ページの画像
PDF
ePub

(No. 17.)
The Deposition of Elizabeth Gosden.

LAm the wife of Francis Gosden, who is a servant of the Princess of Wales, and has lived with her Royal Highness eleven years. In November, 1802, I was sent for to the Princess's house to look after a little child; understood that he had been then nine days in the house. I was nurse to the child. One of the ladies, I think Miss: Sander, delivered the child to me, and told me her Royal Highness wished me to take care of him. The child never slept with the Princess. I sometimes used to take him to the Princess before she was up, and leave bim with her on her bed. The child had a mark on the hand, it apo peared to be a stain of wine, but is now worn out. I was about a year and three quarters with the child. The mother used to come often to see him. I never saw the Princess dress the child, or take off its things herself; but she has seen me do it. The child is pot so much with the Princess now as be was,

ELIZ GOSDEN.

Sworn at Lord Grenville's house in Downing-street,

the 23rl day of June, 1806, before us,

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

ser

(No. 18.) Deposition of Betty Townley. 1 Liveb at Charlton sixteen years, and till within the last two years. I was a laundress, and used to wash linen for the Princess of Wales's family. After the Priness left Charlton and went to Blackheath, I used to go over to Blackheath to fetch the linen to wash. I have had linen from the Princess's house the same as other ladies : I mean that there were such appearances on it as might arise froin natural causes to which women are subject. I never washed the Princess's own bed-linen, but once or twice occasionally. I recollect one bundle of linen once coming, which I thought rather more marked than usual. They told me that the Princess had been bleed with leeches, and it dirtied the linen more : the vants told me so, but I don't remember who the servants were that told me so. I recollect once, I came to town and left the linen with any daughter to wash ; I looked at the clothes slowly before I went, and counted them, and my daughter, and a woman she employed with her, washed them while I was in town. I thought when I looked them over, that there inight be something more than usual. My opinion was, that it was from * * * * The linen had the appearance of * *

*, I believed it at the time. They were fine damask napkins, and some of them inarked with a little red crown in the corner, and some without marks. I might mention it to Fanay Lloyd. I don't recollect when this was, but it inust be more than two years and a half

for I did pot wash for the Princess's family but very little for the last six months. Mary Wilson used to give me the liven, and I believe it was she who told me that the Princess was bled with leeches; but the appearance of the linen which I have spoken of before, was different

ago;

***

from that which it was said was stained by bleeding with leeches. I remember the child coming. I used to wash the linen for the child, and Mrs Gosden who nursed the child, used to pay me for it. I kept a book, in which I entered the linen I washed. I am not sure whether I have it still :~but if I have, it is in a chest at my daughters, at Charlton, and I will produce it if I can find it.

B. TOWNLEY.

Sworn at Lord Grenville's House iu Downing-street,

the 25d day of June, 1806, before us,

ERSKINE,
SPENCER,
GRENVILLE,
ELLENBOROUGH.

A true Copy,

J. Becket.

(No. 19.)

Deposition of Thomas Edmeades, of Greenwich,

Surgeon and Apothecary.

I AM a surgeon and apothecary at Greenwich, and was appointed the surgeon and apothecary of the Princess of Wales, in 1081. From that time I have attended her Royal Highness and her household. I knew Fanny Lloyd who attended in the coffee-room, at the Princess's. I frequently attended her for colds. I do not recollect that I ever said any thing to her respecting the Princess of Wales. It never once entered iny thoughts while I attended the Princess, that she was pregnant. I never said that she was so to Fanny Lloyd. I have bled the Princess twice;

the second bleeding was in 1802, and it was in the June quarter, as appears by the book I kept. I don't know what she was bled for it was at her own desire it was: not by any medical advice. I was unwilling to do it, but she wished it. If I recollect, she complained of a pain in her chest, but I don't remember that she had any illness. I did not use to bleed her twice a year. I certainly saw her Royal Highness in Nov. 1802. I saw her on the 16th of November, but I had not any idea of her being then with child. I did not attend her on the 10th November, but I saw her then; I was visiting a child (a male child,) from Deptford. I have no recollection of having seen the Princess in October, 1802. The child must have been from three to five months old when I first saw it. I have no recollection of the Princess having been ill about the end of October, 1802. I have visited the child very often since, and I have always understood it to be the same child. The Princess used sometimes to send for leeches, and had them from me. I don't think that I attended the Princess, or saw her often, in the summer and autumn of 1802. I had not the sole care of the Princess's health during the time I have spoken of. Sir Francis Millman attended her occasionally.

THOMAS EDMEADES.

Sworn at Lord Grenville's House in Downing-street,

the 25th day of June, 1806, before us,

ERSKINE,
SPENCER,
GRENVILLE,
ELLENBOROUGH.

A true Copy,

J. Becket.

(No. 20.) Deposition of Samuel Gillam Mills, of Greenwich,

Surgeon. I Am a surgeon at Greenwich; have been in partnership with Mr. Edmeades since 1800. Before he was my partner I attended the Princess of Wales's Family from the time of her coming to Blackheath from Charlton. I was appointed by the Princess her surgeon, in April, 1801, by a written appointment, and from that tine I never attended hier Royal Highness, or any of the servants, in my medical capacity, except that I once attended Miss Gouch, and once Miss Millfield. There was a child brought to the Princess while I attended lrer. I was called upon to exa. mine the child. It was a girl. It must have been in 1801, or thereabouts. The child afterwards had the measles, and I attended her. When first I saw the child, I think it must have been about ten months old. It must have beeny prior to April, 1801. I understood that the child was taken through charity. I remember that there was a female setVant who attended in the coffee-room, I never said to that womam, or to any other person, that the Princess was with child, or looked as if she was with child, and I never thought so, or surmised any thing of the kind. I was once sent for by her Royal Highness to bleed her. I was not at home, and Mr. Edmeades bled her. I had bled her two or three times before ; it was by direction of Sir Francis Millman. It was for an inflammation she had on the lungs. As much as I knew it was not usual for the Princess to be bled twice a year. I don't koow that any other medical person attended her at the time that I did, nor do I believe that there did. I don't know that Sir Francis Millman had advised that she should be blooded at the time that I was sent for and was not at home, nor what was the cause of her bein then blooded. I do recollect

« 前へ次へ »