ページの画像
PDF
ePub

the expense of printing them on the Executive Calendar, it was ordered that they lie on the Secretary's desk for the information of any Senator:

IN THE ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

The nominations beginning Hubert W. Keith, Jr., to be captain, and ending Jimmy R. Eddlemon, to be lieutenant (jg.), which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 27, 1968.

IN THE COAST GUARD

The nominations beginning Joseph J. O'Connell, to be lieutenant, and ending James M. Johnson, to be chief warrant officer (W-2), which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 27, 1968.

MINORITY REPORT FILED ON INTERNATIONAL GRAINS

ARRANGEMENT

During legislative session, as in executive session, a minority report on the International Grains Arrangement of 1967 (Ex. A, 90th Cong., second sess.) was filed by Senators Hickenlooper, Williams of Delaware, Lausche, and Dodd, and ordered to be printed (Ex. Rept. No. 6, pt. 2, 90th Cong., second sess.).

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12, 1968

EXECUTIVE SESSION On motion by Mr. Mansfield, and by unanimous consent, the Senate proceeded to the consideration of executive business, with the President pro tempore in the chair.

CONSIDERATION OF THE CALENDAR

The Senate proceeded to consider the following nomination:

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

A. Everette MacIntyre, of Virginia, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of 7 years from September 26, 1968. .

Without objection, it was
Resolved, that the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination.

On motion by Mr. Mansfield, and by unanimous consent, the following nomination lists placed on the Secretary's desk were considered en bloc:

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

The nominations beginning Hubert W. Keith, Jr., to be çaptain, and ending Jimmy R. Eddlemon, to be lieutenant (jg.), which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 27, 1968.

U.S. COAST GUARD

The nominations beginning Joseph J. O'Connell, to be lieutenant, and ending James M. Johnson, to be chief warrant officer (W-2), which nomi

nations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 27, 1968.

Without objection, it was
Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nominations.

PRESIDENT NOTIFIED

Ordered, by unanimous consent, That the President be immediately notified of the confirmations this day made.

LEGISLATIVE SESSION On motion by Mr. Mansfield, and by unanimous consent, the Senate returned to legislative session.

MESSAGES REFERRED

During legislative session, the Presiding Officer (Mr. Talmadge) laid before the Senate, as in executive session, the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, June 12, 1968. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate the following-named persons to be postmasters:
Vern T. Conner, at Dixon, Calif., in place of J. R. Kilkenny, retired.
Betty N. Raines, at Macdoel, Calif., in place of V. C. Gilmer, retired.
Rowena S. Eubanks, at Bristol, Fla., in place of Alma Shuler, retired.

Ralph H. Finke, at Indian Rocks Beach, Fla., in place of F. C. Brandon, retired.

James D. Tarver, Jr., at Wadley, Ga., in place of D. K. Whigham, retired.

Myrell E. Conn, at Elizabethtown, Ill., in place of W. P. Hall, retired. Charles E. Peffley, at Bridgeton, Ind., in place of C. A. Peffley, deceased.

William S. Gehring, at Lawrenceburg, Ind., in place of H. C. Engler, deceased.

Harold E. Renbarger, at Wabash, Ind., in place of H. K. Sundheimer, retired.

Esther V. Tow, at Superior, Iowa, in place of V. G. Olson, retired.

Evelyn J. Rappard, at Burlingame, Kans., in place of H. T. Stodard retired.

Paul W. Holman, at Glasgow, Ky., in place of Waldo Redman, retired. Gladys R. Boling, at Lackey, Ky., in place of M. M. Staley, retired.

Herman H. Nunez, at Bell City, La., in place of Ferdinand Nunez, retired.

Louis 0. Troxler, at New Sarpy, La., in place of L. V. Linden, retired.

Melvin G. Bussey, at Glen Burnie, Md., in place of E. W. Rodgers, retired.

Joseph C. Bria, at Bessemer, Mich., in place of J. B. Springhetti, retired. Reuben R. Maki, at Wakefield, Mich., in place of J. C. Bedell, retired. Lowell J. DeBus, at Welcome, Minn., in place of M. E. Aukofer, retired.

John R. Robertson, at Lordsburg, N. Mex., in place of D. A. McGhee, removed.

Edward J. Dolan, at Boonville, N.Y., in place of N. C. Hamblin, retired. William H. Ferris, at Carmel, N.Y., in place of T. M. Townsend, retired.

Fournier, Joseph L. A., 05320300.
Heckman, Aldred A., Jr., 05519645.
Hurwitz, Martin R., 05306185.
Hutchinson, Judith A., N232662.
Kelleher, Robert M., 02325859.
Kral, Thomas E., MN2309140.
Krohn, John H. E., 02313811.
Malik, James J., Jr., 05413029.
Merkt, Francis D., III, 05402772.
Montes, Juan A., 02325648.

Michael J. Villani, at Port Washington, N.Y., in place of W. R. Cumiskey, retired.

Ralph Vinchiarello, at Wassaic, N.Y., in place of G. B. Liner, retired. Mabel M. Tobin, at Chatfield, Ohio, in place of H. J. Kalb, retired.

Leonard W. Mueller, at Grove City, Ohio, in place of D. R. Wyker, deceased.

Robert W. Weber, at Shelby, Ohio, in place of C. W. Swanger, retired. Charles J. Hiler, at Camp Hill, Pa., in place of W. A. Putt, retired.

Russel A. Rarig, Jr., at Montandon, Pa., in place of J. B. Frederick, retired.

Felix Rivera-Munoz, at Naranjito, P.R., in place of Modesta Vega, retired.

Olan H. Wade, at Cushing, Tex., in place of E. D. Beck, retired.
Conley C. Bradshaw, at Sissbee, Tex., in place of L. A. Yankie, retired.

LYNDON B. JOHNSON. To the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.

THE WHITE HOUSE, June 12, 1968. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate The following-named persons for appointment in the Regular Army of the United States, in the grades specified, under the provisions of title 10, United States Code, sections 3283 through 3294, and 3311:

To be major Hatch, Burton G., 0709490.

Wenn, Kenneth L., 01879390. Weil, John D., 01925584.

Zahm, Ronald J., 01935737.

To be captain Freeman, Carl L., 05405817.

Pinson, David L., 04046854. Gillespie, Paul H., Jr., 05704507.

Regel, Thomas J., 05402620. Holsinger, Donald M., 02316902.

Schabacker, Gary W., 05540016. Huntley, Jack R., 02313362.

Scotti, Michael J., Jr., 02320472. Lanzl, Harold J., 04030920.

Taylor, John F., 05423397. McGee, Albert P., 05404039.

To be first lieutenant Armenta, Hector, 05417075.

Morhet, John A., 05321597. Ashley, Kenneth W., 05306525.

Morris, Wayne S., MN2306971. Bennett, Thomas B., Jr., 05417034.

Page, Bertrand A., II, 05325472. Berggren, Tommy H., 05712520.

Peters, Donald L., 05313693. Blalock, Darrell N., 05311678.

Reynolds, Mack D., 05021949. Braswell, Leroy J., MR2318302.

Riley, Melvin E., 05340072. Brossman, Gene F., 02332509.

Riley, Patrick E., 05011078. Calder, Frederick V., 05710783.

Schmalzried, Ronald D., 05535621. Castleman, Jerry D., 05326376.

Schmoker, Arthur W., MN2314722. Chirichigno, Luis G., 02324524.

Sherburne, John R., 05414610. Dickson, Weldon W., 05320008.

Spinks, Thomas M., 05327385.

Spohn, David B., 05316530. Ginder, Charles R., 05325091.

Sprouse, James V., Jr., 05313730. Griffith, Luther J., 05202767.

Stober, Robert L., 05515753.
Gumbert, Terrence B., MN5417486.

St. Peter, Norman L., 05013573.
Sylvester, Louis A. K., 05318649.
Taylor, John W. Jr., 05418035.
Thomas, Harry M. J., 05319654.
Van Horn, Fredrick E., 05419333.
Venuto, Rocco C., 05017538.
Volk, Paul J. Jr., 05209408.
Wayne, Richard S., 05326105.
Weiss, James A., 05534717.
Whelan, Richard W., 05322476.

Keidel, Werner N., 05423505.

To be second lieutenant Bertagnolli, Joseph J., 05713425.

Parker, James C., 05416902. Boyer, Robert F., 05520554.

Peckinpaugh, Dennis, 05338130. Chellis, Allen R., 05329057.

Perry, Eddie L., 05232864. Cochran, Franklin H., 05421934,

Schulze, Richard F., 06713665. Cuthbertson, James, 05327036.

Simek, Joseph R., 05713992. D Overton, 05243553.

Stamper, Roy R., MN5541129. Glisson, Henry T., 05332521.

Taylor, James A., 02326824. Green, Richard S., 05329199.

Thomas, Evert S., III, 05230077. Haas, Joseph R, 05340365.

Todd, Albert T., 05332239. Hurt, Robert D, 05422504.

Utecht, Kenneth J., Jr., 05537128. Kent, Elizabeth N., L2331384.

Wadsworth, John L., 05244648. Millikan, Erlend J., 05419805.

Wheatley, Charles F., 05236516. Moon, Donald R., 02324546.

Yacovelli, Phillip R., 05324646. Neary, Patrick H., 05328178.

The following-named distinguished military students for appointment in the Medical Corps, Regular Army of the United States, in the grade of first lieutenant, under the provisions of title 10, United States Code, sections 2106, 3283, 3284, and 3294: Bardonner, John N., 05220792.

Farmer, Robert C., 05218050. Brown, Thomas L., 05319167.

Iannone, Liberato A., 05017511. Ellwood, Robert A., 05017502.

Levi, James S., 05320617. The following-named distinguished military students for appointment in the Regular Army of the United States, in the grade of second lieutenant, under the provisions of title 10, United States Code, sections 2106, 3283, 3284, 3286, 3287, 3288, and 3290: Andzik, Bernard M. Evenson, Michael K. Maciag, John W. Pratt, John B., II Arias, Louis A.

Everitt, William E., IV Mackey, John G. Rhodes, Danny L. Bailey, Alton P. Ewing, Earl P.

Maize, Craig T.

Ritchie, James L., IV Begland, Robert R. Fitzgerald, Michael J. McAninch, William J. Rivers, Clarence Blair, Joseph A. Gidej, Jaroslaw McAuliffe, John F. Runkle, Timothy D. Brooks, Mack M., Jr. Gramlich, Andrew F. McCormick, Thomas Russell, Jeffrey W. Brown, Wayne L. Harpold, Philip A.

J.

Sargent, Kenneth E. Caggiano, Arthur W. Healy, Raymond J. McDade, John H., Jr. Sherman, Daniel N. Callen, Paul J.

Hubeck, Stephen J. Minney, Elton D. Simons, David D.
Carey, Stephen W.
Jacqmein, William M. Molesworth, John R.

Sprinkle, Garland P.
Carroll, William J.
Jenkins, Richard W.
Morton, Kenneth B.,

Tamez, Charlie, Jr. Chisholm, Roderick Karcher, Donald D.

Jr.

Veitch, Douglas S. G., III

Villavaso, Alfred G, Collins, William

Mountain, Michael B. Wallace, Don W.
Kraus, Nelson H.
Corley, Lawrence L. Lansdale, Geoffrey Newberry, Dan A.

Wohlfert, Kenneth F. Cully, Michael R. Lawrence, James W. Pekny, William M.

Zito, Alvin H. Dickens, Ralph K., Jr. Long, John W.

Polley, James D., IV The following-named scholarship student for appointment in the Regular Army of the United States in the grade of second lieutenant, under provisions of title 10, United States Code, sections 2107, 3283, 3284, 3286, 3287, 3288, and 3290: Johnson, Alan J.

LYNDON B. JOHNSON. To the Committee on Armed Services.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES

As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:
By Mr. Long of Louisiana, from the Committee on Finance:

Alice M. Rivlin to be an Assistant Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare; and

Pardo Frederick DelliQuadri to be Chief of the Children's Bureau, Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.

By Mr. Sparkman, from the Committee on Banking and Currency: Warren L. Smith to be a member of the Council of Economic Advisers.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

On motion by Mr. Byrd of West Virginia, and by unanimous consent, the Senate proceeded to the consideration of executive business, with the Presiding Officer (Mr. McIntyre) in the chair.

TREATY CALENDAR On motion by Mr. Byrd of West Virginia the Senate, as in Committee of the Whole, proceeded to the consideration of the International Grains Arrangement of 1967 (Ex. A, 90th Cong., second sess.), and the arrangement was read the second time.

After debate, no amendments being made (Mr. McGee in the chair), the arrangement was reported to the Senate, and the resolution of ratification was read as follows:

Resolved (two-thirds of the Senators present concurring therein), That the Senate advise and consent to the ratification of the International Grains Arrangement, 1967, open for signature in Washington from October 15 through November 30, 1967.

UNANIMOUS-CONSENT AGREEMENT On motion by Mr. Mansfield, the following unanimous-consent agreement was entered:

Ordered, That beginning at 12 noon on Thursday, June 13, 1968, debate on the resolution of ratification to the International Grains Arrangement of 1967 (Ex. A, 90th Cong., second sess.) be limited to 2 hours and 30 minutes, with the time to be equally divided and controlled by the Senator from Alabama (Mr. Sparkman) and the minority leader, or whoever they may designate, and that the vote on the resolution of ratification occur at

2:30 p.m.

LEGISLATIVE SESSION On motion by Mr. Sparkman, and by unanimous consent, the Senate returned to legislative session.

THURSDAY, JUNE 13, 1968

TREATY CALENDAR

Pursuant to the order of June 12, 1968, at 12 noon the Senate proceeded to the consideration of executive business, with the Acting President pro tempore (Mr. Metcalf) in the chair, to further consider a treaty on the calendar.

INTERNATIONAL GRAINS ARRANGEMENT OF 1967

The Senate proceeded to consider the resolution of ratification to the International Grains Arrangement of 1967, open for signature in Washington from October 15 through November 30, 1967 (Ex. A, 90th Cong., second sess.).

MESSAGES REFERRED

The Acting President pro tempore (Mr. Metcalf) laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

86-10668

-20

« 前へ次へ »