ページの画像
PDF
ePub

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Donald W. Koran, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Rwanda.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Geeta Pasi, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Djibouti.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Sharon L. Gleason, of Alaska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska, vice John W. Sedwick, retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Susan Owens Hickey, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas, vice Harry F. Barnes, retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Alan F. Estevez, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense. (New Position)

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:

To be brigadier general Col. Timothy J. Leahy

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. David S. Fadok

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment as the Chief of Engineers/Commanding General, United States Army Corps of Engineers, and appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 3036:

To be lieutenant general

Lt. Gen. Thomas P. Bostick

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be admiral Vice Adm. William H. McRaven

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated.

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America,

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Patricia M. Aguilo, of New Hampshire
Christina Paula Almeida, of Rhode Island
Maria C. Alvarado, of New Mexico
Ryan David Ballow, of Alaska
Joelle-Elizabeth Beatrice Bastien, of Maryland
Candace L. Bates, of Alabama

Osborne Davis Burks, III, of Tennessee
G. Warren Chane, Jr., of Arizona
Pierce Michael Davis, of Florida
Kimberly A. Durand-Proud, of Massachusetts
Alice H. Easter, of New York
Ramon James Escobar, of Wisconsin
Candace Lynn Faber, of Washington
Elliot C. Fertik, of Virginia
Michael Rodney Fraser, of New York
Angela Sager Girard, of Texas
Rachel C. Graciano, of Washington
Breanna Lenore Green, of Minnesota
Alamanda LaVerne Gribbin, of Florida
Ruben Harutunian, of Maryland
Emily Jeanette Hicks, of Texas
Ajani Barclay Husbands, of Texas
Tim Huson, of California
Steven J. Jacob, of Virginia
Anthony M. Jones, of Virginia
Kelly Christine Landry, of Georgia
David Antoine Lewis, of New Mexico
Phillip L. Loosli, of California
Christen Claire Machak, of Ohio
Jonathan James Nellis, of Maryland
Jennifer Loraine Orrico, of Wisconsin
Angela J. Palazzolo, of Virginia
Clarence Jasen Peterson, of Michigan
Dominic Peter Randazzo, of Texas
Jane Rhee, of Texas
Rachael Schmitt, of Illinois
Heidy Servin-Baez, of Oregon
Dionandrea Francine Shorts, of Colorado
Hyun Bo Sim, of Tennessee
Sarah Annemarie Simons, of California
Michelle Bernadette Taylor, of California
Jami Jelena Thompson, of Indiana
Daleya S. Uddin, of Texas
Anny Hong An Trinh Vu, of California

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bridgette Clark, of Alabama

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Jonathan Daniel Adams, of New York
Brandon Baron, of Florida
Tanya R. Brothen, of Virginia
Elizabeth S. Chan, of California
Geoffrey Chanin, of Pennsylvania
Howard H. Chyung, of New York
D. Brent Corby, of Virginia
Sandra Patricia Cortina, of the District of Columbia
Robert J. Crotty, of Virginia
Edward E. Daizovi, of Indiana
Christopher J. Dostal, of Pennsylvania

Benjamin J. Gibson, of Michigan
Ariel Michael Gore, of Illinois
Travis J. Hall, of Colorado
Kristin Karin Hawkins, of Virginia
Heidi Herschede, of Wisconsin
Jonathan P. Herzog, of Oregon
Sharlina Hussain, of New York
Megan R. Ihrie, of North Carolina
Ryan Scott Ingrassia, of California
Andrew Windsor Jenkins, of Texas
Lisa Schuyler Jewell, of Illinois
Heather Lynne Johnston, of Washington
E. Cameron Jones, of Massachusetts
Salman Khan, of Missouri
Spencer Adam Maguire, of the District of Columbia
Florence Madalyn Maher, of Nevada
Rebecca E. Marquez, of Minnesota
Jacqueline Denise Mourot, of Texas
Vincent M. Mut-Tracy, of Massachusetts
Mark L. Neighbors, of Virginia
Daniel Wesley Newman, of New York
James P. Nussbaumer, of Oregon
Lawrence David Pixa, of Washington
Christine Ananda Prince, of Virginia
Ajay Shashikant Rao, of New Mexico
Carolyn Joy Ratzlaff, of Michigan
Abigail Elizabeth Richey-Allen, of Minnesota
Anna Elizabeth Richey-Allen, of Minnesota
Inna Rotenberg, of Maryland
Sarah Saperstein, of Virginia
Mark Joseph Schlink, of the District of Columbia
Scott Evan Schlossberg, of California
Hilleary Carter Smith, of Massachusetts
Matthew Stephenson, of the District of Columbia
Katherine Lindsay Suplick, of Minnesota
Mary G. Swartz, of Maryland
Sarah J. Talalay, of Florida
Edward Cornelious Thompson, of Illinois
Maureen Patricia Vahey, of Delaware
Helen Houston Van Wagoner, of Virginia
Anna Wang, of Virginia
Hermen Y. Yee, of Massachusetts
Michelle Zjhra, of Washington

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

WITHDRAWAL The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following message from the President of the United States, transmitting a withdrawal of a nomination, which was laid on the table:

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 6, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I withdraw the nomination of Alan F. Estevez, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics and Materiel Readiness. (New Position), which was sent to the Senate on March 14, 2011.

BARACK OBAMA

THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2011

REPORTS OF COMMITTEE

As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:
By Mr. Leahy for the Committee on the Judiciary.

Goodwin Liu, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Esther Salas, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.

J. Paul Oetken, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Paul A. Engelmayer, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Ramona Villagomez Manglona, of the Northern Mariana Islands, to be Judge for the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands for a term of ten years.

FRIDAY, APRIL 8, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Wanda Felton, of New York, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2013, vice Linda Mysliwy Conlin, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Sean Robert Mulvaney, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2015, vice Bijan Rafiekian, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

« 前へ次へ »