ページの画像
PDF
ePub

Sara Lynn Darrow, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of Illinois.

Richard Brooke Jackson, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.

Kathleen M. Williams, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Nelva Gonzales Ramos, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION - URBANSKI NOMINATION

Pursuant to an order of the Senate of May 11, 2011,

The Senate proceeded to executive session to consider the nomination of Michael Francis Urbanski, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia.

YEAS AND NAYS ORDERED

Following debate, and

On request by Mr. Manchin and with a sufficient second, the yeas and nays were ordered on the nomination.

VOTE - URBANSKI NOMINATION
The question being, Will the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of
Michael Francis Urbanski, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the
Western District of Virginia?

The assistant daily digest editor proceeded to call the roll (No. 70 Ex.) and
The vote resulted - yeas 94, nays 0 - as follows:

Yeas: Akaka, Alexander, Ayotte, Barrasso, Baucus, Begich, Bennet,
Bingaman, Blumenthal, Blunt, Boozman, Boxer, Brown (MA), Brown (OH),
Cantwell, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Chambliss, Coburn, Collins, Conrad, Coons,
Corker, Cornyn, Crapo, DeMint, Durbin, Enzi, Feinstein, Franken, Gillibrand,
Graham, Grassley, Hagan, Harkin, Hatch, Heller, Hoeven, Inhofe, Inouye,
Isakson, Johanns, Johnson (SD), Johnson (WI), Kerry, Kirk, Klobuchar, Kohl,
Kyl, Landrieu, Lautenberg, Leahy, Lee, Levin, Lieberman, Lugar, Manchin,
McCain, McCaskill, McConnell, Menendez, Merkley, Mikulski, Moran,
Murray, Nelson (NE), Nelson (FL), Paul, Portman, Pryor, Reed, Reid, Risch,
Roberts, Rockefeller, Rubio, Sanders, Schumer, Sessions, Shaheen, Shelby,
Snowe, Stabenow, Tester, Thune, Toomey, Udall (CO), Udall (NM), Warner,
Webb, Whitehouse, Wicker, Wyden – 94.
Nays: -0.

So it was,

Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination.
Pursuant to an order of the Senate of May 11, 2011,

The motion to reconsider the vote was considered made and laid upon the table; the President was immediately notified of the action of the Senate and the Senate returned to legislative session.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT - CARNEY NOMINATION On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 10 a.m. on Tuesday, May 17, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Susan L. Carney, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit; that there be two hours for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or

yielding back of time, the Senate proceed to vote without intervening action or debate on the nomination; that the motion to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative session.

MONDAY, MAY 16, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Terry D. Garcia, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce, vice Dennis F. Hightower, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Dan W. Mozena, of lowa, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People's Republic of Bangladesh.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Frankie Annette Reed, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Fiji Islands, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, Tuvalu, and the Republic of Kiribati.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be general Lt. Gen. Gilmary M. Hostage III

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general

Lt. Gen. Robert R. Allardice

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Mark F. Ramsay

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Judith A. Fedder

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Kathleen M. Gainey

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 16, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

To be vice admiral

Vice Adm. Mark D. Harnitchek

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

TUESDAY, MAY 17, 2011

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION - CARNEY NOMINATION Pursuant to an order of the Senate of May 12, 2011,

The Senate proceeded to executive session to consider the nomination of Susan L. Carney, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

YEAS AND NAYS ORDERED Following debate, and

On request by Mr. Crapo and with a sufficient second, the yeas and nays were ordered on the nomination.

VOTE - CARNEY NOMINATION

The question being, Will the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of Susan L. Carney, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit?

The legislative clerk proceeded to call the roll (No. 71 Ex.) and
The vote resulted - yeas 71, nays 28 - as follows:

Yeas: Akaka, Alexander, Ayotte, Baucus, Begich, Bennet, Bingaman, Blumenthal, Boxer, Brown (MA), Brown (OH), Cantwell, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Cochran, Collins, Conrad, Coons, Corker, Cornyn, Durbin, Feinstein, Franken, Gillibrand, Graham, Grassley, Hagan, Harkin, Hatch, Hutchison, Inouye, Johnson (SD), Kerry, Kirk, Klobuchar, Kohl, Kyl, Landrieu, Lautenberg, Leahy, Levin, Lieberman, Lugar, Manchin, McCain, McCaskill, Menendez, Merkley, Mikulski, Murkowski, Murray, Nelson (NE), Nelson (FL), Portman, Pryor, Reed, Reid, Rockefeller, Schumer, Shaheen, Snowe, Stabenow, Tester, Toomey, Udall (CO), Udall (NM), Warner, Webb, Whitehouse, Wyden - 71.

Nays: Barrasso, Blunt, Boozman, Burr, Chambliss, Coats, Coburn, Crapo, DeMint, Enzi, Heller, Hoeven, Inhofe, Isakson, Johanns, Johnson (WI), Lee, McConnell, Moran, Paul, Risch, Roberts, Rubio, Sessions, Shelby, Thune, Vitter, Wicker – 28.

So it was,

Resolved, That the Senate advise and consent to the said nomination.
Pursuant to an order of the Senate of May 12, 2011,

The motion to reconsider the vote was considered made and laid upon the table; the President was immediately notified of the action of the Senate and the Senate returned to legislative session.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEE As in executive session, The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted: By Mr. Kerry for the Committee on Foreign Relations. George Albert Krol, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Daniel Benjamin Shapiro, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Israel.

Henry S. Ensher, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria.

Stuart E. Jones, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

Mara E. Rudman, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

James A. Torrey, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2013.

Matthew Maxwell Taylor Kennedy, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2012.

Sim Farar, of California, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2012.

William J. Hybl, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2012.

Mr. Kerry, Committee on Foreign Relations, reported favorably the following nomination lists which had previously appeared in the Congressional Record on the dates indicated and, at the Senator's request and by unanimous consent, it was ordered that they lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of Senators.

Foreign Service nominations beginning with Carmine G. D'Aloisio and ending with James F. Sullivan. (See Executive Journal proceedings of March 4, 2011, for complete list.)

Foreign Service nominations beginning with Patricia M. Aguilo and ending with Michelle Zjhra. (See Executive Journal proceedings of April 6, 2011, for complete list.)

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION - LIU NOMINATION

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Goodwin Liu, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

« 前へ次へ »