ページの画像
PDF
ePub

John R. Fox Samuel J. Fulton William E. Garman Donald L. Gaut George H. Gentry, Jr. James C. Gerard Ernest H. Graham Wallace H. Graham Edward F. Grayson, Jr. MacDonald Greer Louis A. Gulling Bobby R. Hall Lawrence R. Hawkins David B. Haves William H. Heintz Richard E. Hemmingway Howard R. Henn John A. Hennelly John C. Hergert, Jr. Emil W. Herich Peter L. Hilgartner Max J. Hochenauer Clarence E. Hogan Harry H. Holmberg Delos M. Hopkins Henry J. Huntzinger Gerald H. Hyndman Ronald L. Iverson Maurice H. Ivins, Jr. Robert D. Jameson Paul G. Janssen Charles F. Jones Thomas M. Kauffman John J. Keefe Robert J. Keller Warren P. Kitterman Frank R. Koethe Charles R. Kucharski, Jr. William M. Kull Dudley N. Kyle Leo J. LeBlanc, Jr. Eugene Lichtenwalter George G. Long Theodore J. Lutz, Jr. Joseph V. Manis, Jr. Robert E. McCamey II Thomas A. McPheeters Max McQuown John J. Metzko Edison W. Miller Thomas R. Morgan Roy E. Moss Neil A. Nelson

Robert E. Nicholson Jack L. Norman Joseph F. Paratore Oswald O. Paredes Darold D. Parrish Paul E. Pearson John J. Peeler Charles R. Poppe, Jr. Robert D. Purcell Francis X. Quinn James W. Quinn James R. Quisenberry Stanly H. Řauh Robert C. Rice William H. Rice William R. Rice James L. Richard William L. Robbins John W. P. Robertson Henry M. Robinett Donald G. Robison Thomas F. Rochford Robert D. Rosecrans Jack D. Rowley James B. Ryckman Edward J. Sample Louis W. Schwindt William A. Scott, Jr. Lawrence R. Seamon Roy A. Seaver William F. Sheehan Eugene E. Shoults John D. Shoup Eugene A. Silverthorn Benjamin B. Skinner Michael E. Spiro Edward H. Stansel Roderick M. Stewart John H. Strandquist Thomas R. Stuart Lawrence F. Sullivan Charles R. Swilley, Jr. Wylie W. Taylor, Jr. Frank D. Topley Oliver W. Van Den Berg, Jr. Larry R. Van Deusen Archie Vanwinkle Gerald W. Vaughan Carroll R. Vorgang Anthony G. Waite John J. Walsh, Jr. Vonda Weaver Morgan W. West

Paul H. Westenberger

Theodore J. Willis James B. Wilkinson

Rondell K. Wood Bobby R. Wilkinson

Robert L. Zuern The following-named officers of the Marine Corps for permanent appointment to the grade of major, subject to qualification therefor as provided by law: Roger L. Clawson

John V. Tizio Jerome T. Hagen

Richard L. Upchurch Raymond C. Kargol

Willard W. Warfield Thomas F. Meehan

Warren H. Wiedhahn, Jr. Harry E. Sexton

The following-named officers of the Marine Corps for permanent appointment to the grade of captain, subject to qualification therefor as provided by law: Ronald D. Bonnett

Arnold T. Lawson Douglas A. Crowe

John H. Messick Barry W. Ferich

John K. Payne John G. Fitzgerald

Michael E. Popelka William H. Ganz

Eugene A. Smith The following-named officers of the Marine Corps for permanent appointment to the grade of first lieutenant, subject to qualification therefor as provided by law: George E. Allen, Jr.

Robert G. Lathrop David W. Cleeland

Terrence D. Lewis Charles J. Conlon, Jr.

Anthony A. Lopez Daniel J. Coonon

Bruce F. Marrs William M. D ale

Thomas H. Meurer Daryl D. Dalrymple

Edward R. Miller, Jr. Edgar J. Easton, Jr.

Michael W. Murphy Arturo E. Flores

Russell G. Nelson Joe B. Green

Frank S. Phillips Garratt W. Greene

Jimmy M. Ray Howard M. Hoffman

Charles R. Stichter II Anthony L. Keyfel

Robert W. Warner The following-named officers of the Marine Corps for temporary appointment to the grade of first lieutenant, subject to qualification therefor as provided by law: Ashton D. Asensio

Douglas Caldwell Michael D. Ashworth

Carl P. Campbell Sam R. Baker

Floyd D. Campbell John D. Bank

Evert E. Cannon

Donald F. Carey, Jr. Allen C. Bartel

Robert B. Casey John M. Basel

Vaden L. Cobb Douglas L. Bash

George W. Coleman

Gary E. Colpas Robert J. Boardman

James C. Crockett George J. Bolduc

John H. Daly

William L. Daugherty George M. Brooks III

Elmer H. Davis, Jr.
Thomas M. Brown

Gene F. Davis
William P. Davis
Samuel C. Decoteau

John L. Barry

William R. Blair

Joseph A. Boyle

Mark C. Bunton
James A. Burns

John R. Dempery
Conrad Dogil
Thomas E. Edwards III
Carl H. Ertwine
Michael G. Evinrude
Marcus G. Fiebelkorn
John J. Folan, Jr.
Robert W. Fout
Toby R. Gritz
Donald L. Gustafson
Samuel J. Hannah
Robert W. Harris
Michael T. Hart III
James P. Hartneady
Jon E. Hass
David M. Hauntz
Paul Hayes
Howard L. Helms
Richard L. Herrington
John M. Holladay
Richard E. Holt
Paul B. Hugenberg
Floyd W. Hunter III
James W. Hust
Nathan D. Jacobs
Ralph M. Jeide
William J. Johnston III
Anderson Jones
Barry T. Jones
Lorenzo G. Jordan
William W. Kastner III
Lee G. Kinney
Robert L. Lanham
Richard D. Letts
Robert W. List
Lonyer M. Little
Thomas E. Little
Gerald E. Martin
Justin M. Martin II
Steven R. Matulich
Billy R. Matzke
Russell J. Mazzola
James W. McCabe, Jr.
Charles C. McCorkel
George R. McKay
David E. Melchar
Fred L. Migliorini
John W. Mohr

Ronald H. Morgan Mation W. Neighbors Robert R. Nelson Linn B. Peterson Gerald B. Plant Henry P. Purdon Rockne C. Rhoda Clyde A. Riley Joe D. Robinson Jimmie L. Russell James R. Ryan Michael D. Ryan Andrew R. Sargent James P. Scott Michael M. Sheedy III Michael W. Shepard Michael R. Shuttleworth David P. Shiles Keith T. Soukkala Deforest D. Spindler Jonathan B. Stad Ted A. Steiner Jack E. Steury Dale M. Tarbet Robert Tait Wayne P. Tichenor Benedict J. Tisa Ernest M. Trominski Sterling D. Udell Howard R. Vanwinkle Gerald J. Villano Bob C. Walker Charles G. Weaver Richard F. Webb Harry R. Weber III Richard A. Weber Garrit L. Wiescamp Thomas D. Willson Stephen M. Wistrand Terry L. Wojcik Charles E. Wolfe Allen P. Woods Alin C. Worley Eugene 0. Wright Ronald J. Wroblewski Randall D. Yeary Lawrence R. Zinser

LYNDON B. JOHNSON.

To the Committee on Armed Services.

WITHDRAWAL

The following message from the President, withdrawing a nomination, was ordered to lie on the table:

THE WHITE HOUSE, Washington, June 10, 1968. To the Senate of the United States:

I withdraw the nomination sent to the Senate on April 3, 1967, of Edward Klimowich to be postmaster at Montville, in the State of New Jersey.

LYNDON B. JOHNSON.

FURTHER MESSAGE REFERRED

The following message from the Government of the District of Columbia was referred as indicated: To the Senate of the United States:

Pursuant to the provisions of section 4(a) of Public Law 592, 79th Congress, approved August 2, 1946, as amended, I, the Commissioner of the District of Columbia, nominate the following-named person for appointment as a member of the District of Columbia Redevelopment Land Agency:

Dean Stephen S. Davis, for a term of 5 years, effective on and after May 23, 1968.

WALTER WASHINGTON,

Commissioner of the District of Columbia. To the Committee on the District of Columbia.

TUESDAY, JUNE 11, 1968

MESSAGES REFERRED

During legislative session, the President pro tempore laid before the Senate, as in executive session, the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, June 11, 1968. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate John W. Townsend, Jr., of Maryland, to be Deputy Administrator, Environmental Science Services Administration vice Werner A. Baum.

LYNDON B. JOHNSON. To the Committee on Commerce.

THE WHITE HOUSE, June 11, 1968. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate the following officers for appointment as Reserve commissioned officers in the United States Air Force, to the grade indicated, under the provisions of sections 8218, 8351, 8363, and 8392, title 10, of the United States Code:

To be major general Brig. Gen. Reginald M. Cram, FR5812 (colonel, Regular Air Force, retired), Vermont Air National Guard.

To be brigadier general
Col. Robert W. Akin, FG838040, Tennessee Air National Guard.
Col. Robert F. King, FG870815, Washington Air National Guard.
Col. Billy J. Shoulders, FG955069, Tennessee Air National Guard.

LYNDON B. JOHNSON, To the Committee on Armed Services.

EXECUTIVE CALENDAR On motion by Mr. Mansfield, and by unanimous consent, the Senate proceeded to the consideration of executive business, with the President pro tempore in the chair.

CONSIDERATION OF THE CALENDAR

On motion by Mr. Mansfield, and by unanimous consent, the following nomination lists placed on the Secretary's desk were considered en bloc:

IN THE DIPLOMATIC AND FOREIGN SERVICE

The nominations beginning Edward E. Archer, to be a Foreign Service officer of class 6, and ending Miss Evelyn A. Wythe, to be a consular officer of the United States of America, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February 14, 1968; and

The nominations beginning Alexander Akalovsky, to be a Foreign Service officer of class 2, a consular officer, and a secretary in the diplomatic service of the United States of America, and ending Daniel R. Welter, to be a consular officer of the United States of America, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 27, 1968.

Without objection, it was
Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nominations.

PRESIDENT NOTIFIED

Ordered, by unanimous consent, That the President be immediately notified of the confirmations this day made.

LEGISLATIVE SESSION

On motion by Mr. Mansfield, and by unanimous consent, the Senate returned to legislative session.

REPORTS OF A COMMITTEE

As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of a committee were submitted:
By Mr. Magnuson, from the Committee on Commerce:
A Everette MacIntyre to be a Federal Trade Commissioner.

Mr. Magnuson, from the Committee on Commerce, also reported favorably sundry nominations in the Environmental Science Services Administration and the Coast Guard which had previously appeared in the Congressional Record and, at his request and by unanimous consent, to save

« 前へ次へ »