ページの画像
PDF
ePub

THE WHITE HOUSE, June 6, 1968. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominateThe following-named officers for promotion in the Regular Army of the United States, under the provisions of title 10, United States Code, sections 3284 and 3298:

To be first lieutenant

Abercrombie, Thomas, OF106476. Abney, Robert O., OF105603. Ahern, Michael B., OF103955. Allcorn, William A., OF103171. Allport, George H., OF105115. Aman, Ronnie J., OF103934. Appel, George C. Jr., OF100388. Armistead, Joseph D., OF106483. Askew, Arthur M., III, OF106486. Aune, Lawrence E., OF103360. Ausel, James E., OF105403. Ayres, Larry F., OF103183. Bacheldor, Ned W., OF106489. Bachman, James H., OF109505. Balley, Richard E., OF102402. Bailey, Robert N., OF109852. Baron, Anthony S., OF105899. Barrett, Robert E., OF109511. Bartholomew, Mark A., OF108108. Baucom, Jerome V., OF106053. Baxter, Richard P., OF103194. Beechley, Bruce C., 098370. Beller George W., OF106494. Bender, Michael J., OF108113. Benge, Holmes D., OF109513. Berryhill, Robert P., OF100960. Bigelow Donald E., OF100435. Bigelow, John G., OF103959. Biggs, John S., OF105620. Bippes, Jackie E., OF100437. Birdwell, Michael D., OF104444. Bissey, Trevor E., OF110572. Bittenbender, Edward, OF102687. Biviano James W., OF103089. Blanchard, James A., OF100443. Blanks, John R. Jr., OF109075. Blood, George H., OF103204. Blumenthal, Russ OF100804. Boggess, William W., OF105236. Bohnak, Anthony J., OF104084. Bohonak, Michael, Jr., OF102688. Bonial, Edwin J., OF104046. Bordenet, John P., OF106061. Bornholdt, John N., OF100455. Bradley, Glenwood OF102691. Brajkovich, Catherine, L652. Brammer, Craig W., OF106509. Braun, Bruce A., OF102692. Brazee, Frederick E., OF108122, Brazelton, John E., OF108123. Brierly, William F., OF106514. Brominski, Emil J., OF106518. Brooks, Michael D., OF101351. Brown, Barry M., OF103219. Brown, Thomas E., OF106524. Brown, Walter R., 095811. Bryan, Paul N., OF102315. Bryant, James W., Jr., OF101888. Byrson, Thomas E., OF108127. Buckley, John R., OF103225. Bugge, Robert R., OF102696.

Bunnell, Rodger R., OF102697. Burgett, Robert C., OF106529. Burke, Charles F., OF103228. Burtnett, John W., Jr., OF103090. Butler, Francis P., OF109876. Butner, Henry C., OF103234. Camden, Harry C., OF109527. Carawan, Larry B., OF109528. Carroll, William F., OF105646. Caskey, Kindred P., OF102316. Charbonneau, Maurice, OF106544. Charlesworth, Russell, OF104393. Clark, Doris M., II, L656. Coffey, Vincent J., OF100535. Collins, William F., OF102819. Condon, Thomas B., OF100334. Conter, Edward N., OF102701. Conway, John W., OF101215. Cook, Theodore L., OF103254. Cooke, Harold L., OF109886. Copes, Ronald A., OF106553. Corradini, Richard, OF103095. Costich, Kenneth, II, OF108140. Courte, John P., OF102319. Cox, Calhoun W., Jr., OF103257. Cox, Robert S., OF103258. Crowe, Bobby N., OF102707. Crump, Wilbert S., OF102891. Crutsinger, Larry L., OF104026. Cummings, Timothy A., OF103098. Curtin, Thomas P., Jr., OF103099. Dahlen, Karl R., OF100095. Daily, James I., OF100567. Danley, John A., Jr., OF106562. Daugherty, Joseph P., OF109543. Davenport, Mildred, N003319. De Palo, William A., OF103168. Deputy, Thomas M., OF109894. Dethorn, John R., OF106568. Devine, William S., OF108149, Dias, William R., OF100714. Dickison, Daniel R., 095503. Dodd, David H., OF105659. Donohue, Jeremiah F., OF108152. Dougherty, John A., OF103102. Downhour, Orbra W., OF110231. Draper, Jerry Y., OF108156. Drexler, Michael M., OF106576. Drinkard, Thomas R., OF106577. Duffy, George G., OF106578. Dukes, Ronnie J., OF102709. Dunkelberger, James, OF103103. Dunlap, Leroy C., OF104047. Dunning, Thurlow R., OF103602. Durand, William B., OF108160. Dussling, William J., OF100488. Edwards, McKinley C., OF100617. Ellades, Milton L., OF106585. Emerson, William K., OF104522. Emmons, Mary A., L643. Eriksson, William A., OF106106.

Evans, Frederick H., OF103291.
Fagan, William G., OF103107.
Fairfull, Thomas M., OF103109.
Falkenrath, James H., OF109551.
Faulkner, William L., OF103300.
Fear, Robert G., OF110237.
Felker, Richard F., OF100638.
Fiebig, Heinz, OF109553.
Field, Charles L., OF100644.
Finney, Jackle L., OF102712.
Fitch, John, OF100849.
Fitzenz, David G., OF106596.
Floca, Samuel W., Jr., OF108169.
Fultz, Richard H., OF103112.
Futernick, Allan J., OF101920.
Gamble, Stephen J., OF106606.
Garcia, Michael A., OF106608.
Gardner, Benj R., OF100690.
Garner, David W., OF102329.
Garris, Jack R., OF106610.
Garvey, Dale M., Jr., 098712.
Gentry, Mark O., 098430.
Gerhart, George M., OF103115.
Gilmore, Lee R., OF102714.
Giroux, Ronald V., OF109557.
Gogolkiewicz, Richard, OF103524.
Goodbary, Robert A., OF103323.
Goodman, Euell D., OF102082.
Goodspeed, Paul A., OF106622.
Gordon, Clark G., OF103327.
Gordon, Terry A., OF106623.
Gradwohl, Richard A., OF101928.
Graves, Lawrence D., OF108182.
Gray, Robert W., Jr., OF108183.
Greenberg, Harold S., OF108185.
Greene, Lee F., OF105178.
Grubb, Richard R. N., OF109143.
Gryczynski, Edward, OF109144.
Guenther, Otto J., OF106636.
Haddock, Spencer R., OF100977.
Hall, Richard A., OF102719.
Hall, Wilburn C., Jr., OF102720.
Hammer, Martin A., OF101931.
Handy, Malvin L., OF109148.
Hardison, John R., OF106641.
Harman, Dick E., OF100120.
Harmon, Joseph S., OF109149.
Harwell, Richard M., OF100743.
Hasty, Robert G., Jr., OF109155.
Hauck, John R., OF108196.
Hawkes, Allen W., OF106644.
Hawkins, Arthur G., OF103354.
Hayes, Samuel B., OF109157.
Hazen, David W., OF106646.
Hebert, Henry J., Jr., OF100747.
Heisner, Ralph P., Jr., OF109944.
Hemphill, Robert L., OF103122.
Henkel, James R., OF103123.
Herrington, Joyce, N3291.
Hickson, Richard L., OF104117.
Hill, Roylance W., OF108199.
Hinton, Robert R., OF109162.
Hockett, David R., OF100058.
Hodges, Edwin C., OF100760.
Hoebeke, Gary L., OF103124.
Hogan, Charles J., Jr., OF108202.
Holder, Bobby D., OF103193.
Holland, Francis B., OF103125.
Hollinger, Gregg N., OF106325.
Hoskinson, Charles, OF105433.
Huggins, Ansel L., Jr., OF103248.

Hussong, William A., OF108208. Jablonsky, Edmond A., OF103380. Jatnieks, Girts U., OF103384. Jenks, James E., Jr., OF103127. Jennings, David R., OF106665. Jules, James H., OF100789. Jodoin, Kenneth F., OF105715. Johnson, Thomas E., OF104445. Jones, Lee M., OF104451. Jones, Steven F., OF109182. Jones, William A., OF100798. Jones, William H., OF102728. Jordan, Don R., OF106673. Kapke, John H., OF102730. Kasner, Michael W., OF102731. Keating, Charles F., OF108216. Kellerhals, Paul W., OF106678. Kelley, Stephen H., OF104465. Kelly, John H., OF103411. Kemp, James C., Jr., OF109189. Kenney, Phillip L., OF102732. Kidd, Wayne E., OF100829. Killoy, David H., OF102070. King, Cary S., OF106686. King, Donald E., OF102733. King, William H., VII, OF106688. Kirkpatrick, Donald OF101798. Knightly, John R., OF102734. Kocsis, John T., OF105724. Kollar, James E., OF105725. Kons, David D., OF102735. Koppler, Doit L., OF108227. Kozak, Peter T., OF100727. Kramer, Robertajo A., N3300. Krause, Michael D., OF100845. Kritscher, Andrew M., OF103133. Kyle, Frederick A., OF101954. Laidman, David G., OF103435. Larson, Jane S., L654. Larson, Thomas R., OF101241. Latham, Wayne K., OF110317. Laurence, Brent H., OF109202, Lavezzi, George B., OF108232. Leary, Robert N., OF101937. Leatherwood, James, OF103447. Leclair, Bryan V., OF106697. Lee, John G., OF102350. Leide, John A., OF106274. Lewin, John V., OF103135. Lestochi, Louis J., OF102351. Lewis, Edward R., OF103136. Lewman, Thomas J., OF103137. Lind, Gary C., OF106175. Lockrem, Bernard J., OF102737. Longcor, Clarence R., OF109210. Loomis, Robert L., OF103458. Lowe, Carl T., OF106700. Lynch, Thomas J., OF101964. Maas, Alexis, OF102739. Mack, Robert J., OF103468. Mac Nab, Craig C., OF103232. Maddox, Raymond N., OF102897. Mallett, Walter A., OF106262, Mangrum, Jerry W., OF106720. Manuel, Robert J., OF108239. Marine, Lawrence H., OF106722. Marrone, Ronald J., OF103138. Martin, Peter R., OF100909. Martinez, Jose, OF108243. Maskiell, Robert G., OF102744. Matthews, Lorraine, OF102747.

Maybee, Joseph, OF103711. McCaslin, James P., OF109598. McCauley, John K., OF103139. McDonald, Theodore, OF102748. McGreevy, Michael, OF103493. McIntosh, Bruce A., OF100931. McLaughlin, Robert, OF103214. McShea, George M., OF103496. Meabon, David L., OF100937. Mehle, F. Douglas, OF109229. Mellon, Daniel R., OF101977. Mendoza, Felipe, Jr., OF100164. Merchant, Richard I., OF105762. Metherall, Paul E., OF108248. Mevis, Gary L., OF102749. Michel, William L., OF103502. Mikkelsen, Morris E., OF102750. Miller, Fred Q., OF106189. Miller, Freddy L., OF106731. Minton, Roger O., OF106733. Molkup, Kenneth M., OF103140. Monahan, William J., OF103511. Mooney, John F., OF107286. Moore, Robert P., OF109243. Moran, John R., OF105164. Morgan, Paul F., OF106741. Moroney, John F., III, OF103517. Morrison, Billy W., OF106743. Morrow, Garcia E., OF109248. Morton, Philip W., OF105722. Moss, Jackson C., III, OF108251. Moss, Melvyn, OF103141. Mouw, John D., OF106745. Moye, Robert J., OF102751. Moyer, Richard D., OF108252. Murry, James H., Jr., OF102754. Nefzger, Melvin E., OF110014. Newman, Jerrol M., OF106754. Nolan, William K., OF106759. Nosker, James F., OF106760. Nowakowski, Richard, OF108260. Nunemaker, John E., OF109614. Olson, Robe, OF103128. O'Reilly, Charles A., OF100936. Parker, Thomas C., OF106764. Patulea, Gregory N., OF101015. Peterson, Mary L., N3279. Plerson, John C., OF106147. Pochert, Lynn C., OF103145. Pollard, Royce E., OF105992. Poucher, James A., OF103560. Primosch, Thomas A., OF100186. Proulx, Norbert A., OF102761. Raines, John W., OF105512. Ransberger, Lawrence, OF102764. Rausin, Ronald W., OF106785. Read. Bruce. OF101060. Ready, Peggy E., L655. Reale, David T., OF101996. Reams, Larry W., OF103146. Reeves, Howard R., OF101063. Rehberg, Clark F., LI, OF102766. Ressdorf, Horst, OF109629. Rhame, Thomas G., OF100191, Rhodes, Charles E., OF106789. Riccabona, Steven V., OF103579. Riley, Daniel C., Jr., OF106214. Rivers, Robert D., OF103587. Roberts, Janice I., L657. Robinson, John C., OF101078. Rocco Domenic P., Jr., OF109280.

Rogan, Donald M., OF106795. Rovansek, Raymond J., OF105814. Rowe, Michael A., OF108286. Rutland, Jackie E., OF106371. Saffold, Albert W., OF106803. Schott, Thomas A., OF104534. Schroeder, Galen L., OF102768. Schucker, David R., OF106815. Sessen, George N., OF102769. Settimo, Richard J., OF106017. Severson, Daniel J., OF103149. Siffrin, John J., OF109295. Slayton, A. G., OF106041. Slifka, John, III, OF102734. Smith, David D., OF108306. Smith, Elijah H., Jr., OF102046. Sowell, Norman E., OF108310. Sparkman, Ira H., OF106825. Spearman, Ronald K., OF110072. Sprouse, Marvin E., OF102772. Staggs, Jewell D., N3278. Stamilio, Michael E., OF103639. Stanton, James W., OF106829. Starr, Donald J., OF106023. Statz, John R., Jr., OF101155. Stawski, Edmund J., OF106830. Stender, William H., OF102773. Steele, Walter W., OF103152. Steuer, Charles E., OF105754. Stewart, Jerry D., OF103155. Stewart, Samuel B., OF103644. Stills, John D., Jr., OF103645. Stonecipher, Roy L., OF109312. Strehlow, John R., OF101886. Stunkard, Larry E., OF106838. Suchan, Robert L., OF103156. Summerfeldt, David, OF104555. Swain, Oren, Jr., OF103129. Sweet, Worth A., Jr., OF106840. Szymanski, Ronald F., OF108841, Tanaka, Richard M., OF109318. Tarr, Richard C., OF102776. Thomson, James L. H., OF103664. Todd, Timothy O., OF109322. Travis, Stuart B., OF103167. Turner, Lewis T., OF105854. Turner, Milton E., OF101211. Tyson, Robert K., OF109331. Usrey, Elgan H., OF106856. Van Nest John E., Jr., OF109332. Vance, Gary W., OF106857. Verdier, Bernard L., OF103168. Veselka, Shelburne, OF102044. Villasenor, Antonio, OF106863. Wallace, Gerald O., OF102782. Wallace, John R., OF102783. Wamsher, Richard C., OF106871. Wasielewski, Joseph, OF103088. Watkins, David C., OF110093. Watson, Wycklift T., OF106877. Wauford, Raymond J., OF106879. Wayne, James A., OF106878. Weaver, Thomas C., OF109336. Weisman, Donald E., OF108881. Wells, James V., OF106882. Wells, Robert A., OF110485. West, Johnny F., OF103159. White, Eddie J., OF106884. Whitlock, Dennis A., OF103160. Wicki, Carol A., N8293. Wigdahl, Leroy C., OF110474.

Wiggins, David E., OF102788.

Wyrick, James L., OF110480. Williams, Hugh A., OF103703.

Yates, Stanley F., Jr., OF102794. Williams, Jerry C., OF109345.

York, Ray E., OF103162. Willams, Richard G., OF109046.

Youell, Charles C., OF106260. Wiuiford, Sherman, OF108333.

Youngblood, Norman, OF101291. Wilson, Lee H., OF110096.

Zak, William E., OF103713. Woodward, William B., OF104959.

Zehnder, Joseph L., OF108341. Wyatt, William D., OF103161.

Ziegler, Alfred J., OF103163.

LYNDON B. JOHNSON. To the Committee on Armed Services.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES

As in executive session, The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted: By Mr. Eastland, from the Committee on the Judiciary: Walter L. Nixon, Jr. to be U.S. district judge for the southern district of Mississippi;

James B. McMillan to be U.S. district judge for the western district of North Carolina;

Halbert O. Woodward to be U.S. district judge for the northern district of Texas;

William Wayne Justice to be U.S. district judge for the eastern district of Texas;

Eldon B. Mahon to be U.S. attorney for the northern district of Texas; Richard B. Hardee to be U.S. attorney for the eastern district of Texas; Roy L. Call to be U.S. marshal for the northern district of Alabama; and

Sidney Freidberg to be a member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission.

By Mr. Hart, from the Committee on the Judiciary:
Edwin M. Zimmerman to be an Assistant Attorney General.
By Mr. Burdick, from the Committee on the Judiciary:
Myron H. Bright to be U.S. circuit judge for the eighth circuit.
By Mr. Tydings, from the Committee on the Judiciary:
John H. Pratt to be U.S. district judge for the District of Columbia;
June L. Green to be U.S. district judge for the District of Columbia; and
George C. Roeming to be an examiner in chief, U.S. Patent Office.
By Mr. Dirksen, from the Committee on the Judiciary:
Thomas A. Foran to be U.S. attorney for the northern district of Illinois.

Mr. Mansfield, from the Committee on Foreign Relation favorably reported sundry nominations in the diplomatic service and Foreign Service which had previously appeared in the Congressional Record and, at his request and by unanimous consent, in order to save the expense of printing them on the Executive Calendar, it was ordered that they lie on the Secretary's desk for the information of any Senator:

IN THE DIPLOMATIC AND FOREIGN SERVICE

The nominations beginning Edward E. Archer, to be a Foreign Service officer of class 6, and ending Miss Evelyn A. Wythe, to be a consular officer of the United States of America, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February 14, 1968; and

The nominations beginning Alexander Akalovsky, to be a Foreign Service officer of class 2, a consular officer, and a secretary in the diplomatic service of the United States of America, and ending Daniel R. Welter, to be a con

[blocks in formation]

sular officer of the United States of America, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 27, 1968.

TREATY REPORTED As in executive session,

Mr. Mansfield (for Senator Fulbright), from the Committee on Foreign Relations, reported favorably, without reservation, the International Grains Arrangement of 1967 (Ex. A, 90th Cong., second sess.), and submitted a report thereon (Ex. Rept. No. 6, 90th Cong., second sess.), which was ordered to be printed.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

On motion by Mr. Byrd of West Virginia, and by unanimous consent, the Senate proceeded to the consideration of executive business.

CONFIRMATIONS

On motion by Mr. Byrd of West Virginia, and by unanimous consent, the Senate proceeded to consider en bloc the following nominations reported earlier today by the Committee on the Judiciary:

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Edwin M. Zimmerman, of California, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

U.S. CIRCUIT JUDGE

Myron H. Bright, of North Dakota, to be U.S. circuit judge for the eighth circuit.

U.S. DISTRICT JUDGES

Walter L. Nixon, Jr., of Mississippi, to be U.S. district judge for the southern district of Mississippi.

James B. McMillan, of North Carolina, to be U.S. district judge for the western district of North Carolina.

John H. Pratt, of Maryland, to be U.S. district judge for the District of Columbia.

Halbert O. Woodward, of Texas, to be U.S. district judge for the northern district of Texas.

William Wayne Justice, of Texas, to be U.S. district judge for the eastern district of Texas.

June L. Green, of Maryland, to be U.S. district judge for the District of Columbia.

U.S. ATTORNEYS Thomas A. Foran, of Illinois, to be U.S. attorney for the northern district of Illinois for the term of 4 years.

Eldon B. Mahon, of Texas, to be U.S. attorney for the northern district of Texas for the term of 4 years.

Richard B. Hardee, of Texas, to be U.S. attorney for the eastern district of Texas for the term of 4 years.

U.S. MARSHAL

Roy L. Call, of Alabama, to be U.S. marshal for the northern district of Alabama for the term of 4 years.

« 前へ次へ »