and ending with Linda A. Stokescrowe. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Phillip M. Armstrong and ending with Richard E. Spearman, Jr. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Lloyd H. Anseth and ending with Karl B. Ross. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Kathleen M. Flarity and ending with Jennette L. Zmaeff. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Melina T. Doan and ending with Felipe D. Villena, Jr. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Villa L. Guillory and ending with Danny K. Wong. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Alfred P. Bowles II and ending with Herminigildo V. Valle. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Brian F. Agee and ending with Anita Jo Anne Winkler. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Earl R. Alameida, Jr. and ending with Daniel S. Yenchesky. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Steven L. Argiriou and ending with Adam E. Torem. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Richard C. Ales and ending with Derek C. Underhill. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Marc T. Arellano and ending with Howard E. Wheeler. (See Executive Journal proceedings of January 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Gregrey C. Bacon and ending with Donnie J. Quintana. (See Executive Journal proceedings of January 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Sebastian A. Edwards, to be Lieutenant Colonel.
Army nomination of Gregory R. Ebner, to be Colonel.

Army nominations beginning with Curtis O. Bohlman, Jr. and ending with Robert C. Smothers. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Edward J. Benz III, to be Lieutenant Colonel.
Army nomination of Charles E. Lynde, to be Colonel.

Army nominations beginning with Ozren T. Buntak and ending with Ruth Nelson. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Marcia A. Brimm and ending with Heather V. Southby. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Dustin C. Frazier and ending with Jan I. Maby. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Robert L. Bierenga and ending with Johnnie M. Toby. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Don A. Campbell and ending with Kevin T. Wilkinson. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nomination of Timothy E. Lemaster, to be Major.

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Dax Hammers and ending with David Stevens. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Richard Martinez and ending with James P. Stockwell. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with William Frazier, Jr. and ending with Michael A. Nolan. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Douglas R. Cunningham and ending with Darren R. Jester. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with James E. Hardy, Jr. and ending with James C. Rose. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Conrad G. Alston and ending with Lewis E. Shemery III. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with David M. Adams and ending with Michael C. Rogers. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Stefan R. Browning and ending with Steve R. Trask. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Joel T. Carpenter and ending with Randal J. Parkan. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nomination of Roger N. Rudd, to be Lieutenant Colonel.

Marine Corps nomination of Lowell W. Schweickart, Jr., to be Lieutenant Colonel.

Marine Corps nomination of Katrina Gaskill, to be Lieutenant Colonel.

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Sean J. Collins and ending with John L. Myrka. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with William H. Barlow and ending with Danny R. Morales. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nomination of James H. Glass, to be Major.

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Timothy M. Callahan and ending with James N. Shelstad. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Ernest L. Ackiss III and ending with Theodore Silvester III. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nominations beginning with Philip Q. Applegate and ending with James D. Wilmott. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with John G. Brown and ending with William A. Mix. (See Executive Journal proceedings of January 26, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nomination of Richelle L. Kay, to be Captain.

Navy nominations beginning with Chris W. Czaplak and ending with Angela J. Tang. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.) Navy nomination of Scott D. Scherer, to be Lieutenant Commander.

Navy nominations beginning with Carlos E. Moreyra and ending with William N. Brasswell. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with David Q. Baughier and ending with John C. Wiedmann III. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nomination of Jeffrey K. Hayhurst, to be Captain.
Navy nomination of Steven D. Elias, to be Lieutenant Commander.

Navy nominations beginning with Amy R. Gavril and ending with Grant A. Kidd. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 3, 2011, for complete By Mr. Leahy for the Committee on the Judiciary.

Susan L. Carney, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

Sue E. Myerscough, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of Illinois.

James E. Shadid, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of Illinois.

Michael H. Simon, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONFIRMATION - O'SULLIVAN NOMINATION

On request by Mr. Rockefeller and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Stephanie O'Sullivan, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.

On further request by Mr. Rockefeller and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the nomination be considered and confirmed; that the motion to reconsider be laid on the table; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions and that the Senate return to legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT-JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS
As in executive session,
On request by Mr. Rockefeller and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, February 28, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations: Amy Totenberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, and Steve C. Jones, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Ordered further, That there be one hour for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time, the nomination of Amy Totenberg be confirmed and the Senate then proceed to vote, without intervening action or debate, on the nomination of Steve C. Jones; that the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to any of the nominations; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's actions, and the Senate then resume legislative session.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2011

EXECUTIVE SESSION

NOMINATIONS CONSIDERED

Pursuant to an order of the Senate of February 17, 2011, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations on the Executive Calendar:

THE JUDICIARY Amy Totenberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, and

Steve C. Jones, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

CONFIRMATION – TOTENBERG NOMINATION Pursuant to an order of the Senate of February 17, 2011, it was

Ordered, That the nomination of Amy Totenberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, be considered and confirmed; that the motion to reconsider be laid on the table; and that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action.

CONSIDERED-JONES NOMINATION Pursuant to a previous order of the Senate, it was

Ordered, That the Senate consider the nomination of Steve C. Jones, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

YEAS AND NAYS ORDERED

Following debate, and

On request by Mr. Leahy and with a sufficient second, the yeas and nays were ordered on the nomination.

VOTE - JONES NOMINATION

The question being, Will the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of Steve C. Jones, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia?

The assistant editor of the Daily Digest proceeded to call the roll (No. 26 Ex.) and

The vote resulted - yeas 90, nays () - as follows:

Yeas: Alexander, Barrasso, Baucus, Begich, Bennet, Bingaman, Blumenthal, Blunt, Boxer, Brown (MA), Brown (OH), Burr, Cantwell, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Chambliss, Coats, Coburn, Cochran, Collins, Conrad, Coons, Corker, Cornyn, Crapo, DeMint, Durbin, Ensign, Enzi, Feinstein, Franken, Graham, Grassley, Hagan, Harkin, Hatch, Hoeven, Hutchison, Inhofe, Isakson, Johanns, Johnson (SD), Johnson (WI), Kerry, Kirk, Klobuchar, Kohl, Kyl, Landrieu, Lautenberg, Leahy, Lee, Levin, Lugar, Manchin, McCaskill, McConnell, Menendez, Merkley, Mikulski, Moran, Murkowski, Murray, Nelson (NE), Nelson (FL), Portman, Pryor, Reed, Reid, Risch, Roberts, Rubio, Sanders, Schumer, Sessions, Shaheen, Shelby, Snowe, Stabenow, Tester, Thune, Udall (CO), Udall (NM), Vitter, Warner, Webb, Whitehouse, Wicker, Wyden - 90. Nays: -0. So it was, Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination. Pursuant to an order of the Senate of February 17, 2011, it was

Ordered, That the motion to reconsider the vote be laid upon the table; that the President be immediately notified of the action of the Senate and that the Senate return to legislative session.

MESSAGES REFERRED

In executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

« 前へ次へ »