ページの画像
PDF
ePub

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Carl Shapiro, of California, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers, vice Cecilia Elena Rouse.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be lieutenant colonel

DAVID LEWIS BUTTRICK
ALAN CHOUEST
HENRY E. CLOSE III
CALVIN D. DIXON
CLYDE DYSON
THOMAS J. ELBERT, JR.
RANDALL W. ERWIN

RICHARD FITZGERALD
BRYAN S. HOCHHALTER
JOHN P. KENYON
BOYD C. SHORT, JR.
JOHN F. TILLERY
ROBERT D. WARD
THEADORE L. WILSON

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

MARTIN D. ADAMSON
JAMES B. ANDERSON
MARTIN R. BOOTH
ROBERT E. BORGER
WILLIAM J. BRASWELL
BRIAN K. CLOUSE
GARY A. COBURN
DARREN B. DUNCAN
ELBERT A. FADALLAN
LANCE K. GIANNONE

To be major

DAVID B. KRUSE
MARSHALL E. MACCLELLAN
SHAWN L. MENCHION
ROBERT J. MONAGLE
ERIK W. NELSON
RONALD R. RAGON
STEVEN R. RICHARDSON
JOHN G. SACKETT
HERBERT C. SHAO
JOHN MARION VON ALMEN

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for Regular appointment in the grade indicated in the United States Army Judge Advocate General's Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 3064:

To be major

Paul L. Robson

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for Regular appointment in the grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 716:

To be major Brian M. Boyce

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services. .

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named individual for Regular appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army Medical Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 3064:

To be lieutenant colonel

Jan I. Maby

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADES INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 531 AND 716:

To be major

JASON K. BURGMAN

CODY D. WHITTINGTON

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED INDIVIDUALS FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADES INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 531 AND 3064:

[blocks in formation]

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 12211:

To be colonel

KENNETH P. DONNELLY
JEFF L. FISHER
RODNEY B. PAINTING

STEPHEN M. POTTER
BRUCE D. REED
RICHARD J. VANARNAM, JR.

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADES INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 531:

[blocks in formation]

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADES INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 531:

[blocks in formation]

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be captain Douglas L. Edson

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, February 28, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named individual for appointment to the grade indicated in the Regular Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 531:

To be captain

Daniel A. Freilich

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEE

As in executive session, The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted: By Mr. Kerry for the Committee on Foreign Relations. Daniel L. Shields III, of Pennsylvania, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Brunei Darussalam.

Pamela L. Spratlen, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kyrgyz Republic.

Sue Kathrine Brown, of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Montenegro.

David Lee Carden, of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations, with the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

Eric G. Postel, of Wisconsin, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Mr. Kerry, Committee on Foreign Relations, reported favorably the following nomination list which had previously appeared in the Congressional Record on the date indicated and, at the Senator's request and by unanimous consent, it was ordered that it lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of Senators.

Foreign Service nominations beginning with Irene Arino de la Rubia and ending with Robert Joseph Faucher. (See Executive Journal proceedings of February 2, 2011, for complete list.)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, March 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Walter A. Barrows, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2014, vice Virgil M. Speakman, Jr., resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

THE WHITE HOUSE, March 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Nannette Jolivette Brown, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, vice Stanwood R. Duval, Jr., retired.

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, March 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Wilma Antoinette Lewis, of the District of Columbia, to be Judge for the District Court of the Virgin Islands for a term of ten years, vice Raymond L. Finch, retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, March 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Nancy Torresen, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine, vice D. Brock Hornby, retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, March 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

S. Amanda Marshall, of Oregon, to be United States Attorney for the District of Oregon for the term of four years, vice Karin J. Immergut, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on the Judiciary.

« 前へ次へ »